SUMMERLEAZE LIMITED
Get an alert when SUMMERLEAZE LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-04-14
Overdue
Watchouts
Cash
£31M
-1.6% vs 2024
Net assets
£72M
+39.9% vs 2024
Employees
48
+4.3% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£38M
+60.1% vs 2024
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Confirmation statement overdue
Due 2026-04-14.
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- SUMMERLEAZE LIMITED 1989-03-14 → present
- SUMMERLEAZE GRAVEL COMPANY LIMITED(THE) 1984-02-10 → 1989-03-14
- PRECIS (182) LIMITED 1983-07-12 → 1984-02-10
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Basic Materials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £12,164,733 | £12,921,455 | |
| Operating profit | -£6,452,647 | -£6,515,959 | |
| Profit before tax | £23,494,219 | £37,619,455 | |
| Net profit | £23,470,467 | £28,917,928 | |
| Cash | £31,228,866 | £30,740,618 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £57,547,912 | £78,110,893 | |
| Net assets | £51,409,328 | £71,935,256 | |
| Equity | £51,409,328 | £71,935,256 | |
| Average employees | 46 | 48 | |
| Wages | £7,289,315 | £6,176,131 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -53.0% | -50.4% | |
| Net margin | 192.9% | 223.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | -11.2% | -8.3% | |
| Current ratio | 2.95x | 2.98x | |
| Interest cover | -43.14x | -51.06x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Crowe U.K. LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- SUMMERLEAZE LIMITED · parent
- Forever Fuels Limited 100%
- Summerleaze Mountains AG 100%
- Summerleaze Waste Company Limited 100%
- Permafuel Limited 100%
- Green Hydrogen Limited 100%
- Connected Place Limited 83.91%
- Lakeview Property Developments Limited 100%
Significant events
- “profit on disposal of two substantial parcels of land”
- “Sponsorship of Summerleaze Sports C.I.C. £150,000 (2024: £91,667)”
- “Sponsorship of the Thames Valley Adventure Playground £21,276 (2024 £18,889)”
- “The defined benefit pension scheme (see note 23) entered into a bulk annuity agreement with Legal and General Assurance Society Limited on 22 October 2025 to secure the members' benefits.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MALKINSON, Jeremy Paul | Secretary | 2004-02-11 | — | British |
| LOWE, Michael Andrew | Director | 2002-12-19 | May 1963 | British |
| MALKINSON, Jeremy Paul | Director | 1996-02-01 | Sep 1959 | English |
| PRIOR, Bruno George | Director | 2007-02-01 | Oct 1966 | British |
| PRIOR, Peter Herbert | Director | — | Nov 1943 | English |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| LINK, Charles Richard Stephen | Secretary | — | 2004-02-11 |
| KIRKPATRICK, William Neilson | Director | — | 2002-11-29 |
| LINK, Charles Richard Stephen | Director | — | 2004-02-11 |
| PRIOR, Jason Stanley Richard | Director | 2009-04-01 | 2012-03-01 |
| ROBERTSON, Helen Ruth | Director | — | 2014-08-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Peter Herbert Prior | Individual | ownership-of-shares-50-to-75-percent-as-trust | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mr Jeremy Paul Malkinson | Individual | ownership-of-shares-50-to-75-percent-as-trust | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 152 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-05-28 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-05-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-05-26 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-05-26 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-01-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-08-31 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-04-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-05-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-11-09 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2021-05-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-01-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-05-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-12-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2019-05-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-12-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+6.2%
£12,164,733 £12,921,455
-
Cash
-1.6%
£31,228,866 £30,740,618
-
Net assets
+39.9%
£51,409,328 £71,935,256
-
Employees
+4.3%
46 48
-
Operating profit
-1%
-£6,452,647 -£6,515,959
-
Profit before tax
+60.1%
£23,494,219 £37,619,455
-
Wages
-15.3%
£7,289,315 £6,176,131
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers