VBH (GB) LIMITED
Get an alert when VBH (GB) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-16 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-10-02
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£320K
+977.9% vs 2023
Net assets
£8M
-0.9% vs 2023
Employees
67
+3.1% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£1M
-37.6% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- VBH (GB) LIMITED 2009-03-23 → present
- WAGNER (G.B.) LIMITED 1995-01-05 → 2009-03-23
- HEINZ WAGNER (GB) LIMITED 1982-05-10 → 1995-01-05
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £26,848,183 | £24,976,592 | |
| Operating profit | £2,165,540 | £1,375,800 | |
| Profit before tax | £2,009,543 | £1,253,498 | |
| Net profit | £1,516,501 | £923,798 | |
| Cash | £29,683 | £319,944 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £8,658,662 | £8,586,727 | |
| Net assets | £8,491,975 | £8,415,773 | |
| Equity | £8,491,975 | £8,415,773 | |
| Average employees | 65 | 67 | |
| Wages | £2,570,395 | £2,666,010 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 8.1% | 5.5% | |
| Net margin | 5.6% | 3.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | 25.0% | 16.0% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 32.1% | 30.5% | |
| Current ratio | 2.80x | 2.90x | |
| Interest cover | 13.88x | 11.25x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Rödl & Partner Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the director's use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the original financial statements were authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “Continued developments in our logistics and inventory control as well as our marketing and CRM systems were seen throughout 2024.”
- “During 2024 VBH maintained a conservative CAPEX strategy whilst interest rates remained high. With the cost of living crisis and associated high interest rates passed their peak, capital investment in the growth of VBH's own greenteQ brand has resumed.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 20 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MULLENS, Stephen Bryan | Secretary | 2025-06-01 | — | — |
| GYDE, Richard Michael | Director | 2025-05-01 | Oct 1964 | British |
| NORMAN, Robin | Director | 2022-05-30 | Oct 1962 | British |
| SMITS, John | Director | 2025-01-31 | Oct 1961 | Dutch |
Show 20 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| COOPER, Peter John | Secretary | 2008-07-01 | 2009-01-16 |
| KAY, Vince Ian | Secretary | 2016-01-01 | 2025-05-31 |
| KEDDIE, Fay | Secretary | 2009-04-01 | 2016-01-01 |
| VAUX, John Alexander | Secretary | — | 2008-07-01 |
| ADE, Gunter | Director | — | 1998-06-30 |
| ALTRICHTER, Mr Wenzel | Director | — | 1996-06-30 |
| BAKO, Christian, Herr | Director | 2014-12-01 | 2017-08-03 |
| HAYES, Robert John | Director | 2004-04-19 | 2012-03-06 |
| HEINZLE, Reinhold Dietmar | Director | 1998-07-01 | 2001-10-01 |
| HRIBAR, Rainer Franz Josef | Director | 1998-07-01 | 2012-05-24 |
| KAY, Vince Ian | Director | 2015-12-23 | 2025-05-31 |
| KEDDIE, Fay | Director | 2012-03-06 | 2015-12-23 |
| KINZE, Peter | Director | — | 2006-03-31 |
| LINDNER, Ulrich, Herr | Director | 2012-05-24 | 2014-11-30 |
| MONKS, Simon Ian | Director | 2015-12-23 | 2025-01-31 |
| ROWLANDS, Peter Thomas | Director | 2007-08-13 | 2022-06-30 |
| SALE, Steven John | Director | 2004-04-19 | 2015-12-23 |
| SKUDDER, Mark Robert | Director | 2017-08-03 | 2020-07-23 |
| VAUX, John Alexander | Director | — | 2008-07-01 |
| WATLING, Peter Brian | Director | — | 1998-03-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Victor Trenev | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75% | 2017-01-01 | Active |
| Vbh Holding Gmbh | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-09-14 | Ceased 2016-12-31 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 187 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-28 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-10-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-30 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2025-06-30 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-06-30 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-06-30 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2025-02-03 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-02-03 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-10-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-10-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-11-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-07-26 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-07-26 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-10-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-05-17 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 7
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 2
- Officers resigned
- 2
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-7%
£26,848,183 £24,976,592
-
Cash
+977.9%
£29,683 £319,944
-
Net assets
-0.9%
£8,491,975 £8,415,773
-
Employees
+3.1%
65 67
-
Operating profit
-36.5%
£2,165,540 £1,375,800
-
Profit before tax
-37.6%
£2,009,543 £1,253,498
-
Wages
+3.7%
£2,570,395 £2,666,010
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers