GOODWIN REFRACTORY SERVICES LIMITED
Get an alert when GOODWIN REFRACTORY SERVICES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-01-31 (in 8mo)
Last filed for 2025-04-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-09 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-02-23
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£11K
+42.6% vs 2024
Net assets
£2M
+87.4% vs 2024
Employees
50
-9.1% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£4M
+11.8% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- GOODWIN REFRACTORY SERVICES LIMITED 2008-11-03 → present
- SPECIALIST REFRACTORY SERVICES LIMITED 1984-03-07 → 2008-11-03
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-04-30
| Metric | Trend | 2024-04-30 | 2025-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £14,967,236 | £14,720,233 | |
| Operating profit | £3,187,559 | £3,563,380 | |
| Profit before tax | £3,187,559 | £3,563,378 | |
| Net profit | £2,381,165 | £2,695,625 | |
| Cash | £7,962 | £11,353 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £2,029,455 | £2,713,744 | |
| Net assets | £821,000 | £1,538,506 | |
| Equity | £821,000 | £1,538,506 | |
| Average employees | 55 | 50 | |
| Wages | £2,190,755 | £2,134,236 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-04-30 | 2025-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 21.3% | 24.2% | |
| Net margin | 15.9% | 18.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | 157.1% | 131.3% | |
| Current ratio | 1.61x | 2.15x | |
| Interest cover | — | 1781690.00x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- RSM UK Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the Directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- GOODWIN REFRACTORY SERVICES LIMITED · parent
- Goodwin Refractory Services India Private Limited
Significant events
- “The Company has produced a pre-tax profit of £3.6 million, up from £3.2 million in 2024. Although revenue remained in line with the previous year, profitability improved due to a decline in global cost pressures. Reduced gas and electricity prices were the primary factor to the increased profitability of the Company, together with lower raw material and transportation costs.”
- “During the year, the Company paid an interim dividend of £2,300,000 (2024: £2,900,000).”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
9 active · 9 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARTIN, Jenny Louise | Secretary | 2019-01-02 | — | — |
| ANDERSON, David John Thomas | Director | 2025-10-02 | Mar 1984 | British |
| BERRISFORD, Ruarri Mathew Brian | Director | 2015-06-01 | May 1972 | British |
| DWYER, Colin | Director | 2012-11-14 | Aug 1962 | British |
| GOODWIN, John Walker | Director | 2008-06-30 | Nov 1951 | British |
| GOODWIN, Richard Stanley, Mr. | Director | 2008-06-30 | Jul 1954 | British |
| GOODWIN, Simon Robert | Director | 2008-06-30 | Aug 1983 | British |
| PALIN, Michael Gerard, Dr | Director | 2008-06-30 | Jan 1967 | British |
| THOMSON, Aimee | Director | 2018-05-14 | May 1990 | British |
Show 9 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| ASHLEY, Pamela | Secretary | 2008-06-30 | 2019-01-02 |
| DAVIS, Jennifer Jane | Secretary | — | 2008-06-30 |
| BAILEY, Derek William | Director | — | 1995-07-21 |
| CAREY, Pamela Marie | Director | 2010-06-30 | 2011-06-24 |
| DAVIS, Francis Howard Vincent | Director | — | 1997-06-27 |
| DAVIS, Huw Vincent | Director | — | 2011-06-30 |
| DAVIS, Jennifer Jane | Director | 1984-04-26 | 2008-06-30 |
| DAVIS, Jonathan Guy | Director | — | 2010-07-08 |
| MYATT, Christopher John | Director | 1998-08-01 | 2008-06-30 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goodwin Refractory Services Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 135 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-01-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-11-04 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-10-10 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-09-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-01-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-09-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-17 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-09-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-09-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-01-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-09-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-01-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-09-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-01-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-09-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-01-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-01-03 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-04-30 vs 2024-04-30
-
Turnover
-1.7%
£14,967,236 £14,720,233
-
Cash
+42.6%
£7,962 £11,353
-
Net assets
+87.4%
£821,000 £1,538,506
-
Employees
-9.1%
55 50
-
Operating profit
+11.8%
£3,187,559 £3,563,380
-
Profit before tax
+11.8%
£3,187,559 £3,563,378
-
Wages
-2.6%
£2,190,755 £2,134,236
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers