PALL MALL INVESTMENTS (LONDON) LIMITED
Get an alert when PALL MALL INVESTMENTS (LONDON) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-29 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-14 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-06-30
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
+4.7% vs 2024
Net assets
£158M
+29.3% vs 2024
Employees
31
+19.2% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£48M
+1,018.3% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- PALL MALL INVESTMENTS (LONDON) LIMITED 1987-10-12 → present
- BERSEL CLOTHING LIMITED 1985-06-12 → 1987-10-12
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Real Estate median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £21,016,710 | £23,029,379 | |
| Operating profit | £12,581,530 | £57,491,544 | |
| Profit before tax | £4,313,612 | £48,237,587 | |
| Net profit | £3,233,335 | £36,918,301 | |
| Cash | £1,693,426 | £1,772,666 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £273,584,797 | £320,407,028 | |
| Net assets | £122,168,191 | £157,936,492 | |
| Equity | £122,168,191 | £157,936,492 | |
| Average employees | 26 | 31 | |
| Wages | £2,210,318 | £2,520,944 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 59.9% | 249.6% | |
| Net margin | 15.4% | 160.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | 4.6% | 17.9% | |
| Current ratio | 1.11x | 0.79x | |
| Interest cover | 1.52x | 6.21x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- COHEN ARNOLD
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's or the parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- PALL MALL INVESTMENTS (LONDON) LIMITED · parent
- Portal Construction Limited 100%
- Pall Mall (1) Limited 100%
- Pall Mall 2 Limited 100%
- Pall Mall 3 Limited 100%
- Pall Mall Real Estate Management Limited 100%
- T.P.D. (Welwyn) Limited 100%
- Oldbury (Smethwick) Limited 100%
- Pall Mall 5 Limited 100%
Significant events
- “The group made an overall profit of £36.9 million during the year due primarily to the fair value revaluations of the group's investment properties.”
- “The sustained profitability of the group is notable despite the uncertainty of the general economic climate.”
- “The directors are still of the opinion that a number of the group's investment properties have considerable development potential.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KRAUSZ, Miriam | Secretary | 1985-06-12 | — | British |
| KRAUS, Zeev Meir | Director | 2018-07-11 | Nov 1980 | British |
| KRAUSZ, Miriam | Director | — | Mar 1941 | British |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| KRAUS, Mathias | Director | — | 2018-06-25 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs Miriam Krausz | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2019-05-15 | Ceased 2020-06-11 |
| Mr Mathias Kraus | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-07-06 | Ceased 2019-05-15 |
| Mrs Miriam Krausz | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75% | 2016-07-06 | Ceased 2018-06-21 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 503 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-07-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-07-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-02-27 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-02-27 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-02-27 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-02-26 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-02-26 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-01-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-10-02 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-10-02 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2023-06-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-07-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-01-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-07-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-02-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-10-09 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2020-09-21 | PSC08 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control statement |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+9.6%
£21,016,710 £23,029,379
-
Cash
+4.7%
£1,693,426 £1,772,666
-
Net assets
+29.3%
£122,168,191 £157,936,492
-
Employees
+19.2%
26 31
-
Operating profit
+357%
£12,581,530 £57,491,544
-
Profit before tax
+1,018.3%
£4,313,612 £48,237,587
-
Wages
+14.1%
£2,210,318 £2,520,944
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers