REFRESHMENT SYSTEMS LIMITED
Get an alert when REFRESHMENT SYSTEMS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-06 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2025-12-23
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£839K
+16.8% vs 2024
Net assets
£4M
+10.3% vs 2024
Employees
101
+16.1% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£907K
-25.3% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- REFRESHMENT SYSTEMS LIMITED 1984-09-20 → present
- GEMSBROOK LIMITED 1984-06-20 → 1984-09-20
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £11,634,819 | £12,328,908 | |
| Operating profit | £1,333,369 | £1,031,574 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,214,539 | £907,374 | |
| Net profit | £892,101 | £662,374 | |
| Cash | £718,573 | £838,974 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £4,205,970 | £4,607,994 | |
| Net assets | £3,531,463 | £3,893,487 | |
| Equity | £3,531,463 | £3,893,487 | |
| Average employees | 87 | 101 | |
| Wages | £2,292,853 | £2,856,482 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 11.5% | 8.4% | |
| Net margin | 7.7% | 5.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | 31.7% | 22.4% | |
| Current ratio | 1.20x | 1.20x | |
| Interest cover | 11.22x | 8.31x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Hawsons Chartered Accountants
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“After due consideration of all relevant factors, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Accordingly, they continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the annual report and accounts.”
Group structure
- REFRESHMENT SYSTEMS LIMITED · parent
- Northern Vending Services Limited 100%
- Cappresso Coffee Limited 100%
- Drincup Limited 100%
Significant events
- “At the end of FY25, RSL purchased the share capital of North East Vending Limited to expand our geographical remit and service our customer requirements. On 1 April 2025, the company took control of North East Vending Limited, a company registered in England and Wales. The consideration payable for the acquisition of the entire share capital of North East Vending Limited is subject to a purchase price adjustment dependent on the acquired net asset value of North East Vending Limited.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 10 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BALMFORTH, Moira Vivian | Director | 2009-01-01 | Apr 1963 | British |
| BALMFORTH, Robert Alistair | Director | — | Aug 1964 | British |
| MAY, Steven Edward | Director | 2018-04-16 | Dec 1977 | British |
Show 10 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BALMFORTH, Noreen | Secretary | 1998-01-22 | 2020-05-12 |
| BALMFORTH, William Duncan | Secretary | 1993-12-22 | 1998-01-22 |
| CUNLIFFE, Rory | Secretary | — | 1993-12-22 |
| BALMFORTH, Noreen | Director | 1998-01-22 | 2020-04-12 |
| BALMFORTH, William Duncan | Director | — | 2020-05-12 |
| CUNLIFFE, Rory | Director | — | 1998-02-24 |
| CUNLIFFE, Rory | Director | — | 1993-12-22 |
| HAMBY, Paul | Director | — | 2012-03-31 |
| SHAW, Paul Philip | Director | 2009-12-21 | 2017-12-31 |
| WEATHERBY, Adrian | Director | 2008-11-10 | 2009-07-16 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs Moira Vivian Balmforth | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mr Robert Alistair Balmforth | Individual | Shares 50–75% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 152 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-12-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-11-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-11-11 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-12-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-11-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2023-12-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-11-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2022-01-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-11-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2021-02-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-01-06 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2020-12-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2020-05-22 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2020-05-22 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2020-05-22 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2020-01-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-12-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+6%
£11,634,819 £12,328,908
-
Cash
+16.8%
£718,573 £838,974
-
Net assets
+10.3%
£3,531,463 £3,893,487
-
Employees
+16.1%
87 101
-
Operating profit
-22.6%
£1,333,369 £1,031,574
-
Profit before tax
-25.3%
£1,214,539 £907,374
-
Wages
+24.6%
£2,292,853 £2,856,482
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers