CLARINS (U.K.) LIMITED
Get an alert when CLARINS (U.K.) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-18 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-09-04
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£16M
+471.4% vs 2023
Net assets
£44M
-1.2% vs 2023
Employees
1,079
-5.7% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£8M
+64.4% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £115,306,159 | £121,101,791 | |
| Operating profit | £4,739,998 | £3,946,890 | |
| Profit before tax | £4,946,618 | £8,130,972 | |
| Net profit | £4,031,563 | £7,477,223 | |
| Cash | £2,716,415 | £15,522,091 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £47,134,345 | £46,367,498 | |
| Net assets | £44,384,145 | £43,854,052 | |
| Equity | £44,384,145 | £43,854,052 | |
| Average employees | 1,144 | 1,079 | |
| Wages | £33,164,799 | £30,611,690 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 4.1% | 3.3% | |
| Net margin | 3.5% | 6.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | 10.1% | 8.5% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 42.5% | 36.3% | |
| Current ratio | 2.16x | 2.62x | |
| Interest cover | 21.18x | 11.39x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Grant Thornton UK LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The group meets its day-to-day working capital requirements through available cash balances and its bank overdraft. After reviewing the Group's forecasts and projections, the directors have reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the 12 months from 11 July 2025, the date of approval of these financial statements. The group therefore continues to adopt the going concern basis in preparing its financial statements.”
Group structure
- CLARINS (U.K.) LIMITED · parent
- Clarins UK Distribution Limited 100%
- Talza Limited 100%
- Parini Limited 65%
Significant events
- “During the year the group has undergone a restructure with Parini Limited disposing of 100% of capital held in Nevinar Cosmetics Limited on the 15th October 2024 to Clarins BV for €9,000,000.”
- “Talza Limited and Parini Limited are due to be liquidated.”
- “In April 2025 Clarins has become B Corp certified.”
- “Over the past year we have continued to implement new global technology as part of our Reboot strategy 'Reinvention of the back office of tomorrow'. The project has been completed and launched in February 2025.”
- “2024 marked the 70th anniversary of the brand, celebrated across the UK with hundreds of in-store consumer events.”
- “we launched the 9th generation of our iconic Double Serum and expanded our Express Skin Services”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 9 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEWIS, Deborah Anne | Director | 2013-09-26 | Sep 1964 | British |
| MASTER, Shoyabe Dilaver | Director | 2023-08-24 | Apr 1977 | British |
Show 9 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| COOKE, Peter William Taggart | Secretary | 1998-02-01 | 2017-07-26 |
| WILKINS, Anne-Marie | Secretary | — | 1998-02-01 |
| COOKE, Peter William Taggart, Mr. | Director | 2013-09-26 | 2017-07-26 |
| HAENLEIN, Heinz Peter | Director | — | 2013-09-30 |
| ROSINOER, Serge | Director | — | 2013-09-30 |
| SHEARER, Philip Allan Pierre | Director | 2013-09-26 | 2015-09-30 |
| SURRIDGE, Alison Mary | Director | 2017-07-26 | 2023-08-18 |
| VINCENT, Robin John | Director | — | 2013-09-30 |
| ZRIHEN, Jonathan Dan | Director | 2015-10-26 | 2017-09-30 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 124 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-15 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-09-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-07-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-10-15 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-09-17 | RP04AP01 | officers | Second filing of director appointment with name | |
| 2024-09-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-05-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-09-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-08-25 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-08-25 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-06-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-09-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-05-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-10-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-06-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-10-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-05-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2019-09-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2019-05-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2018-12-13 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+5%
£115,306,159 £121,101,791
-
Cash
+471.4%
£2,716,415 £15,522,091
-
Net assets
-1.2%
£44,384,145 £43,854,052
-
Employees
-5.7%
1,144 1,079
-
Operating profit
-16.7%
£4,739,998 £3,946,890
-
Profit before tax
+64.4%
£4,946,618 £8,130,972
-
Wages
-7.7%
£33,164,799 £30,611,690
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers