ASTON MANOR LIMITED
Get an alert when ASTON MANOR LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-30 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-03-16
Watchouts
Cash
£221K
-92.1% vs 2023
Net assets
£40M
+6.6% vs 2023
Employees
358
-1.4% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£3M
-15.1% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- ASTON MANOR LIMITED 2017-02-25 → present
- ASTON MANOR BREWERY COMPANY LIMITED 1983-02-15 → 2017-02-25
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Staples median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £146,617,747 | £151,622,287 | |
| Operating profit | £3,433,124 | £2,784,278 | |
| Profit before tax | £3,130,180 | £2,657,866 | |
| Net profit | £2,342,604 | £2,498,638 | |
| Cash | £2,795,293 | £220,662 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | |
| Net assets | £37,632,194 | £40,130,832 | |
| Equity | £37,632,194 | £40,130,832 | |
| Average employees | 363 | 358 | |
| Wages | £14,314,667 | £14,825,469 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 2.3% | 1.8% | |
| Net margin | 1.6% | 1.6% | |
| Current ratio | 1.65x | 1.74x | |
| Interest cover | 11.33x | 22.03x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors consider that the Group has sufficient available financial resources to continue as a going concern and that the Company is well placed to manage its business risks successfully. Geo-political instability has continued to pose operational and cost challenges to be managed but does not change our overall assessment on going concern. Aston Manor Limited continues to trade and remains financially healthy.”
Group structure
- ASTON MANOR LIMITED · parent
- Aston Manor Freeholds Limited 100%
Significant events
- “Trading conditions in 2024 were again challenging. A combination of very poor weather which depressed market volumes and further inflationary pressure on input costs made for a difficult year.”
- “Significant cost pressure was again experienced in 2024 reflecting both inflation and global volatility which impacts on global supply chains.”
- “maintained a high level of capital investment during the year which continued to extend our capabilities and flexibility. It also supported our participation in certain market sectors and delivered greater sustainability predominantly through the removal of our boilers at Tiverton which have been replaced by a state-of-the-art CHP system which will reduce our carbon emissions on site by greater than 50%.”
- “successfully undertook a major systems upgrade in Q1 of 2024 converting our SAP ECC system to the SAP S/4 Hana platform.”
- “Plans for Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) across the UK continue to be shrouded in uncertainty and we will incur significant extra costs in 2025 as a result of this legislation.”
- “The Chancellors Autumn budget increased the cost burden on all businesses with significant increases in employer national insurance contributions and national minimum wage effective in April 2025.”
- “The total capital expenditure for the year was £5.3m, with a focus on delivering capacity and capability improvements at our production sites and at the Cider Mill. For 2025, circa £4m has been earmarked for capital projects.”
- “UK cider market declined in 2024, the weather was unseasonally cold and wet through the Spring and most of the Summer which had an inevitable poor impact on consumer demand.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 22 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WEALL, Jamie | Secretary | 2019-08-31 | — | — |
| ALLCOCK, Sarah | Director | 2019-08-31 | Jun 1975 | British |
| DUPUY, Benjamin Christophe, Noël, Mr. | Director | 2024-03-18 | Jan 1980 | French |
| FRIEL, Glen Gordon | Director | 2025-09-08 | Nov 1967 | British |
| HEILLAUT, Julien Silvere | Director | 2025-07-01 | Oct 1969 | French |
| JACOBS, Yves Edouard | Director | 2018-08-07 | Feb 1963 | French |
Show 22 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| ELLIS, James Douglas | Secretary | 2009-10-05 | 2019-08-31 |
| ELLIS, Peter Douglas | Secretary | — | 2009-10-05 |
| ANSELL, Mark John | Director | 1998-04-01 | 2004-11-03 |
| ASQUITH, Glenn | Director | 2007-04-13 | 2011-11-30 |
| CLIFFORD, Paul | Director | 2009-07-17 | 2018-08-07 |
| CLIFFORD, Rodney Paul | Director | 2010-01-01 | 2018-08-07 |
| COLLINGS, Peter Glydon | Director | — | 2007-06-30 |
| ELLIS, Herbert Douglas | Director | — | 2018-08-07 |
| ELLIS, James Douglas | Director | 2009-10-05 | 2019-08-31 |
| ELLIS, Peter Douglas | Director | — | 2017-12-01 |
| FREAKLEY, Philip John | Director | — | 1997-04-04 |
| FRIEL, Glen Gordon | Director | 2013-07-01 | 2018-08-07 |
| GRAY, Terry Alan | Director | 1994-07-01 | 1996-05-03 |
| GREENSHIELDS, Roderick Norman | Director | — | 1992-02-29 |
| HANCOCKS, Michael Turley | Director | — | 2003-06-04 |
| JOHNCOX, Gordon Paul Hazell | Director | 2012-02-01 | 2025-09-08 |
| MCGRATH, Kevin Raymond | Director | 2005-10-20 | 2018-08-07 |
| MILLS, Rees, Sales Director | Director | 1992-12-09 | 1994-08-18 |
| ROUBAUD, Marc | Director | 2018-08-07 | 2024-01-01 |
| SPIERS, Ludovic | Director | 2018-08-07 | 2025-07-01 |
| STANWAY, Michael Stanton | Director | 1997-01-01 | 1997-08-15 |
| STRINGER, Marion | Director | 2005-10-20 | 2018-08-07 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Julien Silvere Heillaut | Individual | Significant influence | 2025-07-01 | Active |
| Bernard Jacques Antoine Guillard | Individual | Significant influence | 2023-09-29 | Active |
| Mr Ludovic Spiers | Individual | Significant influence | 2018-08-07 | Ceased 2025-07-01 |
| Arnaud Degoulet | Individual | Significant influence | 2018-08-07 | Ceased 2023-09-29 |
| Elparaiso Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75%, Appoints directors | 2018-08-02 | Ceased 2018-08-07 |
| Herbert Douglas Ellis | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2018-08-02 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 248 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-10-13 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-09-10 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-09-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-07-02 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-07-01 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-07-01 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-07-01 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-03-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-05-23 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-05-23 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-03-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-03-18 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-03-18 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-09-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-04-22 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2023-03-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-03 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-12-20 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 8
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 2
- Officers resigned
- 2
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+3.4%
£146,617,747 £151,622,287
-
Cash
-92.1%
£2,795,293 £220,662
-
Net assets
+6.6%
£37,632,194 £40,130,832
-
Employees
-1.4%
363 358
-
Operating profit
-18.9%
£3,433,124 £2,784,278
-
Profit before tax
-15.1%
£3,130,180 £2,657,866
-
Wages
+3.6%
£14,314,667 £14,825,469
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers