PRODRIVE MOTORSPORT LIMITED
Get an alert when PRODRIVE MOTORSPORT LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-21 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-04-07
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£626K
-92% vs 2023
Net assets
£15M
-2.5% vs 2023
Employees
239
+23.8% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£871K
-122.9% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- PRODRIVE MOTORSPORT LIMITED 2001-12-03 → present
- PRODRIVE LIMITED 1987-01-15 → 2001-12-03
- D.R. AUTOSPORT PRODUCTS AND DISTRIBUTION LIMITED 1983-12-12 → 1987-01-15
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £57,622,000 | £84,621,000 | |
| Operating profit | £3,827,000 | -£868,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £3,799,000 | -£871,000 | |
| Net profit | £4,126,000 | -£365,000 | |
| Cash | £7,827,000 | £626,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £14,889,000 | £14,509,000 | |
| Net assets | £14,874,000 | £14,509,000 | |
| Equity | £14,874,000 | £14,509,000 | |
| Average employees | 193 | 239 | |
| Wages | £9,048,000 | £11,393,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 6.6% | -1.0% | |
| Net margin | 7.2% | -0.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | 25.7% | -6.0% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 75.3% | 69.0% | |
| Current ratio | 1.27x | 1.36x | |
| Interest cover | 136.68x | -108.50x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Grant Thornton UK LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“After reviewing the Group's forecasts and projections, the Directors have a reasonable expectation that the Company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. The Company therefore continues to adopt the going concern basis in preparing its financial statements.”
Group structure
- PRODRIVE MOTORSPORT LIMITED · parent
- Aston Martin Racing Limited 100%
- Rally 2011 Limited 100%
- Hybraero Limited 50%
Significant events
- “Turnover increased in 2024 reflecting the volume of racing and engineering development activity and projects which took place during the year. The business experienced considerably growth during 2024. However, high inflation, rising raw material prices, increases in labour cost, supply chain issues and uncertainties in the economy all affected profitability. This led to a restructure of business operations designed to reduce cost and improve efficiency.”
- “2024 was our fortieth anniversary year and we hosted a Prodrive Day in Banbury town centre on 22 September which was attended by approximately five thousand visitors. They experienced car collections, rides and other motorsport orientated activities. Our charity partners participated in the day which helped raise money for this year's nominated charities.”
- “As part of our anniversary celebrations, we also hosted an event at the RAC Club in London and sponsored the Shelsley Walsh Classic Nostalgia event in the summer. This saw a number of Prodrive vehicles participate in the historic motorsport hill climb, an event attended by thousands of motorsport fans.”
- “We employed a new Sustainability Advisor in September to support and accelerate our Net Zero journey following our success in being awarded two-star status of the FIA's environmental accreditation programme.”
- “Our Advanced Technology business was recertified with ISO:14001 accreditation.”
- “The beginning of 2024 saw the leadership team participating in a Leading Change at Prodrive conference to equip them with the tools to manage change effectively, ahead of reorganisations across the business to improve efficiencies of operations and processes.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 13 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| COLCHESTER, Tim Mark | Director | 2014-01-27 | May 1971 | British |
| LINES, Nicholas | Director | 2025-03-04 | Oct 1971 | British |
| RICHARDS, David Pender | Director | — | Jun 1952 | British |
Show 13 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BAILEY, John Francis | Secretary | — | 1997-08-22 |
| BAILEY, Timothy Carew | Secretary | 1997-08-22 | 2016-01-28 |
| BAILEY, John Francis | Director | — | 1997-08-22 |
| BUTCHER, Anthony James | Director | 2001-05-17 | 2014-01-27 |
| CAMPION, David | Director | — | 1996-05-13 |
| CHAMBERS, Hugh | Director | 2001-05-17 | 2005-02-01 |
| FRY, Nicholas Richard | Director | 2001-05-17 | 2004-12-31 |
| GAW, John | Director | 2014-07-21 | 2024-09-10 |
| LAPWORTH, William David | Director | — | 2010-01-19 |
| PARRY, Ian | Director | — | 2000-02-28 |
| SCARF, Susan Margaret | Director | 1999-01-01 | 2006-07-31 |
| SCRIVENER, Clive Gerald | Director | 1999-01-01 | 2014-01-13 |
| SPILLER, John | Director | — | 1999-10-18 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prodrive (Holdings) Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 179 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-04-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-03-18 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-10-18 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-08-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-08-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-04-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-04-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-06-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-04-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-10-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-04-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-07-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-04-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-09-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-04-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2017-05-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+46.9%
£57,622,000 £84,621,000
-
Cash
-92%
£7,827,000 £626,000
-
Net assets
-2.5%
£14,874,000 £14,509,000
-
Employees
+23.8%
193 239
-
Operating profit
-122.7%
£3,827,000 -£868,000
-
Profit before tax
-122.9%
£3,799,000 -£871,000
-
Wages
+25.9%
£9,048,000 £11,393,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers