LF FASHION LIMITED
Get an alert when LF FASHION LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-15 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-02-01
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£7M
+131.8% vs 2023
Net assets
£7M
+26.7% vs 2023
Employees
54
+12.5% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£1M
+129% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 4 times since incorporation
- LF FASHION LIMITED 2020-07-29 → present
- VISAGE LIMITED 2007-05-22 → 2020-07-29
- VISAGE IMPORTS LIMITED 1989-02-28 → 2007-05-22
- MACS WHOLESALE FASHIONS LIMITED 1981-12-31 → 1989-02-28
- FOREHATCH LIMITED 1981-06-15 → 1981-12-31
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £74,199,000 | £117,473,000 | |
| Operating profit | -£4,914,000 | £928,000 | |
| Profit before tax | -£4,960,000 | £1,440,000 | |
| Net profit | -£4,960,000 | £1,440,000 | |
| Cash | £3,043,000 | £7,053,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £5,821,000 | £6,914,000 | |
| Net assets | £5,389,000 | £6,829,000 | |
| Equity | £5,389,000 | £6,829,000 | |
| Average employees | 48 | 54 | |
| Wages | £4,765,000 | £4,451,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -6.6% | 0.8% | |
| Net margin | -6.7% | 1.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | -84.4% | 13.4% | |
| Current ratio | 1.24x | 1.24x | |
| Interest cover | -106.83x | 77.33x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Sumer Auditco Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“With the new strategy now evidencing a turnaround in the company's results, and with the support of its intermediate holding companies, LF Europe Limited and Li & Fung (B.V.I.) Limited, the directors believe the company is able to remain a going concern.”
Significant events
- “Turnover was 58.3% higher year on year, as a result of substantial increased activity with major customers, across key product categories. Gross margins increased slightly from 9.2% to 9.9%. Administrative costs fell by 7% as a result of focus on OPEX management.”
- “Resourcing new and additional factories in Asia has strengthened the company in terms of supply to meet demand at the right cost to our customers and ensures the company has options to change supply base as economic or political changes arise.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 20 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BEZMEN, Destan Fuad, Mr. | Director | 2020-01-02 | Jan 1982 | British |
| WATSON, Iain Richard, Mr. | Director | 2023-12-01 | Dec 1980 | British |
Show 20 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BACON, Robert Arthur | Secretary | 2006-05-18 | 2010-06-07 |
| PARKINSON, Thomas | Secretary | — | 2006-05-18 |
| BACON, Robert Arthur | Director | 1993-05-01 | 2012-12-31 |
| BRETTSCHNEIDER, Ulf Stefan | Director | 2010-02-25 | 2014-12-15 |
| COATES, Debra | Director | 2021-01-31 | 2023-12-01 |
| COTTRELL, Nicholas Andrew | Director | 2014-12-15 | 2021-01-31 |
| COX, Jim | Director | 2006-07-26 | 2010-02-25 |
| FAMULAK, Dow Peter | Director | 2012-04-01 | 2014-06-23 |
| FUNG, Spencer Theodore | Director | 2010-02-25 | 2012-04-01 |
| HAMPSON, James | Director | 2009-08-03 | 2010-02-25 |
| LISTER, Robert Stephen | Director | 2010-02-25 | 2019-04-01 |
| MEHAN, Anita | Director | 1994-03-28 | 2010-02-25 |
| MEHAN, Sanjeev | Director | 1994-03-28 | 2017-08-01 |
| SEHGAL, Carol | Director | — | 1994-03-28 |
| SEHGAL, Mukesh Kumar | Director | — | 2005-09-15 |
| SEHGAL, Promila | Director | — | 2005-09-15 |
| SEHGAL, Raj Kumar | Director | 2000-01-01 | 2010-02-25 |
| SEHGAL, Rakesh Kumar | Director | — | 1997-03-31 |
| SEHGAL, Sardari Lal | Director | — | 1994-03-28 |
| YOUNG, Roger Guy | Director | 2019-04-01 | 2020-01-02 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Visage Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 221 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2022-01-04 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-24 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2026-02-23 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2026-02-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-02-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-11-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-02-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-12-07 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-12-07 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-09-27 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-08-10 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-02-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-02-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-01-04 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2021-12-22 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2021-12-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-02-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-02-03 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+58.3%
£74,199,000 £117,473,000
-
Cash
+131.8%
£3,043,000 £7,053,000
-
Net assets
+26.7%
£5,389,000 £6,829,000
-
Employees
+12.5%
48 54
-
Operating profit
+118.9%
-£4,914,000 £928,000
-
Profit before tax
+129%
-£4,960,000 £1,440,000
-
Wages
-6.6%
£4,765,000 £4,451,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers