GAS CONTROL EQUIPMENT LIMITED
Get an alert when GAS CONTROL EQUIPMENT LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-30 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-10-16
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£25K
-68.3% vs 2023
Net assets
£9M
-38.9% vs 2023
Employees
36
+24.1% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£825K
-34.8% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- GAS CONTROL EQUIPMENT LIMITED 1987-01-21 → present
- ESAB GAS EQUIPMENT LIMITED 1986-04-29 → 1987-01-21
- HOWAVON LIMITED 1986-03-24 → 1986-04-29
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £15,790,208 | £16,097,774 | |
| Operating profit | £575,091 | £91,198 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,266,711 | £825,460 | |
| Net profit | £1,137,633 | £901,118 | |
| Cash | £80,123 | £25,385 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £8,251,106 | £9,239,175 | |
| Net assets | £15,107,328 | £9,234,925 | |
| Equity | £15,107,328 | £9,234,925 | |
| Average employees | 29 | 36 | |
| Wages | £2,087,264 | £2,999,687 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 3.6% | 0.6% | |
| Net margin | 7.2% | 5.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | 7.0% | 1.0% | |
| Current ratio | 2.54x | 3.25x | |
| Interest cover | 128.05x | 2.29x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Larking Gowen LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Company is a wholly owned subsidiary of ESAB Corporation as of 31 December 2024. ESAB Corporation is the ultimate parent and not immediate parent company. The directors have obtained a letter of support from the ultimate parent company, ESAB Corporation. The letter of support confirms that ESAB Corporation will support the Company to meet all liabilities for a period to 31 December 2026, which is consistent with the Company's going concern assessment period. The directors have assessed the ability of ESAB Corporation to provide this support and have no concerns. The directors therefore have a reasonable expectation that the Company can continue as a going concern to 31 December 2026. Accordingly, these financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis.”
Significant events
- “During 2024 the Company saw growth in turnover on trading of 8.9% year on year, whilst no comparative income for research and development in 2024. Gross profit fell slightly due to change in product mix and full year impact of transfer pricing model introduced in Q3 2023.”
- “The impact of the Russian invasion of Ukraine has impacted on the manufacturing cost base of our supply chain, specifically around energy and raw material costs. Furthermore, the UK cost of living crisis has also led to increased costs and inflation. As a company we have endeavoured to minimize the impact of this on our customer base, however during 2023 and 2024 we have had to pass some of this additional cost on.”
- “In March 2024, the Company and the Pension Trustees transacted a buy-in insurance with a third party, which covered all of the assets and liabilities of the fund. Consistent with the wider ESAB Corporation group view of this transaction, the Company has taken a prudent view that there will be no surplus of funds once the transaction is complete.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 14 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DISLEY-ADKINS, Sarah Elizabeth | Director | 2024-02-20 | Jul 1978 | British |
| JEWELL, Curtis Evan | Director | 2022-02-14 | Dec 1981 | American |
| JOHNSON, Kevin | Director | 2021-04-19 | Sep 1975 | British |
| PEMBERTON, Gareth Ross | Director | 2025-08-15 | Jan 1982 | British |
Show 14 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| FARRELL, Neil Robert | Secretary | 1999-03-01 | 2002-12-13 |
| HOCKING, John | Secretary | — | 1995-08-04 |
| MCGRATH, Damien Paul | Secretary | 1995-12-01 | 1999-03-01 |
| PAULINE, Jeremy Matthew | Secretary | 2003-01-06 | 2021-04-08 |
| ATKINS, Kevin Francis | Director | 2021-04-12 | 2024-02-20 |
| COUGHLAN, Barry Owen | Director | 1995-12-01 | 1999-04-30 |
| ERIKSSON, Lars | Director | — | 1995-11-30 |
| GALVIN, Michael Joseph | Director | 1999-03-01 | 2021-11-24 |
| HERMANSSON, Sven Michael | Director | 2005-02-09 | 2014-01-07 |
| ORD, Nigel Richard | Director | 2021-11-24 | 2025-08-15 |
| PRYOR, Daniel Alexis | Director | 2021-04-19 | 2022-02-14 |
| PRYOR, Daniel Alexis | Director | 2019-02-25 | 2021-04-19 |
| RAYNAUD DE FITTE, Christophe Andre, Claude, Marie | Director | 2014-01-07 | 2020-05-01 |
| WESSBERG, Claes | Director | — | 2005-02-09 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gce Holdings Ab | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2016-04-06 |
| Cast Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 148 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-25 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2025-10-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-08-28 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-08-21 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-11-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-07-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-02-20 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-02-20 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-10-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-07-18 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-07-03 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2023-04-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-10-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-07-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-02-18 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-02-18 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-12-07 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-12-07 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+1.9%
£15,790,208 £16,097,774
-
Cash
-68.3%
£80,123 £25,385
-
Net assets
-38.9%
£15,107,328 £9,234,925
-
Employees
+24.1%
29 36
-
Operating profit
-84.1%
£575,091 £91,198
-
Profit before tax
-34.8%
£1,266,711 £825,460
-
Wages
+43.7%
£2,087,264 £2,999,687
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers