M & P SURVEY EQUIPMENT LIMITED
Get an alert when M & P SURVEY EQUIPMENT LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-24 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-07-10
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£0
-100% vs 2023
Net assets
£5M
+11.8% vs 2023
Employees
13
-13.3% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£523K
+116.1% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- M & P SURVEY EQUIPMENT LIMITED 1988-04-28 → present
- ULTRACALL LIMITED 1986-01-08 → 1988-04-28
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £7,557,000 | £5,554,000 | |
| Operating profit | £178,000 | £410,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £242,000 | £523,000 | |
| Net profit | £182,000 | £561,000 | |
| Cash | £1,000 | £0 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £4,875,000 | £5,386,000 | |
| Net assets | £4,755,000 | £5,316,000 | |
| Equity | £4,755,000 | £5,316,000 | |
| Average employees | 15 | 13 | |
| Wages | £601,000 | £513,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 2.4% | 7.4% | |
| Net margin | 2.4% | 10.1% | |
| Return on capital employed | 3.7% | 7.6% | |
| Current ratio | 6.97x | 7.33x | |
| Interest cover | 35.60x | 41.00x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Xeinadin Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The company's business activities, together with the factors likely to affect its future development, performance and position are set out in the review of the business on page 3 together with the financial position of the company and its results and dividends. The company has considerable financial resources and has a diversified customer base and suppliers across different geographic areas and industries. The parent company views the UK as a strategically important market and the company expects the continued support of the group for product innovation and development.”
Significant events
- “The company's turnover decreased by 26% from 2023.”
- “Gross margin increased to 26% from 16% in the previous year reflecting tight control over costs at a time of inflation and a change in mix of revenue streams.”
- “Inventory increased to 296 days (2023 - 155 days) partly as a result of the reduction in sales. Trade debtors were equivalent to 56 days' sales (2023-47 days).”
- “Net operating expenses decreased by 4% from 2023 primarily due to reduced input costs.”
- “The average number of employees for the year was 13 (2023-15).”
- “The company expects to report revenue growth during 2025.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| YOUNG, Andrew Paul | Secretary | 2018-02-01 | — | — |
| FRASER, John Edward | Director | 2017-07-17 | Apr 1972 | British |
| SMITH, Kevin Anthony | Director | 2021-03-19 | Jul 1972 | British |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| GAMBLE, Karl | Secretary | 2016-03-02 | 2018-02-01 |
| POOLE, Carole Ann | Secretary | — | 2016-03-02 |
| CONCANNON, Mark Stephen | Director | 2016-03-02 | 2017-07-17 |
| HARRING, Thomas | Director | 2016-03-02 | 2018-06-05 |
| KOLLER, Lukas Gabriel | Director | 2017-07-17 | 2018-06-05 |
| POOLE, Carole Ann | Director | — | 2016-03-02 |
| POOLE, Leslie | Director | — | 2016-03-02 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hexagon Ab | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2017-04-27 | Active |
| Siben Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2017-04-27 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 126 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-07 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-08-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-07-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-17 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-01-15 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-07-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-07-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-06-29 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-10-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-07-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-07-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-03-22 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2020-10-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-07-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2019-10-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-07-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-10-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-26.5%
£7,557,000 £5,554,000
-
Cash
-100%
£1,000 £0
-
Net assets
+11.8%
£4,755,000 £5,316,000
-
Employees
-13.3%
15 13
-
Operating profit
+130.3%
£178,000 £410,000
-
Profit before tax
+116.1%
£242,000 £523,000
-
Wages
-14.6%
£601,000 £513,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers