THE STATION HOTEL (NEWCASTLE) LIMITED
Get an alert when THE STATION HOTEL (NEWCASTLE) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-01-31 (in 8mo)
Last filed for 2025-04-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-28 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-10-14
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£8M
-27.1% vs 2024
Net assets
£101M
+7% vs 2024
Employees
2,066
-8.2% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£9M
+229.7% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- THE STATION HOTEL (NEWCASTLE) LIMITED 1993-05-14 → present
- CAIRN (ABERDEEN) HOTEL LIMITED 1986-06-20 → 1993-05-14
- SWIFT 1122 LIMITED 1985-11-13 → 1986-06-20
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-04-30
| Metric | Trend | 2024-04-30 | 2025-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £128,126,000 | £139,866,000 | |
| Operating profit | £2,416,000 | £16,165,000 | |
| Profit before tax | -£7,257,000 | £9,409,000 | |
| Net profit | -£5,018,000 | £6,615,000 | |
| Cash | £10,933,000 | £7,967,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £117,434,000 | £256,539,000 | |
| Net assets | £94,760,000 | £101,375,000 | |
| Equity | £94,760,000 | £101,375,000 | |
| Average employees | 2,251 | 2,066 | |
| Wages | £44,264,000 | £43,566,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-04-30 | 2025-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 1.9% | 11.6% | |
| Net margin | -3.9% | 4.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | 2.1% | 6.3% | |
| Current ratio | 0.16x | 0.98x | |
| Interest cover | 0.22x | 1.65x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- BDO LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Group EBITDA generated for the period from 1 May 2025 to 28 February 2026 was £15,354,000 (including one off items) and the Group cash balance as of 28 February 2026 was £5,043,000. ... Even with cost pressures and expected future challenges due to economic and political uncertainties, Group EBITDA is forecast to continue to show growth due to a relentless focus on improving all aspects of the business following a strategic plan. This encouraging forward looking outlook allows the directors to plan for the future with increased certainty and continue to generate anticipated returns from trading. Furthermore, cash reserves allow the directors to carry on with an ambitious capital and repair plan. Given the above, the Directors have concluded that the Company and Group are individually and collectively a going concern.”
Group structure
- THE STATION HOTEL (NEWCASTLE) LIMITED · parent
- SHNL (Holdco 1) Limited 100%
- Minhoco 40 Limited 100%
- Minhoco 41 Limited 100%
- SHNL (PC1) Limited 100%
- SHNL (PC2) Limited 100%
- SHNL (PC3) Limited 100%
- SHNL (CS) Limited 100%
- SHNL (Holdco 2) Limited 100%
- SHNL (051) Limited 100%
- SHNL (061) Limited 100%
- SHNL (071) Limited 100%
- SHNL (081) Limited 100%
- SHNL (091) Limited 100%
- SHNL (101) Limited 100%
- SHNL (121) Limited 100%
- SHNL (131) Limited 100%
- SHNL (141) Limited 100%
- SHNL (151) Limited 100%
- SHNL (161) Limited 100%
- SHNL (171) Limited 100%
- SHNL (191) Limited 100%
- SHNL (201) Limited 100%
- SHNL (211) Limited 100%
- SHNL (221) Limited 100%
- SHNL (231) Limited 100%
- SHNL (241) Limited 100%
- SHNL (251) Limited 100%
- SHNL (261) Limited 100%
- SHNL (271) Limited 100%
- SHNL (301) Limited 100%
- SHNL (331) Limited 100%
- SHNL (341) Limited 100%
Significant events
- “Subsequent to the year end, the Group sold its interest in two properties, via an asset sale and a company sale. The sales yielded £3m of cash which was remitted to HSBC to reduce the bank loan.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 9 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MINCOFFS SOLICITORS LLP | Corporate Secretary | 2023-07-04 | — | — |
| HANDA, Aneil | Director | 2024-02-07 | Sep 1990 | British |
| HANDA, Aran | Director | — | Nov 1955 | British |
| MILLS, Nigel John | Director | 2023-06-14 | Sep 1958 | British |
| WILLIAMSON, Paul | Director | 2021-07-02 | Jan 1957 | British |
Show 9 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| ARAN, Handa | Secretary | 2001-10-01 | 2023-07-04 |
| HANDA, Roshan Lal | Secretary | — | 2001-10-01 |
| HANDA, Arvan | Director | — | 2022-05-19 |
| HANDA, Harbans Devi | Director | 1995-06-08 | 2001-10-01 |
| HANDA, Neeraj | Director | 2022-05-19 | 2023-04-06 |
| HANDA, Neeraj | Director | 2022-05-19 | 2023-04-06 |
| HANDA, Roshan Lal | Director | 2014-12-05 | 2021-07-02 |
| HANDA, Roshan Lal | Director | 1992-12-01 | 1992-10-14 |
| HANDA, Roshan Lal | Director | — | 2001-10-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Aran Handa | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mr Arvan Handa | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mr Roshan Lal Handa | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 191 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2026-02-11 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-02-11 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-02-11 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-02-11 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-02-11 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-02-11 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-02-11 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-02-11 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-02-11 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-02-11 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-02-11 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-02-11 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-02-11 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-02-11 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-10-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-01-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-10-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-05-29 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-05-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 16
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-04-30 vs 2024-04-30
-
Turnover
+9.2%
£128,126,000 £139,866,000
-
Cash
-27.1%
£10,933,000 £7,967,000
-
Net assets
+7%
£94,760,000 £101,375,000
-
Employees
-8.2%
2,251 2,066
-
Operating profit
+569.1%
£2,416,000 £16,165,000
-
Profit before tax
+229.7%
-£7,257,000 £9,409,000
-
Wages
-1.6%
£44,264,000 £43,566,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers