CIS SECURITY LTD
Get an alert when CIS SECURITY LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-04-30 (in 11mo)
Last filed for 2025-07-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-28 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-09-14
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£3M
-34.1% vs 2024
Net assets
£11M
+21.5% vs 2024
Employees
3,340
+15.9% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£7M
+27.8% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 3 times since incorporation
- CIS SECURITY LTD 1992-06-19 → present
- C.I.S. SECURITY SERVICES LIMITED 1985-04-04 → 1992-06-19
- COMBINED INVESTIGATION SERVICES LIMITED 1981-12-31 → 1985-04-04
- SPINTARTAN LIMITED 1981-04-09 → 1981-12-31
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-07-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-07-31 | 2025-07-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £133,554,467 | £163,637,919 | |
| Operating profit | £5,234,165 | £6,754,286 | |
| Profit before tax | £5,274,731 | £6,743,019 | |
| Net profit | £4,075,237 | £4,808,679 | |
| Cash | £4,300,022 | £2,834,568 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £9,078,734 | £10,945,807 | |
| Net assets | £8,992,819 | £10,922,498 | |
| Equity | £8,992,819 | £10,922,498 | |
| Average employees | 2,881 | 3,340 | |
| Wages | £102,203,024 | £123,032,124 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-07-31 | 2025-07-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 3.9% | 4.1% | |
| Net margin | 3.1% | 2.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | 57.7% | 61.7% | |
| Current ratio | 1.35x | 1.36x | |
| Interest cover | 83.00x | 107.99x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Crowe UK LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors have prepared detailed financial projections which indicate that the Company is able to continue operating as a going concern for a period of at least 12 months from the date of approval of these financial statements. These projections, which extend to 31 July 2027, incorporate the anticipated effects of changes in the wider economic environment. In preparing these projections, Management has considered potential adverse impacts both specific to the Company and arising from broader economic challenges. While forecasting inherently involves a degree of uncertainty, the Directors have applied their best estimates and judgement in assessing the Company's future performance, financial position, and the potential impact of wider economic conditions. The Company has access to an invoice discounting facility to finance its working capital requirements if needed. Although the facility does not have a fixed expiration date and may be withdrawn at the discretion of the bank, the Company has consistently met the bank's requirements. The Directors are satisfied that the facility will remain available for the duration of the going concern assessment period. Based on this assessment, the Directors are satisfied that the Company has adequate resources to meet its obligations as they fall due over the next 12 months. Accordingly, the financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis.”
Significant events
- “Turnover for the year reached £163.7 million, representing an increase of 22% compared to 2023/24. Operating profit was £6.8 million, reflecting a 28% rise year-on-year. Growth in additional revenue streams contributed £4.2 million to the overall turnover, an increase of £0.5 million (13%) from the previous year.”
- “The successful launch and integration of the CIS App and Hub, delivering measurable value to both customers and colleagues.”
- “Key indicators of success include a 22% increase in turnover, a 28% rise in profitability, 97% colleague satisfaction, and 98% customer approval.”
- “There have been notable changes in the leadership team, with the appointment of six Operations Directors and two Managing Directors.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 11 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PALMER, Jackie | Secretary | 2006-09-25 | — | British |
| CATTON, Neill | Director | 2006-10-01 | Feb 1970 | British |
| MCCLOSKEY, Amanda Jane | Director | 2013-01-01 | Oct 1968 | British |
| PALMER, Carl Edward | Director | — | Mar 1961 | British |
Show 11 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| PALMER, Jacqueline Joy | Secretary | — | 2006-03-27 |
| BLIGH, Robert Warren | Director | 2001-08-01 | 2005-03-31 |
| DENNIS, David William | Director | — | 2000-05-01 |
| GRAVES, Anthony Edward | Director | 1997-01-06 | 2025-01-31 |
| O'KEEFE, Michael Joseph | Director | — | 2006-03-13 |
| O'KEEFFE, Michael | Director | 2006-07-01 | 2017-05-31 |
| PALMER, Jacqueline Joy | Director | — | 2006-04-06 |
| PALMER, Kenneth Edward | Director | — | 2006-03-27 |
| ROBERTS, Andrew Jeremy | Director | 1999-03-01 | 2007-07-31 |
| SCOTT, John Paul | Director | 2000-08-01 | 2001-12-31 |
| WILSON, Irona Jane | Director | 2004-08-16 | 2008-05-08 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Carl Edward Palmer | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 161 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-09-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-02-11 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-01-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-09-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-11-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-09-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-02-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-09-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-11-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-09-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-11-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-09-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-12-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-09-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-06-11 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2019-06-10 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2019-06-10 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2018-12-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-12-05 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-07-31 vs 2024-07-31
-
Turnover
+22.5%
£133,554,467 £163,637,919
-
Cash
-34.1%
£4,300,022 £2,834,568
-
Net assets
+21.5%
£8,992,819 £10,922,498
-
Employees
+15.9%
2,881 3,340
-
Operating profit
+29%
£5,234,165 £6,754,286
-
Profit before tax
+27.8%
£5,274,731 £6,743,019
-
Wages
+20.4%
£102,203,024 £123,032,124
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers