GENTING CASINOS UK LIMITED
Get an alert when GENTING CASINOS UK LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-13 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-09-29
Watchouts
Cash
£63M
+88.8% vs 2023
Net assets
£214M
+16.6% vs 2023
Employees
2,395
-1.5% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£24M
+183.5% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Name history
Renamed 3 times since incorporation
- GENTING CASINOS UK LIMITED 2009-12-01 → present
- GENTING CASINOS LIMITED 2009-02-27 → 2009-12-01
- STANLEY CASINOS LIMITED 1980-12-31 → 2009-02-27
- SETTINGS LIMITED 1980-10-01 → 1980-12-31
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £224,900,000 | £255,200,000 | |
| Operating profit | £13,700,000 | -£138,100,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £8,500,000 | £24,100,000 | |
| Net profit | £8,300,000 | £30,500,000 | |
| Cash | £33,100,000 | £62,500,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | |
| Net assets | £183,300,000 | £213,800,000 | |
| Equity | £183,300,000 | £213,800,000 | |
| Average employees | 2,432 | 2,395 | |
| Wages | £73,700,000 | £77,800,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 6.1% | -54.1% | |
| Net margin | 3.7% | 12.0% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 72.7% | 70.7% | |
| Current ratio | 0.76x | 0.68x | |
| Interest cover | 2.40x | -17.05x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- RSM UK Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Notwithstanding net current liabilities of £98.0m (2023: £79.2m), directors prepared accounts on going concern basis due to confirmation of financial support from Genting Malaysia Berhad for at least 12 months. Auditors identified no material uncertainties casting significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- GENTING CASINOS UK LIMITED · parent
- Genting Casinos Egypt Limited 100%
- Capital Casinos Group Limited 100%
- Capital Corporation Limited 100%
- Crockfords Investments Limited 100%
- Genting Malta Limited 100%
- Genting (Gibraltar) Limited 100%
- MLG Investments Limited 100%
- Westcliff Casino Limited 100%
Significant events
- “Closure of Crockfords casino in Mayfair and remarketing the property for rental; reclassified from assets held for sale to investment properties with a £10.3m impairment charge.”
- “Closure of underperforming casinos completed to focus on profitable growth.”
- “Group restructuring exercise carried out to simplify group structure and liquidate dormant subsidiaries, including settlement of intercompany loans and recognition of a £6.1m impairment charge on investments.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 18 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TARN, Elizabeth Jill | Secretary | 2008-05-09 | — | British |
| AXELBY, James | Director | 2016-07-13 | Mar 1972 | British |
| WILLCOCK, Paul Stewart | Director | 2016-03-23 | Jul 1971 | British |
Show 18 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| GOULBOURNE, Sarah-Jane | Secretary | 1999-05-20 | 2006-05-01 |
| LOWRY, Thomas Allen | Secretary | — | 1999-05-20 |
| MOORE, Gillian | Secretary | 2006-05-01 | 2008-05-09 |
| BROOKS, Peter Malcolm | Director | 2007-01-31 | 2020-03-10 |
| CHILD, Colin Charles | Director | 2004-09-13 | 2007-02-14 |
| COLLIS, Paul James, Mr. | Director | 2000-06-08 | 2004-08-17 |
| GIBSON, Graham William | Director | — | 2000-05-08 |
| HARPER, Gerard | Director | — | 1993-12-21 |
| LOWRY, Thomas Allen | Director | — | 2000-12-31 |
| OLIVE, Paul Anthony | Director | — | 1998-10-30 |
| PEAT, Keith Alan | Director | — | 2001-07-04 |
| PERRIN, Nicholas John | Director | 2008-02-13 | 2011-10-14 |
| PERRIN - JAQUET, Pierre | Director | — | 2002-04-15 |
| REVILL, George Claud | Director | — | 1999-12-31 |
| RIDDY, Alan Michael | Director | 1999-04-07 | 2008-02-13 |
| SALMOND, Richard Robert | Director | 2011-10-17 | 2015-12-23 |
| STEINBERG, Leonard, Lord | Director | — | 2003-09-10 |
| WIPER, Robert | Director | 2002-05-22 | 2007-01-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Genting Uk Plc | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2024-11-05 | Active |
| Stanley Casinos Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2017-08-07 | Ceased 2024-11-05 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 186 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-04-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-11-23 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-11-23 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-09-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-05-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-10-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-06-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-03-27 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-03-20 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-03-20 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-03-20 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-09-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-05-16 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-03-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-10-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-06-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-12-29 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2020-12-21 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2020-09-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 1
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+13.5%
£224,900,000 £255,200,000
-
Cash
+88.8%
£33,100,000 £62,500,000
-
Net assets
+16.6%
£183,300,000 £213,800,000
-
Employees
-1.5%
2,432 2,395
-
Operating profit
-1,108%
£13,700,000 -£138,100,000
-
Profit before tax
+183.5%
£8,500,000 £24,100,000
-
Wages
+5.6%
£73,700,000 £77,800,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers