VITSOE LIMITED
Get an alert when VITSOE LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-14 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-08-31
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
+42.1% vs 2023
Net assets
£480K
-31.1% vs 2023
Employees
78
-3.7% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£152K
-67.1% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- VITSOE LIMITED 1993-10-29 → present
- VITSOE U.K. LIMITED 1986-06-27 → 1993-10-29
- TARONFIELD LIMITED 1986-04-25 → 1986-06-27
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £15,381,493 | £15,694,532 | |
| Operating profit | £1,049,439 | £685,996 | |
| Profit before tax | £462,475 | £152,164 | |
| Net profit | £278,656 | -£151,026 | |
| Cash | £1,283,698 | £1,824,179 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £3,435,169 | £3,328,316 | |
| Net assets | £697,169 | £480,133 | |
| Equity | £697,169 | £480,133 | |
| Average employees | 81 | 78 | |
| Wages | £3,497,321 | £3,633,824 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 6.8% | 4.4% | |
| Net margin | 1.8% | -1.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | 30.5% | 20.6% | |
| Current ratio | 0.32x | 0.35x | |
| Interest cover | 1.79x | 1.29x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- RSM UK Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis which the directors believe to be appropriate. Directors prepared cash flow forecasts covering a period more than twelve months from the date of approval. Forecasts indicate sufficient funds will be available to enable the group to continue in operational existence, meeting its liabilities.”
Group structure
- VITSOE LIMITED · parent
- Vitsoe Bonds PLC 100%
- Vitsoe GmbH 100%
- Vitsoe Inc. 100%
Significant events
- “Following the conclusion of legal proceedings after the reporting date, the company was unsuccessful in its claim concerning the construction of the roof at its production facility in Leamington Spa. The matter is now settled and concluded.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MONCUR, Jennifer Susan | Secretary | — | — | British |
| ADAMS, Mark Edward Kennedy | Director | — | Feb 1961 | British |
| MONCUR, Jennifer Susan | Director | 2013-11-19 | Jul 1961 | British |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miss Jennifer Susan Moncur | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mr Mark Edward Kennedy Adams | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 115 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-09-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-06-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-09-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-08-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-03-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-09-28 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2022-09-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-03-30 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2022-03-30 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2021-10-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-09-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-10-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-09-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-09-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-09-19 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2019-09-19 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2019-09-19 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2019-09-19 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+2%
£15,381,493 £15,694,532
-
Cash
+42.1%
£1,283,698 £1,824,179
-
Net assets
-31.1%
£697,169 £480,133
-
Employees
-3.7%
81 78
-
Operating profit
-34.6%
£1,049,439 £685,996
-
Profit before tax
-67.1%
£462,475 £152,164
-
Wages
+3.9%
£3,497,321 £3,633,824
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers