JOSEPH GALLAGHER LIMITED
Get an alert when JOSEPH GALLAGHER LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-06-30 (in 1y)
Last filed for 2025-09-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-14 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-10-31
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£6M
-4.7% vs 2024
Net assets
£27M
+11.8% vs 2024
Employees
710
-15.1% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£4M
+18.8% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- JOSEPH GALLAGHER LIMITED 1999-08-03 → present
- JOSEPH GALLAGHER (LONDON) LIMITED 1982-03-02 → 1999-08-03
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-09-30
| Metric | Trend | 2024-09-30 | 2025-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £150,392,102 | £126,474,672 | |
| Operating profit | £3,773,671 | £4,269,597 | |
| Profit before tax | £3,333,673 | £3,961,837 | |
| Net profit | £2,702,713 | £2,885,496 | |
| Cash | £6,369,375 | £6,072,947 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £25,707,072 | £29,942,780 | |
| Net assets | £24,421,612 | £27,307,108 | |
| Equity | £24,421,612 | £27,307,108 | |
| Average employees | 836 | 710 | |
| Wages | £76,258,946 | £60,975,073 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-09-30 | 2025-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 2.5% | 3.4% | |
| Net margin | 1.8% | 2.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | 14.7% | 14.3% | |
| Current ratio | 1.49x | 1.75x | |
| Interest cover | 8.42x | 13.01x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- RSM UK Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements are prepared on a going concern basis. This assumes that the Company will continue to trade for the foreseeable future, being a period of at least twelve months from the date of approval of these financial statements. The Company is part of a group of companies engaged in contracting and construction activities, with its contracting business making extensive use of assets owned by its subsidiary undertakings. The Company's cash position remained strong during the year, reflecting management's focus on this key metric. Demand for the business's expertise remains robust, both from within the United Kingdom and from overseas, and despite a short-term dip in secured work due to the political and economic uncertainty during the last year, the pipeline of opportunities continues to grow.”
Group structure
- JOSEPH GALLAGHER LIMITED · parent
- N.R.C. Plant Limited 100%
- Specialist Plant Associates Limited 100%
- Johnston Trenchless Solutions Ltd 100%
- Joseph Gallagher Civil Engineering (Dublin) Limited 100%
- Joseph Gallagher International Limited 100%
- Joseph Gallagher Ltd Lebanon 100%
- Joseph Gallagher for Project Management SPC 100%
- Leading Tunnelling Company LLC 100%
Significant events
- “The last year saw business turnover reduce in line with forecast expectations whilst maintaining an acceptable profit across works both in the UK and overseas.”
- “2025 has seen HS2 continue albeit in some areas at a reduced pace whilst the Government instigated reset is being undertaken by new leadership on the project.”
- “a significant contract win in Bahrain has commenced late in 2025 which will see volumes increase in the coming year.”
- “The lack of payment Joseph Gallagher International Limited ("JGIL") suffered in Abu Dhabi in 2021 remains an issue. Amicable resolution has not been achieved and JGIL has now commenced arbitration proceedings which will carry on throughout 2026.”
- “After an exceptional performance in the previous year, as expected the Company has seen a reduction in turnover with the slow down in HS2 works and delayed starts on other projects.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
8 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DALE, Claire Elaine | Director | 2015-08-01 | Nov 1983 | British |
| GALLAGHER, Joseph Jude | Director | — | Jul 1945 | Irish |
| GALLAGHER, Paul Joseph | Director | 2009-10-19 | Mar 1981 | British |
| GALLAGHER, Steven Andrew Robert | Director | 2023-11-01 | Aug 1986 | British |
| HARVEY, Steven Keith | Director | 2012-06-01 | May 1963 | British |
| MATHESON, Anthony Andrew | Director | 2017-02-01 | Sep 1968 | British |
| O'DWYER, John Timothy | Director | 2015-08-01 | Nov 1970 | British |
| WALTON, Martin Robert | Director | 2023-11-01 | Oct 1964 | British |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| GALLAGHER, Agnes Teresa | Secretary | — | 2024-08-05 |
| GALLAGHER, Agnes Teresa | Director | — | 2024-08-05 |
| MUSSELL, Matthew Graham | Director | 2020-10-30 | 2022-08-08 |
| SMITH, Andrew Peter | Director | 1997-06-26 | 2004-08-27 |
| TASKER, Andrew | Director | — | 2008-05-30 |
| WARREN, Matthew Roderick | Director | 2002-03-01 | 2017-04-01 |
| WIGLEY, Clive | Director | 2009-10-19 | 2020-08-06 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph Gallagher Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 155 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-10-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-02-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-10-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-17 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2024-10-17 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-03-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-11-23 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-11-22 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-10-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-23 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-10-23 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-10-23 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-10-23 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-10-23 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-10-23 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2023-10-23 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-06-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-11-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-10-04 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-09-30 vs 2024-09-30
-
Turnover
-15.9%
£150,392,102 £126,474,672
-
Cash
-4.7%
£6,369,375 £6,072,947
-
Net assets
+11.8%
£24,421,612 £27,307,108
-
Employees
-15.1%
836 710
-
Operating profit
+13.1%
£3,773,671 £4,269,597
-
Profit before tax
+18.8%
£3,333,673 £3,961,837
-
Wages
-20%
£76,258,946 £60,975,073
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers