CR2 (U.K) LIMITED
Get an alert when CR2 (U.K) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-09-30 (in 1y)
Last filed for 2025-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-03 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-07-20
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£492K
-62.3% vs 2024
Net assets
£2M
-0.9% vs 2024
Employees
30
-9.1% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£85K
-44.5% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- CR2 (U.K) LIMITED 2000-08-23 → present
- FUNDS SWITCHING TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED 1989-06-26 → 2000-08-23
- INTERLINK COMPUTER & SOFTWARE CO. LIMITED 1983-10-11 → 1989-06-26
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Technology median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-12-31 | 2025-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £7,302,909 | £4,053,425 | |
| Operating profit | £223,369 | £133,722 | |
| Profit before tax | £153,361 | £85,122 | |
| Net profit | £108,822 | £4,374 | |
| Cash | £1,304,912 | £492,294 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £2,762,691 | £2,663,877 | |
| Net assets | £1,783,786 | £1,767,569 | |
| Equity | £1,783,786 | £1,767,569 | |
| Average employees | 33 | 30 | |
| Wages | £4,575,596 | £2,893,343 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-12-31 | 2025-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 3.1% | 3.3% | |
| Net margin | 1.5% | 0.1% | |
| Return on capital employed | 8.1% | 5.0% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 67.7% | 65.5% | |
| Current ratio | 1.84x | 1.94x | |
| Interest cover | 2.52x | 2.44x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Ernst & Young
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2025 have been prepared on a going concern basis as the directors are satisfied, having considered the Company's business activities and how it generates value, together with the main trends and factors likely to affect future development, business performance and financial position of the Company, that it has the ability to continue in business for the period of assessment. The period of assessment used by the directors is 12 months from the date of approval of these annual financial statements. In addition, the Company's parent company, CR2 Limited, which has common directors, has indicated that it will provide such financial support to the Company to enable it to meet its obligations as they fall due for a period up to 12 months from the date of approval of these annual financial statements, but only in the event funds are not otherwise available to the Company to meet its liabilities. Accordingly, the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- CR2 (U.K) LIMITED · parent
- Interlink Software Systems Ltd. 100%
- Interact Computer and Software Company Ltd. 100%
- Funds Switching Technologies Australia Pty Ltd. 100%
- Interlink ATM's Pty Ltd. 100%
- Interlink Technologies Trading Ltd. 100%
- Funds Switching Technologies Africa (Pvt) Ltd. 100%
- CR2 Software (Pvt) Ltd. 100%
- Irish Jordanian Computer Software Co. 100%
Significant events
- “There have been no significant events since the year end.”
- “There are no post balance sheet events to consider.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 19 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FARREN, Louise | Secretary | 2006-08-15 | — | British |
| BYRNE, Fintan Louis | Director | 2017-08-25 | Aug 1966 | Irish |
| GERAGHTY, Paul | Director | 2017-08-25 | Jan 1976 | Irish |
Show 19 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| KINSELLA, Cian | Secretary | 2000-06-09 | 2002-06-06 |
| ROCHE, Juliette | Secretary | 2002-06-06 | 2006-08-15 |
| STEVENAGE, Michael Richard | Secretary | — | 2000-06-09 |
| BRADY, Michael | Director | 2016-10-11 | 2020-06-30 |
| DOLAN, Martin | Director | 2005-05-06 | 2015-08-01 |
| DOWNEY, Ronald | Director | 2000-06-09 | 2005-05-06 |
| HARRIS, Guy | Director | 2000-11-16 | 2004-01-14 |
| HARRISON, Malcolm | Director | 1992-01-06 | 2000-06-09 |
| HARWOOD, Jeremy John | Director | — | 1993-01-11 |
| KINSELLA, Cian | Director | 2000-06-09 | 2005-05-06 |
| MURRAY, Ronan | Director | 2005-05-06 | 2016-06-23 |
| READ, James Eliot | Director | 1992-02-07 | 1992-08-26 |
| STEVENAGE, Michael Richard | Director | 1993-01-11 | 2000-06-09 |
| TASSELL, David | Director | 1993-06-07 | 2000-06-09 |
| TRACEY, John | Director | 2016-06-23 | 2017-08-29 |
| VAN DAMME, Franky | Director | 2015-08-01 | 2016-10-11 |
| WALSH, Conor | Director | 2000-07-27 | 2002-10-30 |
| WILSON, Iain Alasdair | Director | 2001-11-15 | 2002-05-31 |
| WOOD, Anthony Richard | Director | — | 2000-06-09 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cr2 Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-06-30 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 199 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-09-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-07-31 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2025-07-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-09 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current extended | |
| 2024-07-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-05-13 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-05-13 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-03-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-19 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-07-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-04-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-04-06 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-09-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-04-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-10-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-07-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-09-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-09-16 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2020-08-06 | AAMD | accounts | Accounts amended with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-12-31 vs 2024-12-31
-
Turnover
-44.5%
£7,302,909 £4,053,425
-
Cash
-62.3%
£1,304,912 £492,294
-
Net assets
-0.9%
£1,783,786 £1,767,569
-
Employees
-9.1%
33 30
-
Operating profit
-40.1%
£223,369 £133,722
-
Profit before tax
-44.5%
£153,361 £85,122
-
Wages
-36.8%
£4,575,596 £2,893,343
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers