KANE HAULAGE LIMITED
Get an alert when KANE HAULAGE LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-13 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-06-29
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£3M
-24.3% vs 2024
Net assets
£9M
-11.3% vs 2024
Employees
63
-4.5% vs 2024
Profit before tax
-£1M
+18.6% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- KANE HAULAGE LIMITED 1988-12-19 → present
- TRANSTONIC LIMITED 1983-06-28 → 1988-12-19
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £8,613,692 | £8,416,949 | |
| Operating profit | -£1,508,929 | -£1,219,442 | |
| Profit before tax | -£1,394,367 | -£1,135,434 | |
| Net profit | -£1,057,549 | -£933,699 | |
| Cash | £3,698,852 | £2,800,398 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £10,792,337 | £9,732,620 | |
| Net assets | £9,932,292 | £8,813,593 | |
| Equity | £9,932,292 | £8,813,593 | |
| Average employees | 66 | 63 | |
| Wages | £3,180,608 | £3,016,382 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -17.5% | -14.5% | |
| Net margin | -12.3% | -11.1% | |
| Return on capital employed | -14.0% | -12.5% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 18.0% | 18.7% | |
| Current ratio | 4.23x | 4.05x | |
| Interest cover | -117.28x | -219.44x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- SCCA Ltd T/A Stafford & Co
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Group's and of the parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- KANE HAULAGE LIMITED · parent
- G. J. Gaywood Limited 100%
- Arkoss Demolition Limited 100%
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KANE, Linda Vivienne | Secretary | — | — | British |
| CROWE, Stuart Neil | Director | 2022-09-01 | Feb 1969 | British |
| KANE, Andrew Paul | Director | — | Aug 1953 | British |
| KANE, Linda Vivienne | Director | 2015-06-03 | Mar 1953 | British |
| SIBLEY, Ian Richard | Director | 2022-09-01 | Sep 1958 | British |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Andrew Paul Kane | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 114 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-07-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-04-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-07-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-11-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-08-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-06-06 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-09-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-09-01 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-09-01 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-08-12 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-06-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-11-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-07-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-04-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-11-25 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2020-07-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-06-30 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2020-06-29 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2019-12-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
-2.3%
£8,613,692 £8,416,949
-
Cash
-24.3%
£3,698,852 £2,800,398
-
Net assets
-11.3%
£9,932,292 £8,813,593
-
Employees
-4.5%
66 63
-
Operating profit
+19.2%
-£1,508,929 -£1,219,442
-
Profit before tax
+18.6%
-£1,394,367 -£1,135,434
-
Wages
-5.2%
£3,180,608 £3,016,382
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers