HARRIS & SHELDON GROUP LIMITED
Get an alert when HARRIS & SHELDON GROUP LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-12 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-08-29
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£657K
-52.5% vs 2023
Net assets
£128M
+4.2% vs 2023
Employees
9
0% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£7M
-57.8% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- HARRIS & SHELDON GROUP LIMITED 1981-12-31 → present
- EASTLAKE LIMITED 1981-05-14 → 1981-12-31
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Real Estate median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | |
| Operating profit | £16,680,000 | £6,350,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £17,338,000 | £7,322,000 | |
| Net profit | £12,974,000 | £6,177,000 | |
| Cash | £1,382,000 | £657,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £131,333,000 | £137,519,000 | |
| Net assets | £122,395,000 | £127,523,000 | |
| Equity | £122,395,000 | £127,523,000 | |
| Average employees | 9 | 9 | |
| Wages | £513,000 | £542,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Return on capital employed | 12.7% | 4.6% | |
| Current ratio | 0.89x | 1.17x | |
| Interest cover | 39.15x | 13.80x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Moore Kingston Smith LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“While concerns regarding the global economy will always be a potential headwind for the Group, it remains well capitalised with net assets in excess of £125m (2023: £120m). The Group has diverse investments across multiple sectors and geographies, whilst deriving its income from a wide range of sources. These include shares in some of the world's leading companies, directly held property assets, and other alternative investments. In the event of an unforeseen reduction in income the Group has liquid investments which could be called upon, as well as various credit lines at its disposal. As a result, the Directors are confident that the Group is well positioned to navigate the ongoing economic uncertainty, albeit with volatility likely to remain at an elevated level in the short to medium term.”
Group structure
- HARRIS & SHELDON GROUP LIMITED · parent
- Harris & Sheldon Investments Limited 100%
- Harris & Sheldon Group Pension Trustees Limited 100%
Significant events
- “The Group's financial position improved again in 2024 as rates peaked and inflation started to come under control.”
- “A dividend of 61p per share was paid in 2024.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ONLINE CORPORATE SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2018-04-30 | — | — |
| MILLER, Andrew George | Director | 2017-08-31 | Aug 1981 | British |
| MILLER, Andrew Michael | Director | — | Dec 1953 | British |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MILLER, Andrew Michael | Secretary | — | 2018-04-30 |
| MILLER, James Derrick | Director | — | 1997-11-12 |
| SUTHERLAND, Bruce Wilson | Director | — | 2017-08-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Andrew George Miller | Individual | ownership-of-shares-50-to-75-percent-as-trust, voting-rights-50-to-75-percent-as-trust | 2017-10-16 | Active |
| Mr Andrew Michael Miller | Individual | ownership-of-shares-50-to-75-percent-as-trust, voting-rights-50-to-75-percent-as-trust | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mr James Christopher Miller | Individual | ownership-of-shares-50-to-75-percent-as-trust, voting-rights-50-to-75-percent-as-trust | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Miss Florence Teresa Miller | Individual | ownership-of-shares-50-to-75-percent-as-trust, voting-rights-50-to-75-percent-as-trust | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 146 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-09-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-08-28 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-08-27 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-10-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-08-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-09-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-07-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-08-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-07-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-09-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-08-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-09-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-08-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2019-10-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2019-08-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2019-08-01 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2018-09-13 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2018-09-13 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2018-09-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
-52.5%
£1,382,000 £657,000
-
Net assets
+4.2%
£122,395,000 £127,523,000
-
Employees
0%
9 9
-
Operating profit
-61.9%
£16,680,000 £6,350,000
-
Profit before tax
-57.8%
£17,338,000 £7,322,000
-
Wages
+5.7%
£513,000 £542,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers