R.N. WOOLER & COMPANY LIMITED
Get an alert when R.N. WOOLER & COMPANY LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-15 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-03-01
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£1M
+74.8% vs 2023
Net assets
£16M
+2.9% vs 2023
Employees
241
-3.6% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£571K
-24.2% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £39,535,747 | £31,022,165 | |
| Operating profit | £785,620 | £584,866 | |
| Profit before tax | £752,653 | £570,612 | |
| Net profit | £551,749 | £458,043 | |
| Cash | £582,049 | £1,017,313 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £16,538,828 | £17,366,469 | |
| Net assets | £15,708,789 | £16,166,832 | |
| Equity | £15,708,789 | £16,166,832 | |
| Average employees | 250 | 241 | |
| Wages | £9,099,843 | £9,862,421 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 2.0% | 1.9% | |
| Net margin | 1.4% | 1.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | 4.8% | 3.4% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 47.1% | 36.8% | |
| Current ratio | 2.15x | 2.90x | |
| Interest cover | 14.54x | 15.86x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Armstrong Watson Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors believe that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future and in reaching their conclusion, the directors have considered cash flows covering a period of 12 months from the date of sign off.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLARKSON, Sheila | Secretary | 1992-03-09 | — | British |
| SOLLITT, Gary | Director | 2013-01-03 | Apr 1960 | British |
| WOOLER, Andrew | Director | 2008-01-01 | Jun 1978 | British |
| WOOLER, Gareth David | Director | 2008-01-01 | Nov 1980 | British |
| WOOLER, Margaret Ann | Director | — | Apr 1954 | British |
| WOOLER, Richard Norman | Director | — | Apr 1954 | British |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| WOOLER, Richard Webster | Secretary | — | 1992-03-09 |
| STOCKS, David Michael | Director | 2006-05-01 | 2013-05-17 |
| WOOLER, Richard Webster | Director | — | 1992-03-09 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Richard Norman Wooler | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2016-04-06 |
| R.N. Wooler & Co (Holdings) Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 122 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-05-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-03-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-05-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-03-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-01-29 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-01-29 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-06-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-03-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-05-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-03-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-07-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-03-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-01-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-03-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2019-09-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-08-15 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2019-08-15 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2019-08-15 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2019-08-15 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-21.5%
£39,535,747 £31,022,165
-
Cash
+74.8%
£582,049 £1,017,313
-
Net assets
+2.9%
£15,708,789 £16,166,832
-
Employees
-3.6%
250 241
-
Operating profit
-25.6%
£785,620 £584,866
-
Profit before tax
-24.2%
£752,653 £570,612
-
Wages
+8.4%
£9,099,843 £9,862,421
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers