ROUX WATERSIDE INN LIMITED
Get an alert when ROUX WATERSIDE INN LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-08 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-11-24
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£1M
+21% vs 2023
Net assets
£10M
-0.1% vs 2023
Employees
116
+8.4% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£97K
+46.4% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £9,063,983 | £9,115,305 | |
| Operating profit | -£203,396 | -£120,508 | |
| Profit before tax | -£180,917 | -£97,019 | |
| Net profit | -£253,018 | -£14,454 | |
| Cash | £948,363 | £1,147,605 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £11,327,190 | £10,887,736 | |
| Net assets | £10,427,190 | £10,412,736 | |
| Equity | £10,427,190 | £10,412,736 | |
| Average employees | 107 | 116 | |
| Wages | £4,477,953 | £4,667,827 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -2.2% | -1.3% | |
| Net margin | -2.8% | -0.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | -1.8% | -1.1% | |
| Current ratio | 2.36x | 2.36x | |
| Interest cover | -64.06x | -1673.72x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Azets Audit Services
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's and parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- ROUX WATERSIDE INN LIMITED · parent
- Michel Roux Limited 100%
- Skindles 2017 Limited 99.99%
Significant events
- “The 40th Anniversary Final of the Roux Scholarship was held at our Culinary School in April 2024 and the venue was widely admired with bookings and the variety of classes increasing as this new revenue stream develops.”
- “In October the Group celebrated the 40th anniversary of the Roux Scholarship with friends, family, Roux Scholars and other stars of the British Culinary industry at the Dorchester in London, marking a significant milestone for the prestigious culinary competition founded by the Late Michel and Albert Roux.”
- “During March 2025, an investment property that was held in the accounts of the parent company at £450,000 was sold to a director of the company. The consideration for the sale was at fair market value at the time of the sale, as determined by a professional valuation.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
7 active · 10 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALTUG, Ian Ayhan | Secretary | 2025-02-28 | — | — |
| ALTUG, Ian Ayhan | Director | 2025-02-28 | Nov 1957 | British |
| BROWN, Derek Charles | Director | 2008-07-11 | Jul 1944 | British |
| COLE, Daniel John | Director | 2024-10-01 | Mar 1972 | British |
| GRANT, Claude | Director | 2012-12-07 | Aug 1957 | French |
| MCDONALD, Robin James Alexander | Director | 2025-02-28 | Jan 1981 | British |
| ROUX, Alain Albert | Director | 2001-05-01 | Mar 1968 | British,French |
Show 10 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLASER, David Jonathan | Secretary | 2006-05-19 | 2024-12-31 |
| PILGRIM, Lawrence William | Secretary | — | 1995-09-26 |
| ROUX, Michel Andre | Secretary | 1995-09-26 | 2006-05-19 |
| BROADBENT, Miles Anthony Le Messurier | Director | — | 2019-12-13 |
| CLEMM, Michael Von | Director | — | 1997-11-06 |
| GLASER, David Jonathan | Director | 1995-12-08 | 2024-12-31 |
| MASCIAGA, Diego | Director | 2004-03-17 | 2018-06-03 |
| PILGRIM, Lawrence William | Director | — | 1995-09-26 |
| ROUX, Michel Andre | Director | 2018-10-01 | 2020-03-11 |
| ROUX, Michel Andre | Director | — | 2010-03-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs Claude Grant | Individual | ownership-of-shares-75-to-100-percent-as-trust, voting-rights-75-to-100-percent-as-trust, right-to-appoint-and-remove-directors-as-trust | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 148 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-11-20 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2025-08-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-04-12 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-04-02 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-04-02 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-01-24 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-01-24 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2024-11-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-10-11 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-07-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-11-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-09-04 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-07-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-11-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-07-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-11-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-11-24 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-11-18 | AD02 | address | Change sail address company with old address new address | |
| 2021-09-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+0.6%
£9,063,983 £9,115,305
-
Cash
+21%
£948,363 £1,147,605
-
Net assets
-0.1%
£10,427,190 £10,412,736
-
Employees
+8.4%
107 116
-
Operating profit
+40.8%
-£203,396 -£120,508
-
Profit before tax
+46.4%
-£180,917 -£97,019
-
Wages
+4.2%
£4,477,953 £4,667,827
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers