THAMES & HUDSON (HOLDINGS) LIMITED
Get an alert when THAMES & HUDSON (HOLDINGS) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-25 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-10-11
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£11M
-21.5% vs 2023
Net assets
£36M
-5.1% vs 2023
Employees
264
+4.3% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£107K
-97.8% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- THAMES & HUDSON (HOLDINGS) LIMITED 1985-12-16 → present
- SWIFT 637 LIMITED 1985-09-20 → 1985-12-16
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £50,787,000 | £48,863,000 | |
| Operating profit | £4,527,000 | -£865,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £4,799,000 | £107,000 | |
| Net profit | £3,214,000 | -£379,000 | |
| Cash | £14,622,000 | £11,483,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £37,666,000 | £35,743,000 | |
| Net assets | £37,666,000 | £35,743,000 | |
| Equity | £37,666,000 | £35,743,000 | |
| Average employees | 253 | 264 | |
| Wages | £12,985,000 | £13,212,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 8.9% | -1.8% | |
| Net margin | 6.3% | -0.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | 12.0% | -2.4% | |
| Current ratio | 2.83x | 2.65x | |
| Interest cover | 13.39x | -3.67x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In view of the above and given the currently available cash reserves, the directors have every confidence that the Group and the Company can continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. It is on this basis that the directors consider it appropriate to prepare the financial statements on a going concern basis.”
Group structure
- THAMES & HUDSON (HOLDINGS) LIMITED · parent
- Thames & Hudson Publishing Limited 100%
- Editions Thames & Hudson SARL 100%
- The Arts Circle Limited 100%
- Thames & Hudson Australia Pty Limited 100%
- Interart UARL 100%
- Thames & Hudson (S) Pte Limited 100%
- Thames & Hudson Asia Limited 100%
- Arts Distributors Limited 100%
- Asia Publishers Services Limited 100%
- Thames & Hudson Distributors Limited 100%
- Thames & Hudson International Limited 100%
- Thames & Hudson Digital Limited 100%
Significant events
- “In September 2024, Thames & Hudson Limited entered into a 10 year lease agreement for new premises in Britannia Street, Kings Cross, London. The initial rental is £1,078k per annum.”
- “The new lease commenced in October 2024 but because the new premises required a four month long fit-out, the company did not vacate the old High Holborn premises until February 2025.”
- “Cash at bank has decreased by £3,139k from £14,622k to £11,483k. This reduction in cash was largely driven by the dividend paid in February 2024 and the spend on the fit-out of Thames & Hudson Limited's new leased premises in Britannia Street.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 9 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEADES, Peter | Secretary | 2016-09-01 | — | — |
| FEUCHTWANG, Anna | Director | 2016-09-09 | Mar 1964 | British |
| KAINE, Constance Margaret | Director | — | Aug 1938 | British |
| NEURATH, Johanna Mikaela | Director | 2008-10-07 | Mar 1963 | British |
| REISZ NEURATH, Susanna Andrea | Director | 2008-10-07 | Nov 1965 | British |
Show 9 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BATES, Eric | Secretary | — | 2001-08-01 |
| MEEK, Brian | Secretary | 2001-08-01 | 2016-09-01 |
| BATES, Eric | Director | 1996-03-01 | 2008-03-01 |
| FEUCHTWANG, Stephan | Director | 2016-09-09 | 2025-10-13 |
| FLOOD, Timothy James | Director | — | 2001-06-30 |
| FORSTER, Sarah Louise | Director | 2012-02-01 | 2014-07-30 |
| MEADES, Peter | Director | 2001-08-01 | 2011-02-08 |
| NEURATH, Eva Urvasi | Director | — | 1999-12-27 |
| NEURATH, Thomas Michael | Director | — | 2025-06-13 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Jean Jacques Chalopin | Individual | significant-influence-or-control-as-trust | 2023-02-28 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 125 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-10-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-10-13 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-06-18 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-03-11 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2025-02-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-10-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-03-01 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-03-01 | PSC09 | persons-with-significant-control | Withdrawal of a person with significant control statement | |
| 2022-10-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-10-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-10-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-10-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2019-10-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2018-10-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 2
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-3.8%
£50,787,000 £48,863,000
-
Cash
-21.5%
£14,622,000 £11,483,000
-
Net assets
-5.1%
£37,666,000 £35,743,000
-
Employees
+4.3%
253 264
-
Operating profit
-119.1%
£4,527,000 -£865,000
-
Profit before tax
-97.8%
£4,799,000 £107,000
-
Wages
+1.7%
£12,985,000 £13,212,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers