JUDDMONTE FARMS LIMITED
Get an alert when JUDDMONTE FARMS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-05-18 (in 1y)
Last made up 2026-05-04
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£12M
+22% vs 2023
Net assets
£47M
-18.5% vs 2023
Employees
84
+6.3% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£11M
-248.4% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- JUDDMONTE FARMS LIMITED 1983-11-01 → present
- EXTRACAST LIMITED 1983-08-17 → 1983-11-01
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Staples median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £71,601,691 | £69,978,120 | |
| Operating profit | £11,022,119 | -£6,334,746 | |
| Profit before tax | £7,108,642 | -£10,546,996 | |
| Net profit | £5,693,487 | -£10,546,996 | |
| Cash | £9,829,310 | £11,995,793 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £110,113,850 | £99,566,854 | |
| Net assets | £57,113,850 | £46,566,854 | |
| Equity | £57,113,850 | £46,566,854 | |
| Average employees | 79 | 84 | |
| Wages | £4,149,975 | £4,451,782 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 15.4% | -9.1% | |
| Net margin | 8.0% | -15.1% | |
| Return on capital employed | 10.0% | -6.4% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 76.8% | 81.7% | |
| Current ratio | 1.51x | 1.40x | |
| Interest cover | 2.82x | -1.50x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis. The company has £52.8m of net current assets (2023: £62.5m), generated net cash of £2.2m in the year (2023: £6.1m) and has received an undertaking from the representative of the ultimate controlling party that for at least 12 months from the date of approval of these financial statements, liabilities owed to group comp”
Group structure
- JUDDMONTE FARMS LIMITED · parent
- Eagle Lane Farm Limited 100%
- The Banstead Manor Stud Limited 100%
Significant events
- “There are no events subsequent to the reporting date.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 6 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAUNDERS, Michael Stephen | Secretary | 2016-08-12 | — | — |
| ERSKINE CRUM, Douglas Vernon | Director | 2015-03-06 | May 1949 | British |
| SAUNDERS, Michael Stephen | Director | 2016-08-12 | Oct 1966 | British |
| SWARTZ, James William Coffman | Director | — | May 1946 | American |
Show 6 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HAWKINS, Colin Richard | Secretary | — | 1999-08-14 |
| TOLLER, Mark Geoffrey Charles | Secretary | 1999-08-14 | 2016-08-12 |
| HAWKINS, Colin Richard | Director | — | 1999-08-14 |
| MITCHELL, Philip Edward Harrison | Director | — | 2015-10-31 |
| TOLLER, Mark Geoffrey Charles | Director | 1999-08-14 | 2016-11-30 |
| TREE, Arthur Jeremy | Director | — | 1993-03-07 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prince Fahad Bin Khalid | Individual | Significant influence | 2021-01-13 | Active |
| Mr Khalid Bin Abdullah | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2021-01-12 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 111 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-05-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-05-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-05-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-05-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-05-17 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2021-05-14 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2020-12-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-05-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-09-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2019-05-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-09-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2018-05-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2017-10-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-2.3%
£71,601,691 £69,978,120
-
Cash
+22%
£9,829,310 £11,995,793
-
Net assets
-18.5%
£57,113,850 £46,566,854
-
Employees
+6.3%
79 84
-
Operating profit
-157.5%
£11,022,119 -£6,334,746
-
Profit before tax
-248.4%
£7,108,642 -£10,546,996
-
Wages
+7.3%
£4,149,975 £4,451,782
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers