IMPERIAL TOBACCO LIMITED
Get an alert when IMPERIAL TOBACCO LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-06-30 (in 1y)
Last filed for 2025-09-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-15 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-06-01
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£6M
+20% vs 2024
Net assets
£16B
+0.7% vs 2024
Employees
1,276
+1.8% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£4B
+76.4% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- IMPERIAL TOBACCO LIMITED 1986-09-10 → present
- PERTHPARK LIMITED 1984-11-01 → 1986-09-10
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-09-30
| Metric | Trend | 2024-09-30 | 2025-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £4,362,000,000 | £3,968,000,000 | |
| Operating profit | £514,000,000 | £615,000,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £2,063,000,000 | £3,640,000,000 | |
| Net profit | £1,966,000,000 | £3,534,000,000 | |
| Cash | £5,000,000 | £6,000,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £15,912,000,000 | £16,007,000,000 | |
| Net assets | £15,803,000,000 | £15,921,000,000 | |
| Equity | £15,803,000,000 | £15,921,000,000 | |
| Average employees | 1,254 | 1,276 | |
| Wages | £174,000,000 | £174,000,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-09-30 | 2025-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 11.8% | 15.5% | |
| Net margin | 45.1% | 89.1% | |
| Return on capital employed | 3.2% | 3.8% | |
| Current ratio | 0.10x | 0.10x | |
| Interest cover | 0.49x | 0.68x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Ernst and Young LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors are satisfied that the Company has adequate resources to meet its operational needs for 12 months from the date of authorisation of these financial statements and accordingly they continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- IMPERIAL TOBACCO LIMITED · parent
- Attendfriend Limited 100%
- British Tobacco Company Limited 100%
- Imperial Brands Ventures Finance Limited 100%
- Imperial Brands Ventures Holdings Limited 100%
- Imperial Brands Ventures Holdings (1) Limited 100%
- Imperial Brands Ventures Holdings (2) Limited 100%
- Imperial Brands Ventures Limited 100%
- Imperial Tobacco Altadis Limited 100%
- Imperial Tobacco Capital Assets (1) 100%
- Imperial Tobacco Capital Assets (2) 100%
- Imperial Tobacco Capital Assets (3) 100%
- Imperial Tobacco Capital Assets (4) 100%
- Imperial Tobacco Group Limited 100%
- Imperial Tobacco Holdings (1) Limited 100%
- Imperial Tobacco Initiatives 100%
- Imperial Tobacco Lacroix Limited 100%
- Imperial Tobacco Overseas (Polska) Limited 100%
- Imperial Tobacco Overseas Holdings (1) Limited 100%
- Imperial Tobacco Overseas Holdings (2) Limited 100%
- Imperial Tobacco Overseas Holdings (3) Limited 100%
- Imperial Tobacco Overseas Holdings Limited 100%
- Imperial Tobacco Overseas Limited 100%
- Imperial Tobacco Ventures Limited 100%
- ITG Brands Limited 100%
- Joseph & Henry Wilson Limited 100%
- Nerudia Consulting Limited 100%
- Nerudia Limited 100%
- Park Lane Tobacco Company Limited 100%
- Rizla UK Limited 100%
- Altadis NewCo Limited 81.6%
- Congar International UK Limited 81.6%
- Imperial Brands Enterprise Finance Limited 56.4%
- Imperial Investments Limited 60%
- Imperial Tobacco Overseas Holdings (4) Limited 42%
- Imperial Tobacco Pension Trustees (Burlington House) Limited 60%
- Imperial Tobacco Pension Trustees Limited 60%
- La Flor De Copan UK Limited 81.6%
- Tabacalera de Garcia UK Limited 81.6%
- 1213509 B.C. Limited 100%
- Altadis Canarias SAU 100%
- Altadis Middle East FZCO 100%
- Altadis Ocean Indien S.A.S. 100%
- Altadis S.A.U. 100%
- Cacique, SA - Comércio, Importaçao e Exportaçao 100%
- Coralma International S.A.S. 100%
- Dunkerquoise des Blends SAS 100%
- Ets L Lacroix Fils NV/SA 100%
- Fontem (Shenzhen) Technology Solutions Limited 100%
- Fontem Canada Limited 100%
- Fontem US LLC 100%
- Fontem Ventures B.V. 100%
- Huotraco International Limited 100%
- Imperial Brands Bulgaria EOOD 100%
- Imperial Brands CR s.r.o. 100%
- Imperial Brands Finance Netherlands B.V. 100%
- Imperial Brands Finland Oy 100%
- Imperial Brands Italia S.r.l. 100%
- Imperial Brands LA Romana S.A.S 100%
- Imperial Brands Luxembourg sarl 100%
- Imperial Brands Malta Limited 100%
- Imperial Brands Norway A.S. 100%
- Imperial Brands Portugal, Sociedade Unipessoal Lda 100%
- Imperial Brands Production Ukraine LLC 100%
- Imperial Brands Romania s.r.l. 100%
- Imperial Brands Trading Polska spolka z.o.o 100%
- Imperial Brands Ventures LLC 100%
- Imperial Brands Ventures Malta Limited 100%
- Imperial Finance Ireland Limited 100%
- Imperial Finance Malta Limited 100%
- Imperial Tobacco (Asia) Pte. Ltd. 100%
- Imperial Tobacco Australia Limited 100%
- Imperial Tobacco Austria Marketing Service GmbH 100%
- Imperial Tobacco BH doo 100%
- Imperial Tobacco España, S.L.U. 100%
- Imperial Tobacco Estonia OÜ 100%
- Imperial Tobacco Intellectual Property Limited 100%
- Imperial Tobacco International GmbH 100%
- Imperial Tobacco Ireland Unlimited Company 100%
- Imperial Tobacco Italy S.r.l. 100%
- Imperial Tobacco La Romana S.A.S. 100%
- Imperial Tobacco Magyarország Dohányforgalmázo Kft (Imperial Tobacco Hungary) 100%
- Imperial Brands Global Duty Free & Export, S.L. 100%
- Imperial Tobacco New Zealand Limited 100%
- Imperial Tobacco Polska Manufacturing S.A. 100%
- Imperial Tobacco Polska S.A. 100%
- Imperial Tobacco SCG doo Beograd 100%
- Imperial Tobacco Sigara ve Tutunculuck Sanayi Ve Ticaret A.S. 100%
- Imperial Tobacco Slovakia a.s. 100%
- Imperial Tobacco Taiwan Co Limited 100%
- Imperial Tobacco Taiwan Manufacturing Company Limited 100%
- Imperial Tobacco Tutun Urunleri Satis Ve Pazarlama A.S. 100%
- Imperial Tobacco Ukraine 100%
- Imperial Tobacco West Africa S.A.S. 100%
- Imperial Tobacco Zagreb doo 100%
- Imperial Ventures Malta Limited 100%
- IMPTOB South Africa (Pty) Limited 100%
- ITL Pacific (HK) Limited 100%
- JAW-Invest Oy 100%
- John Player & Sons Limited 100%
- JSNM SARL 100%
- MACOTAB (Manufacture Corse des Tabacs) 100%
- Millennium Tobacco Unlimited Company 100%
- MYBLU Spain S.L. 100%
- Newglade International Unlimited Company 100%
- Petone Vapes Limited 100%
- Philippine Bobbin Corporation 100%
- Real Club de Golf la Herreria S.A. 100%
- Skruf Snus AB 100%
- Société Centrafricaine de Cigarettes S.A. 100%
- Société Centrafricaine de Distribution Sarl 100%
- Société du Mont Nimba Sarl 100%
- Société Marocaine des Tabacs S.A. 100%
- Société Nationale d'Exploitation Industrielle des Tabacs et Allumettes SAS (SEITA) 100%
- Société pour le Développement du Tabac en Afrique S.A.S. 100%
- System Designed to Africa Sari 100%
- Tahiti Tabacs SASU 100%
- Tobaccor S.A.S. 100%
- Tobačna 3DVA, trgovsko podjetje, d.o.o. 100%
- Tobačna Grosist d.o.o. 100%
- Tobačna Ljubljana d.o.o. 100%
- Van Nelle Tabak Nederland B.V. 100%
- Van Nelle Tobacco International Holdings B.V. 100%
- Von Erl. GmbH 100%
- 3 For One, SA 50%
- 24 Hours B.V 50%
- Albacetrans, S.L.U 50%
- Altadis Holdings USA Inc 81.6%
- Altadis Shade Company LLC 81.6%
- Be To Be Pharma, S.L.U. 50%
- Belgium Parcels Service SRL 50%
- Carbo Collbatalle, S.L.U. 50%
- CDIL Companhia de Distribuçao Integral Logista Portugal, S.A. 50%
- Commonwealth Brands LLC 81.6%
- Compagnie Agricole et Industrielle des Tabacs Africains S.A.S. 99.9%
- Compagnie Réunionnaise DES Tabacas S.A.S. (CORETAB) 99%
- Compañia de Distribución Integral de Publicaciones Logista SLU 50%
- Compañia de Distribución Integral Logista Polska, sp. Z o.o. (SL) 50%
- Congar International Corp (Delaware) 81.6%
- Connecticut Shade Corporation 81.6%
- Consolidated Cigar Holdings Inc 81.6%
- Distribuidora Valenciana de Ediciones S.A.U. 50%
- Dronas 2002, S.L.U. 50%
- German-Ex B.V. 50%
- Herinvemol, S.L. 50%
- Imperial Brands Hellas S.A. 99.5%
- Imperial Tobacco EFKA Management GmbH 99.7%
- Imperial Tobacco TKS a.d. 99.1%
- Imperial Tobacco US Holdings BV 81.6%
- Imprimerie Industrielle Ivoirienne S.A. 78.8%
- ITG Brands, LLC 81.6%
- ITG Brands Holdco LLC 81.6%
- ITG Cigars Inc 81.6%
- ITG Holdings USA Inc 81.6%
- Logesta Deutschland Gmbh 50%
- Logesta Lusa L.D.A. 50%
- Logista France Holding S.A. 50%
- Logista Freight Italia S.R.L. 50%
- Logista Freight France SARL 50%
- Logista France S.A.S. 50%
- Logista Freight Polska Sp.z.oo 50%
- Logista Freight, S.A.U 50%
- Logista Integral, S.A. 50%
- Logista Italia S.P.A 50%
- Logista Pharma Italia, S.r.I. 50%
- Logista Pharma S.A.U. 50%
- Logista Payments, S.L.U. 50%
- Logista Pharma Canarias, S.A.U. 50%
- Logista Promotion et Transport S.A.S. 50%
- Logista Regional de Publicaciones, S.A.U. 50%
- Logista Retail France S.A.S. 50%
- Logista Retail Italia S.P.A 50%
- Logista Retail, S.A.U. 50%
- Logista Strator Portugal, Unipessoal Lda. 50%
- Logista Strator, SLU 50%
- Logista Transport Europe B.V. 50%
- Logista, Transportes, Transitários e Pharma, Lda. 50%
- MABUCIG Industries S.A. 72.7%
- Manufacture de Cigarettes du Tchad S.A. 95%
- Midsid - Sociedade Portuguesa de Distribuição, S.A.U. 50%
- MTOA S.A. 98.3%
- MABUCIG SA (Manufacture Burkinabe de Cigarette) 72.7%
- Mosca China Logistics Ltd 50%
- Mosca Italia, Srl 50%
- Mosca Maritimo, S.L.U. 50%
- Mosca Portugal, Lda 50%
- Publicaciones y Libros S.A.U. 50%
- S3T Pte Ltd 51%
- SACIMEM S.A. 65.4%
- Speedlink Worldwide Express B.V. 50%
- SIAT Distribution 89.7%
- SITAB Industries S.A. 75.9%
- SITAR Holding S.A.S. 99%
- Société Africaine d'Impression Industrielle S.A. 99.8%
- Société des Cigarettes Gabonaises S.A. 89.5%
- Société Industrielle et Agricole du Tabac Tropical S.A. 89.7%
- Société Ivoirienne des Tabacs S.A. 74.9%
- SOCTAM S.A. 50.5%
- SOTCHADIS S.A.S. 95%
- Tabacalera de Garcia Limited 81.6%
- Transportes El Mosca, S.A.U. 50%
- Transportes Moncayo, S.L.U. 50%
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 26 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BEVAN, Daniel Peter | Secretary | 2022-02-28 | — | — |
| CAREY, Emily Jane | Director | 2023-06-28 | Feb 1974 | British |
| MARCINIUK, Celso Ricardo | Director | 2024-07-04 | Oct 1975 | Brazilian |
Show 26 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| DOWNING, John Matthew | Secretary | 2012-10-01 | 2017-03-31 |
| HANNAFORD, Richard Charles | Secretary | — | 2004-09-30 |
| PHILLIPS, Matthew Robert | Secretary | 2004-10-01 | 2012-09-30 |
| WILLIAMS, Trevor Martin | Secretary | 2017-03-31 | 2022-02-28 |
| BLASHILL, Graham Leonard | Director | 2000-04-03 | 2011-02-02 |
| COOPER, Alison Jane | Director | 2010-05-12 | 2017-03-31 |
| CRESSWELL, David | Director | 2002-02-01 | 2007-12-31 |
| DAVIS, Gareth | Director | 1996-02-21 | 2010-05-12 |
| DAVISSON, Christopher James | Director | 1996-06-06 | 2000-08-31 |
| DOWNING, John Matthew | Director | 2017-03-31 | 2023-06-28 |
| DYRBUS, Robert | Director | — | 2013-11-05 |
| FULFORD, Ronald Stanley | Director | — | 1996-02-21 |
| HILL, Kenneth | Director | 2000-04-03 | 2014-07-31 |
| INSTON, Clive Alfred Carrington | Director | 1996-06-06 | 2001-12-14 |
| KEVETH, Nicholas James | Director | 2011-11-14 | 2017-03-31 |
| LANKESTER, George Edward Cedric | Director | 2001-10-01 | 2003-04-30 |
| PAINTER, Stuart Trevor | Director | — | 2000-05-08 |
| PARAVICINI, Lukas Jean-Baptiste | Director | 2021-05-19 | 2026-02-26 |
| RESNEKOV, David Ian | Director | 2011-11-14 | 2018-02-28 |
| ROGERSON, Frank Alan | Director | 2000-04-03 | 2007-07-01 |
| TANT, Oliver Reginald | Director | 2013-11-05 | 2021-05-18 |
| TILDESLEY, Thomas Richard William | Director | 2018-02-28 | 2021-04-30 |
| TILLEKERATNE, David Michael | Director | 2022-02-18 | 2024-07-04 |
| TURNER, Kathryn Ann | Director | 2003-04-30 | 2011-12-31 |
| TURNER, Peter John | Director | — | 1993-09-23 |
| WALL, Marie Ann | Director | 2017-03-31 | 2022-02-18 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Imperial Tobacco Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 224 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-02-27 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-10-10 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-06-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-05-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-10 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-07-10 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-07-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-06-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-20 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-07-04 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-07-03 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-06-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-03-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-06-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-05-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-03-15 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2022-03-15 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2022-03-03 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-03-03 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-09-30 vs 2024-09-30
-
Turnover
-9%
£4,362,000,000 £3,968,000,000
-
Cash
+20%
£5,000,000 £6,000,000
-
Net assets
+0.7%
£15,803,000,000 £15,921,000,000
-
Employees
+1.8%
1,254 1,276
-
Operating profit
+19.6%
£514,000,000 £615,000,000
-
Profit before tax
+76.4%
£2,063,000,000 £3,640,000,000
-
Wages
0%
£174,000,000 £174,000,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers