SHERRYGREEN LIMITED
Get an alert when SHERRYGREEN LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-14 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-03-31
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£21M
Latest balance sheet
Net assets
£118M
-0.6% vs 2024
Employees
479
-5.1% vs 2024
Profit before tax
-£749K
-123.9% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Real Estate median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £175,767,000 | £201,241,000 | |
| Operating profit | £3,707,000 | £1,325,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £3,132,000 | -£749,000 | |
| Net profit | £2,355,000 | -£766,000 | |
| Cash | — | £20,605,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £126,757,000 | £153,483,000 | |
| Net assets | £118,266,000 | £117,502,000 | |
| Equity | £118,265,000 | £117,502,000 | |
| Average employees | 505 | 479 | |
| Wages | £30,848,000 | £30,829,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 2.1% | 0.7% | |
| Net margin | 1.3% | -0.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | 2.9% | 0.9% | |
| Current ratio | 1.75x | 2.30x | |
| Interest cover | 6.03x | 0.62x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- BARNES ROFFE AUDIT LIMITED
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant significant doubt on the group's and the parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- SHERRYGREEN LIMITED · parent
- Mulalley & Co Ltd
- Lancaster Plant (Hire & Sales) Ltd
- Sherrygreen Homes Ltd
- Barncroft Limited
- Chrisp Street & Co Ltd
- Bow Riverside Ltd
- Mulalley Operations Ltd
Significant events
- “The Group secured a £27.5 million term loan facility during the year, strengthening our liquidity position and demonstrating continued confidence from our financial partners.”
- “The financial year 2024/25 has seen a continued fall in our greenhouse gas emissions, falling over 9% compared with the previous year dropping to below 800 tCO2e in market-based emissions for the first time.”
- “During the year, the Group recorded impairment charges of £2,892,454 (2024 : £1,160,311) in respect of its stock.”
- “Sundry receipts include an amount of £1,869,272 received in respect of the settlement of a cladding-related claim concerning one of the Group's investment properties.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| O'MALLEY, Eamon | Secretary | — | — | British |
| O'MALLEY, Eamon | Director | — | Dec 1955 | British |
| O'MALLEY, Shaun | Director | 1999-07-12 | Apr 1966 | British |
| O'MALLEY, Vincent | Director | — | Aug 1951 | British |
| TAYLOR, Teresa | Director | — | Aug 1963 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| O'MALLEY, Brendon | Director | — | 2020-03-10 |
| O'MALLEY, Padriag Joseph | Director | — | 2003-04-30 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 160 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2024-11-19 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2024-11-19 MA Memorandum articles
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-12-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-05-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-11-19 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-11-19 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2024-11-01 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-10-30 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-10-17 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-10-16 | MR05 | mortgage | Mortgage charge whole cease with charge number | |
| 2024-10-16 | MR05 | mortgage | Mortgage charge whole cease and release with charge number | |
| 2024-10-16 | MR05 | mortgage | Mortgage charge whole release with charge number | |
| 2024-10-16 | MR05 | mortgage | Mortgage charge whole release with charge number | |
| 2024-10-16 | MR05 | mortgage | Mortgage charge whole cease and release with charge number | |
| 2024-10-16 | MR05 | mortgage | Mortgage charge whole release with charge number | |
| 2024-10-16 | MR05 | mortgage | Mortgage charge whole release with charge number | |
| 2024-10-16 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-10-16 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-10-16 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-10-16 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-10-16 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+14.5%
£175,767,000 £201,241,000
-
Cash
—
Not reported
-
Net assets
-0.6%
£118,266,000 £117,502,000
-
Employees
-5.1%
505 479
-
Operating profit
-64.3%
£3,707,000 £1,325,000
-
Profit before tax
-123.9%
£3,132,000 -£749,000
-
Wages
-0.1%
£30,848,000 £30,829,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers