ELECTRO MECHANICAL SYSTEMS LIMITED
Get an alert when ELECTRO MECHANICAL SYSTEMS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-05-31 (this month)
Last filed for 2024-08-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-24 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-02-10
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£5M
+23.9% vs 2023
Net assets
£13M
+9.9% vs 2023
Employees
90
+5.9% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£2M
-18.1% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- ELECTRO MECHANICAL SYSTEMS LIMITED 1985-04-26 → present
- BOURAS LIMITED 1985-04-04 → 1985-04-26
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-08-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-08-31 | 2024-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £17,212,528 | £18,190,785 | |
| Operating profit | £1,897,290 | £1,482,563 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,901,117 | £1,557,414 | |
| Net profit | £1,499,764 | £1,170,918 | |
| Cash | £3,899,673 | £4,831,434 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £12,490,235 | £13,672,268 | |
| Net assets | £11,837,384 | £13,008,302 | |
| Equity | £11,837,384 | £13,008,302 | |
| Average employees | 85 | 90 | |
| Wages | £3,685,958 | £3,987,300 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-08-31 | 2024-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 11.0% | 8.2% | |
| Net margin | 8.7% | 6.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | 15.2% | 10.8% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 19.2% | 17.2% | |
| Current ratio | 5.76x | 6.57x | |
| Interest cover | 139.55x | 75.99x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- PKF Francis Clark
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have reviewed the income streams and the level of core overheads of the business, to determine if there is sufficient working capital to meet these requirements, along with scheduled borrowing repayments, for a period of at least twelve months from the date of approval of these financial statements. Following this review, based on the information available to date the directors are satisfied that the company has sufficient cash balances to meet these requirements and, accordingly, the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of presentation.”
Group structure
- ELECTRO MECHANICAL SYSTEMS LIMITED · parent
- HL Instruments Limited 100%
Significant events
- “Economic uncertainty remains both home and abroad which provides logistical and commercial challenges but nevertheless the company continued to perform well in 2024, reporting a growth in sales revenue of 5.8% taking revenue to £18.2m for the year and providing a strong stable platform for onward growth.”
- “High levels of investment continued within the business to promote both growth and capacity, with significant spends in the acquisition, equipping and fitting out of the new facility together with machine-tools, and personnel.”
- “Challenges remain with the availability and cost of raw materials and finished goods, however there are signs that this is easing. Managing the cost of labour and availability of skilled staff remains a focus withing the business. Inflationary pressure and the cost of energy continues to increase overheads, and a weak Sterling affects incoming purchase costs from overseas business partners, in turn putting pressure on gross margins. We continue to monitor these events and mitigate risk where possible.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 8 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| COLE, Shaun | Director | 2015-03-27 | Mar 1965 | British |
| DAVIES, Michael Richard | Director | 2015-03-27 | Nov 1971 | British |
| SELLINGS, John Alexander | Director | 2015-03-27 | Jul 1970 | British |
| WALSHA, David John | Director | 2024-10-29 | Jul 1981 | British |
Show 8 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| OLIVER, William Brian Alexander | Secretary | — | 2010-03-23 |
| ALLEN, David William | Director | — | 1996-12-31 |
| DAVIES, David Henry | Director | 1993-10-04 | 2004-08-31 |
| GOULDING, Stewart Clive | Director | 2005-11-01 | 2024-10-29 |
| MEAD, Jeffery Simon | Director | — | 2005-12-31 |
| OLIVER, William Brian Alexander | Director | — | 2010-03-23 |
| SEEDALL, Martin Russell | Director | 2005-11-01 | 2015-03-27 |
| SWAINSTON, Gilbert Roger | Director | — | 1999-02-28 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Stewart Clive Goulding | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2016-04-06 |
| Shorelark Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 201 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-05-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-03-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-11-12 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-11-12 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-11-12 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-11-12 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-04-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-02-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-06-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-02-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-06-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-03-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-06-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-03-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-09-07 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2020-09-07 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2020-06-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-03-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-09-19 | AUD | auditors | Auditors resignation company |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-08-31 vs 2023-08-31
-
Turnover
+5.7%
£17,212,528 £18,190,785
-
Cash
+23.9%
£3,899,673 £4,831,434
-
Net assets
+9.9%
£11,837,384 £13,008,302
-
Employees
+5.9%
85 90
-
Operating profit
-21.9%
£1,897,290 £1,482,563
-
Profit before tax
-18.1%
£1,901,117 £1,557,414
-
Wages
+8.2%
£3,685,958 £3,987,300
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers