MAURICE LAY DISTRIBUTORS LIMITED
Get an alert when MAURICE LAY DISTRIBUTORS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-28 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-11-14
Watchouts
Cash
£6M
+15.2% vs 2023
Net assets
£18M
+2% vs 2023
Employees
93
-9.7% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£1M
-56.7% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- MAURICE LAY DISTRIBUTORS LIMITED 1991-06-28 → present
- CAPLE HOLDINGS LIMITED 1987-02-23 → 1991-06-28
- QUAYSHELFCO 150 LIMITED 1986-11-03 → 1987-02-23
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £33,294,542 | £27,156,290 | |
| Operating profit | £2,396,257 | £912,208 | |
| Profit before tax | £2,442,696 | £1,056,614 | |
| Net profit | £1,977,696 | £695,322 | |
| Cash | £5,184,500 | £5,972,455 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £17,438,955 | £17,795,677 | |
| Net assets | £17,438,955 | £17,795,677 | |
| Equity | £17,438,955 | £17,795,677 | |
| Average employees | 103 | 93 | |
| Wages | £4,800,229 | £5,392,972 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 7.2% | 3.4% | |
| Net margin | 5.9% | 2.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | 13.7% | 5.1% | |
| Current ratio | 2.64x | 3.40x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Hammond McNulty LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- MAURICE LAY DISTRIBUTORS LIMITED · parent
- Caple Furniture Ltd 100%
- Caple Appliances Ltd 100%
- Caple Sinks Ltd 100%
- Caple Taps Ltd 100%
Significant events
- “Despite the challenging market conditions referred to above we are very pleased to have launched a large number of new products in 2024, including a full range of black glass cooking products and wine cabinets through to a selection of kitchen sinks and taps.”
- “We are very proud to say that our products continue to win multiple awards, and our Caple brand is now renowned for being innovative, reliable and great value for money.”
- “As at 31st December 2024 MLD had committed to installing Solar PV to the warehouse roof at the Avonmouth premises that will reduce their purchase of electricity by over 75%.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PERRY, Graham Terence | Secretary | 1997-06-30 | — | British |
| LAY, Daniel James | Director | — | Jan 1963 | British |
| PERRY, Graham Terence | Director | — | Dec 1955 | British |
| WOOD, Richard David | Director | 2014-01-08 | Sep 1966 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MCNULTY, Bernard | Secretary | — | 1997-06-30 |
| LAWRENCE, Ian Donald | Director | 1992-04-01 | 1995-10-17 |
| LAY, Maurice John | Director | — | 2024-06-16 |
| MARSH, Peter Geoffrey | Director | — | 2008-06-30 |
| MCNULTY, Bernard | Director | — | 1997-06-30 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Maurice John Lay | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors | 2016-11-12 | Ceased 2024-06-16 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 115 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-08-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-11-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-11-27 | PSC08 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control statement | |
| 2024-11-27 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-10-10 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-09-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-11-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-11-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-08-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-11-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-09-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-12-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-10-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-11-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2019-09-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-04-10 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2018-11-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2018-09-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-18.4%
£33,294,542 £27,156,290
-
Cash
+15.2%
£5,184,500 £5,972,455
-
Net assets
+2%
£17,438,955 £17,795,677
-
Employees
-9.7%
103 93
-
Operating profit
-61.9%
£2,396,257 £912,208
-
Profit before tax
-56.7%
£2,442,696 £1,056,614
-
Wages
+12.3%
£4,800,229 £5,392,972
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers