GISELA GRAHAM LIMITED
Get an alert when GISELA GRAHAM LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-14 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-03-31
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
-20.9% vs 2024
Net assets
£6M
+7.9% vs 2024
Employees
81
-6.9% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£717K
-8.5% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £16,411,049 | £16,877,484 | |
| Operating profit | £839,716 | £745,720 | |
| Profit before tax | £784,260 | £717,273 | |
| Net profit | £577,778 | £537,539 | |
| Cash | £2,011,096 | £1,591,109 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £5,208,276 | £5,620,434 | |
| Net assets | £5,208,276 | £5,620,434 | |
| Equity | £5,208,276 | £5,620,434 | |
| Average employees | 87 | 81 | |
| Wages | £3,759,181 | £3,633,504 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 5.1% | 4.4% | |
| Net margin | 3.5% | 3.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | 16.1% | 13.3% | |
| Current ratio | 2.95x | 4.60x | |
| Interest cover | 15.04x | 15.06x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- UNW LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate.”
Group structure
- GISELA GRAHAM LIMITED · parent
- The Contemporary Home Limited 100%
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
9 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CROKE, Piers Leblount | Director | — | Apr 1940 | British |
| DONNELLY, David Thomas | Director | 2025-01-01 | Dec 1953 | British |
| GRAHAM, Andreas William Karl | Director | 1996-11-27 | Aug 1969 | British |
| GRAHAM, Gisela Luise | Director | — | Mar 1940 | British |
| MOODY, Graeme Alan | Director | 2009-07-01 | Nov 1960 | British |
| MOONSAMY, Pearl Constance | Director | 2002-11-05 | Oct 1956 | British |
| PETERS, Jennifer Ann | Director | 2019-01-01 | Jul 1971 | British |
| RIDGE, Dorota | Director | 2022-01-01 | Jan 1969 | British |
| STANLEY, Michael David | Director | 2002-11-05 | May 1957 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| GRAHAM, John Richard William | Secretary | 1996-12-31 | 2022-05-31 |
| WOLFE, Julie | Secretary | — | 1996-12-31 |
| GRAHAM, John Richard William | Director | — | 2022-05-31 |
| WOLFE, Ivy | Director | 1993-01-01 | 2020-09-03 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs Gisela Luise Graham | Individual | Shares 50–75%, voting-rights-50-to-75-percent-as-firm, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 210 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2023-09-06 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2023-06-30 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-04-22 | RP01AP01 | officers | Replacement filing of director appointment with name | |
| 2025-10-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-04-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-01-28 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-10-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-04-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-12-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-09-06 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-09-05 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2023-09-05 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2023-06-30 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-06-16 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-04-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-03-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-11-23 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current shortened | |
| 2022-07-26 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-07-26 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2022-06-16 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-05-09 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+2.8%
£16,411,049 £16,877,484
-
Cash
-20.9%
£2,011,096 £1,591,109
-
Net assets
+7.9%
£5,208,276 £5,620,434
-
Employees
-6.9%
87 81
-
Operating profit
-11.2%
£839,716 £745,720
-
Profit before tax
-8.5%
£784,260 £717,273
-
Wages
-3.3%
£3,759,181 £3,633,504
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers