MARKS SATTIN (UK) LIMITED
Get an alert when MARKS SATTIN (UK) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-14 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-05-31
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£886K
+1,376.7% vs 2023
Net assets
£2M
-16.2% vs 2023
Employees
217
-13.2% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£30K
+94.5% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- MARKS SATTIN (UK) LIMITED 2010-07-28 → present
- WH MARKS SATTIN (UK) LIMITED 2007-12-31 → 2010-07-28
- ASHSALE LIMITED 1981-11-02 → 2007-12-31
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £26,760,000 | £24,261,000 | |
| Operating profit | -£454,000 | -£422,000 | |
| Profit before tax | -£541,000 | -£30,000 | |
| Net profit | -£437,000 | -£348,000 | |
| Cash | £60,000 | £886,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £2,027,000 | £1,707,000 | |
| Net assets | £2,027,000 | £1,698,000 | |
| Equity | £2,027,000 | £1,698,000 | |
| Average employees | 250 | 217 | |
| Wages | £10,606,000 | £9,972,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -1.7% | -1.7% | |
| Net margin | -1.6% | -1.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | -22.4% | -24.7% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 64.8% | 73.8% | |
| Current ratio | 1.54x | 1.35x | |
| Interest cover | -3.57x | -2.06x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- A.C.T. Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Having completed this assessment, the Directors believe that preparing the financial statements on the going concern basis is appropriate due to the continued financial support of Gi Group Holding S.p.A.. The Directors have received written confirmation that Gi Group Holding S.p.A. intends to support the company for at least one year from the date of signing of these financial statements.”
Significant events
- “Since the end of financial year, no facts have occurred, and no events or information have become evident that could significantly affect these financial statements.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
7 active · 30 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PICKERING, Iain John | Secretary | 2023-03-01 | — | — |
| ALPER, Tracey | Director | 2004-11-02 | Jul 1965 | British |
| CANOA, Paulo Alexandre Liberato | Director | 2020-02-24 | Feb 1969 | Portuguese |
| DELL'OSA, Dario | Director | 2023-03-01 | Dec 1977 | Italian |
| PICKERING, Iain John | Director | 2023-03-01 | Mar 1979 | British |
| TOSO, Davide | Director | 2019-10-18 | Apr 1963 | Italian |
| WILCOX, Matthew Joseph | Director | 2016-10-27 | Nov 1980 | British |
Show 30 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| COOK, Steven John | Secretary | 2020-08-06 | 2023-03-01 |
| EGLEN, David | Secretary | 2007-02-19 | 2008-07-18 |
| JOYCE, Michael Robert Sean | Secretary | 2016-01-04 | 2018-11-07 |
| KIDD, Timothy Charles | Secretary | 2013-07-19 | 2016-01-31 |
| SATTIN, David Lawrence | Secretary | 2001-04-09 | 2007-02-19 |
| SATTIN, Lorraine | Secretary | — | 1993-06-23 |
| WHITE, Alfred Andrew | Secretary | 1993-06-23 | 2001-04-09 |
| ANGLIN, Aidan | Director | 2010-11-01 | 2011-01-13 |
| BREWIN, Jane Elizabeth | Director | 2018-11-07 | 2020-08-06 |
| CARAMELLO, Paolo | Director | 2019-10-18 | 2021-07-01 |
| CARRIBAN, Mark Coupland | Director | 2014-12-15 | 2018-11-07 |
| COLLI-LANZI, Stefano Luciano Oreste | Director | 2018-11-07 | 2019-10-18 |
| COOK, Steven John | Director | 2020-08-06 | 2023-03-01 |
| DENNIS, Philip Andrew | Director | 2008-01-14 | 2015-10-02 |
| EGLEN, David | Director | 2006-07-26 | 2008-07-18 |
| JONES, Jonathan Simon | Director | 1993-09-01 | 1995-04-24 |
| JOYCE, Michael Robert Sean | Director | 2016-01-04 | 2018-11-07 |
| KIDD, Timothy Charles | Director | 2013-07-19 | 2016-01-31 |
| LEFEBVRE, Thibault Marcel Louis Philippe | Director | 2021-07-01 | 2023-01-30 |
| PALFERY-SMITH, Graham John | Director | 2007-02-19 | 2008-08-05 |
| ROONEY, David | Director | 2004-12-01 | 2009-03-31 |
| ROSE, John Ian | Director | 2011-01-13 | 2014-12-12 |
| ROSE, John Ian | Director | 2009-03-05 | 2010-11-01 |
| SATTIN, David Lawrence | Director | — | 2007-02-19 |
| SATTIN, Lorraine | Director | — | 2007-02-19 |
| TROTTER, Timothy Hugh Southcombe | Director | 2004-11-01 | 2007-02-19 |
| UBOLDI, Maurizio | Director | 2018-11-07 | 2019-10-18 |
| VONK, Jon Augustus | Director | 1993-06-01 | 1995-07-14 |
| WAY, David Francis | Director | 2007-08-01 | 2016-06-01 |
| WHITE, Beverley Marie | Director | 2018-11-07 | 2020-01-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gi Group Holdings Recruitment Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2018-11-07 | Active |
| Fiveten Acquisition Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2018-11-07 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 244 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-12-03 | DISS40 | gazette | Gazette filings brought up to date | |
| 2025-12-02 | GAZ1 | gazette | Gazette notice compulsory | |
| 2025-06-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-06-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-05-14 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-04-19 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-10-25 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-10-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-05-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-03-27 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2023-03-08 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-03-08 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-03-08 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2023-03-08 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-03-08 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2023-02-10 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-01-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-06-21 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-9.3%
£26,760,000 £24,261,000
-
Cash
+1,376.7%
£60,000 £886,000
-
Net assets
-16.2%
£2,027,000 £1,698,000
-
Employees
-13.2%
250 217
-
Operating profit
+7%
-£454,000 -£422,000
-
Profit before tax
+94.5%
-£541,000 -£30,000
-
Wages
-6%
£10,606,000 £9,972,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers