GOULD ALLOYS LTD
Get an alert when GOULD ALLOYS LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-03 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-10-20
Watchouts
Cash
£2M
+51.1% vs 2023
Net assets
£10M
+90.2% vs 2023
Employees
100
+8.7% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£2M
-7.2% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Audit opinion: Qualified
Latest auditor's report carried a non-clean opinion.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- GOULD ALLOYS LTD 1984-12-05 → present
- HELPVIEW LIMITED 1984-10-11 → 1984-12-05
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £46,314,042 | £46,321,378 | |
| Operating profit | £2,056,161 | £1,705,548 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,820,507 | £1,689,731 | |
| Net profit | £1,718,271 | £4,682,071 | |
| Cash | £1,106,686 | £1,671,661 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £5,272,715 | £9,974,713 | |
| Net assets | £5,193,039 | £9,875,110 | |
| Equity | £5,193,039 | £9,875,110 | |
| Average employees | 92 | 100 | |
| Wages | £3,443,541 | £3,620,048 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 4.4% | 3.7% | |
| Net margin | 3.7% | 10.1% | |
| Return on capital employed | 39.0% | 17.1% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 87.0% | 74.6% | |
| Current ratio | 1.14x | 1.32x | |
| Interest cover | 8.73x | 107.83x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Crowe U.K. LLP
- Audit opinion
- Qualified
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors of the parent undertaking, Aero Metals Alliance UK Limited, having carefully considered all pertinent matters are satisfied that the Company and group is a going concern and that sufficient funds are available for a period of at least twelve months from the date of signing these financial statements. The Company participates in a group treasury function available to the parent and all companies in the group; the Directors of this Company accordingly continue to prepare the financial statements on the going concern basis.”
Significant events
- “The Company's stock as shown on the balance sheet as at 31 December 2024 includes a stock provision against specific stock lines of £10,152,134 (2023: £7,817,319). Some stock lines with these specific provisions against them, are provided for purely due to their age, resulting in the carrying value of stock being understated.”
- “Our assessment was that this understatement of stock was up to £4,075,000 (2023: £1,470,000). Accordingly, considering the cumulative impact between the 2 years, the profit for the year before taxation should be increased by £2,605,000 in 2024 (2023: profit decreased by £830,000), stocks held should be increased by £4,075,000 in 2024 (2023: £1,470,000) and the retained earnings should be increased by £4,075,000 in 2024 (2023: £1,470,000).”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 12 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERTS, Andrew | Director | 2016-02-22 | Apr 1975 | British |
| TRONCHE, Arnaud | Director | 2025-08-27 | Dec 1972 | French |
Show 12 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| FAIRMAN, Colin Joseph | Secretary | 2001-02-01 | 2010-07-02 |
| GOULD, Christine Veronica | Secretary | — | 1997-04-04 |
| HALE, Morag | Secretary | 2010-07-02 | 2026-04-17 |
| HEPPENSTALL, Keith Desmond | Secretary | 1997-04-04 | 2001-02-01 |
| BURKE, Peter | Director | 2000-11-30 | 2004-03-20 |
| BURNS, Lynda | Director | 2012-11-09 | 2017-09-22 |
| CLARK, Gerald | Director | 2000-03-06 | 2004-06-11 |
| GOULD, Christine Veronica | Director | — | 2000-11-30 |
| GOULD, Paul Christopher Laurence | Director | — | 2002-02-28 |
| KING, Barry Andrew | Director | 2000-11-30 | 2016-06-30 |
| MURDOCH, Neil | Director | 1997-11-01 | 2012-11-09 |
| NORCH, Christopher Carl | Director | 2017-03-06 | 2025-08-27 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aero Metals Alliance Uk Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 159 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-17 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2025-10-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-08-29 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-08-29 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-06-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-08-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-06-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-08-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-05-30 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2022-09-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-06-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-05-26 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2021-09-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-06-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-10-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-06-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-10-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-08-20 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 2
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
0%
£46,314,042 £46,321,378
-
Cash
+51.1%
£1,106,686 £1,671,661
-
Net assets
+90.2%
£5,193,039 £9,875,110
-
Employees
+8.7%
92 100
-
Operating profit
-17.1%
£2,056,161 £1,705,548
-
Profit before tax
-7.2%
£1,820,507 £1,689,731
-
Wages
+5.1%
£3,443,541 £3,620,048
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers