FERRO METAL AND CHEMICAL CORPORATION LIMITED
Get an alert when FERRO METAL AND CHEMICAL CORPORATION LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-03-31 (in 10mo)
Last filed for 2025-06-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-29 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-10-15
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£579K
+87.2% vs 2024
Net assets
£2M
-2.2% vs 2024
Employees
10
+25% vs 2024
Profit before tax
-£49K
-126.4% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- FERRO METAL AND CHEMICAL CORPORATION LIMITED 1987-01-01 → present
- SMETCHEM LIMITED 1984-12-10 → 1987-01-01
- LEGIBUS 308 LIMITED 1983-03-25 → 1984-12-10
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-06-30
| Metric | Trend | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £3,937,146 | £2,830,015 | |
| Operating profit | £179,564 | -£53,212 | |
| Profit before tax | £183,909 | -£48,607 | |
| Net profit | £152,718 | -£35,952 | |
| Cash | £309,137 | £578,766 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £1,661,766 | £1,625,814 | |
| Net assets | £1,661,766 | £1,625,814 | |
| Equity | £1,661,766 | £1,625,814 | |
| Average employees | 8 | 10 | |
| Wages | £806,784 | £936,855 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 4.6% | -1.9% | |
| Net margin | 3.9% | -1.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | 10.8% | -3.3% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| Current ratio | 3.41x | 8.34x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- BKL Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the entity's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- FERRO METAL AND CHEMICAL CORPORATION LIMITED · parent
- Ferro Metal and Chemical Company Limited 100%
Significant events
- “No interim dividend was paid during the year and no final dividend is proposed.”
- “There have not been any important post statement of financial position events, nor are there any major plans for future development.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDOLINO, Anthony | Secretary | 2018-02-28 | — | — |
| BENDHEIM, Jack Clifford | Director | — | Jan 1947 | American |
| GEMMELL, Scott Lewis | Director | 2020-10-31 | Jun 1961 | American |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BISTRICER, Nathan | Secretary | — | 2001-07-31 |
| STORBECK, David | Secretary | 2001-07-31 | 2018-02-28 |
| BENDHEIM, Charles Henry | Director | — | 1997-05-10 |
| MOFFETT, George | Director | — | 2020-10-31 |
| ROBINSON, Terence William | Director | — | 2005-03-23 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jack Clifford Bendheim | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 129 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-10-15 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-08-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-07-10 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-10-16 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-10-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-08-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-10-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-10-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-08-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-03-15 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2022-03-15 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2021-10-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-08-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-11-06 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2020-11-06 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2020-10-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-08-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2019-10-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-06-30 vs 2024-06-30
-
Turnover
-28.1%
£3,937,146 £2,830,015
-
Cash
+87.2%
£309,137 £578,766
-
Net assets
-2.2%
£1,661,766 £1,625,814
-
Employees
+25%
8 10
-
Operating profit
-129.6%
£179,564 -£53,212
-
Profit before tax
-126.4%
£183,909 -£48,607
-
Wages
+16.1%
£806,784 £936,855
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers