ITAD LIMITED
Get an alert when ITAD LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-10-31 (in 5mo)
Last filed for 2025-01-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-19 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-04-05
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£3M
-25.2% vs 2024
Net assets
£6M
+9.3% vs 2024
Employees
109
-1.8% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£1M
+75.4% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- ITAD LIMITED 2012-11-16 → present
- I.T.A.D. LIMITED 1984-12-07 → 2012-11-16
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-01-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-01-31 | 2025-01-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £18,643,646 | £17,498,202 | |
| Operating profit | £647,879 | £1,195,662 | |
| Profit before tax | £706,437 | £1,239,305 | |
| Net profit | £631,146 | £1,050,940 | |
| Cash | £4,207,584 | £3,148,306 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £5,443,267 | £6,036,360 | |
| Net assets | £5,389,294 | £5,888,239 | |
| Equity | £5,389,294 | £5,888,239 | |
| Average employees | 111 | 109 | |
| Wages | £5,061,808 | £5,254,902 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-01-31 | 2025-01-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 3.5% | 6.8% | |
| Net margin | 3.4% | 6.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | 11.9% | 19.8% | |
| Current ratio | 1.93x | 1.80x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- RSM UK Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Management have produced forecasts to January 2027, which take into consideration their best assessment of the wider economic status as well as the potential implications for the UK government, being one of the company's key customers. The company continues to deliver on a large number of long-term contracts which provide good revenue visibility and management have made assumptions, based on past practice, on the conversion rate of potential future work. On the basis of these, the board is satisfied that the company has adequate resources to continue for a period of at least 12 months from the date of signing of these financial statements. Should the forecast revenue targets not be met, management have other options at their disposal, including the ability to defer loan note repayments. The Investors have agreed to extend their notes to February 2027, and the vendor loan notes cannot be repaid before the Investor loan notes. As a result, the directors consider it appropriate for the financial statements to be prepared on a going concern basis.”
Significant events
- “Secured several multi-year contracts with the UK Government (HMG), reaffirming our position as a trusted partner and establishing a strong platform for future delivery.”
- “Expanded work to help partners protect marine environments and coastal communities, securing new contracts and establishing as a leading provider of monitoring, evaluation and learning (MEL) services.”
- “Partnerships with philanthropic foundations expanded and deepened, leading to recruitment of a Director of Philanthropy in January 2025.”
- “Enhanced reputation as an innovator by investing in digital transformation and integrating AI into operations and services, exploring practical use cases.”
- “Undertook a company-wide reorganisation, moving professional services team members closer to project delivery and introduced a new financial and project management system to improve responsiveness and effectiveness.”
- “In February 2025, the UK Government announced a reduction in ODA from 0.5% to 0.3% of gross national income, signaling a more constrained and volatile funding environment for ODA.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 8 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OCKENDEN, Sarah Jane | Secretary | 2011-10-31 | — | British |
| BARNETT, Christopher Paul | Director | 2014-11-01 | Aug 1972 | British |
| MCPHERSON, Sam Anthony | Director | 2014-11-01 | Sep 1969 | British |
| OCKENDEN, Sarah Jane | Director | 2009-08-01 | Jul 1973 | British |
| RUFFER, Timothy William | Director | 2014-11-01 | Jun 1974 | British |
Show 8 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| FELTON, Michael Walter Fowler | Secretary | — | 2011-10-31 |
| BARR, Julian James Flett | Director | 2004-02-01 | 2015-10-02 |
| BROWN, Donald Andrew | Director | 1999-08-01 | 2009-01-15 |
| FARRINGTON, Thomas | Director | 1995-01-05 | 1998-04-21 |
| FELTON, Michael Walter Fowler | Director | — | 2011-10-31 |
| POATE, Charles Derek | Director | — | 2011-10-31 |
| ROGERS, James William | Director | 2000-04-01 | 2015-10-02 |
| TADELE, Philippa Jane | Director | 2014-11-01 | 2024-07-30 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Itad (2011) Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 155 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-10-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-04-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-10 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-09-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-09-10 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-04-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-10-09 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-10-09 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2023-04-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-07-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-04-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-18 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2021-07-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-04-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-11-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-04-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2019-07-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-05-28 | RP04CS01 | miscellaneous | Legacy |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-01-31 vs 2024-01-31
-
Turnover
-6.1%
£18,643,646 £17,498,202
-
Cash
-25.2%
£4,207,584 £3,148,306
-
Net assets
+9.3%
£5,389,294 £5,888,239
-
Employees
-1.8%
111 109
-
Operating profit
+84.6%
£647,879 £1,195,662
-
Profit before tax
+75.4%
£706,437 £1,239,305
-
Wages
+3.8%
£5,061,808 £5,254,902
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers