SOLLATEK (UK) LIMITED
Get an alert when SOLLATEK (UK) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-04-07
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-30 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-07-16
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£55K
-23.2% vs 2024
Net assets
£8M
-2.2% vs 2024
Employees
57
-1.7% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£25K
-97.7% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- SOLLATEK (UK) LIMITED 2019-05-22 → present
- SOLLATEK(U.K.)LIMITED 1983-03-08 → 2019-05-22
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-04-07
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-04-07 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £13,547,985 | £12,800,607 | |
| Operating profit | £1,517,795 | £465,609 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,063,105 | £24,735 | |
| Net profit | £786,207 | £75,692 | |
| Cash | £71,838 | £55,138 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £7,954,178 | £7,759,202 | |
| Net assets | £7,914,976 | £7,740,534 | |
| Equity | £7,914,976 | £7,740,534 | |
| Average employees | 58 | 57 | |
| Wages | £1,648,680 | £1,761,639 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-04-07 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 11.2% | 3.6% | |
| Net margin | 5.8% | 0.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | 19.1% | 6.0% | |
| Current ratio | 1.55x | 1.59x | |
| Interest cover | 3.34x | 1.06x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Lubbock Fine LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Management have prepared cashflow forecasts for 12 months beyond the date of the signing of the financial statements and with the continued support of the directors and the facilities provided by lenders, management have concluded that the Company has sufficient headroom to meet its ongoing obligations as they become due and that the Company is a going concern.”
Significant events
- “The Company is waiting to be awarded orders for large Automatic Voltage Regulators (AVRs) as part of the UK Government's drive to strengthen the grid and enable the addition of large renewable power plants.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALLOS, Manhal Bernard | Secretary | — | — | British |
| ALLOS, Maan Joseph, Doctor | Director | 2000-01-01 | Mar 1964 | Irish |
| ALLOS, Manhal Bernard | Director | — | Aug 1961 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| ALLOS, Janan Emmanuel, Dr | Director | — | 2018-01-15 |
| WHEATLEY, David Recknell | Director | — | 2008-06-09 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dr Janan Emmanuel Allos | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2018-01-15 |
| Mr Manhal Bernard Allos | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Dr. Maan Joseph Allos | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 149 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2019-05-22 RESOLUTIONS Resolution PDF
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-07-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-03-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-07-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-04-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-07-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-04-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-07-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-06-23 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2021-06-22 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2021-06-22 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2021-05-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-05-18 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2020-09-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-02-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-08-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-06-07 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous extended | |
| 2019-05-22 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-04-07 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
-5.5%
£13,547,985 £12,800,607
-
Cash
-23.2%
£71,838 £55,138
-
Net assets
-2.2%
£7,914,976 £7,740,534
-
Employees
-1.7%
58 57
-
Operating profit
-69.3%
£1,517,795 £465,609
-
Profit before tax
-97.7%
£1,063,105 £24,735
-
Wages
+6.9%
£1,648,680 £1,761,639
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers