B.S.B. ENGINEERING SERVICES LIMITED
Get an alert when B.S.B. ENGINEERING SERVICES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-05-23 (this month)
Last made up 2025-05-09
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£5M
+9.7% vs 2023
Net assets
£15M
+22.8% vs 2023
Employees
134
+2.3% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£7M
+12.4% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £21,789,861 | £23,389,300 | |
| Operating profit | £5,955,458 | £6,605,501 | |
| Profit before tax | £6,076,146 | £6,831,061 | |
| Net profit | £4,764,663 | £5,253,994 | |
| Cash | £4,336,912 | £4,757,731 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £12,281,440 | £15,151,304 | |
| Net assets | £12,097,014 | £14,851,008 | |
| Equity | £12,097,014 | £14,851,008 | |
| Average employees | 131 | 134 | |
| Wages | £3,857,645 | £4,632,431 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 27.3% | 28.2% | |
| Net margin | 21.9% | 22.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | 48.5% | 43.6% | |
| Current ratio | 5.25x | 6.51x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- UHY Hacker Young
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors are confident the company will have adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future and there are no material uncertainties about the company's ability to continue as a going concern, thus they continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Significant events
- “investing in refurbishing a new and enhanced facility near Aylesford to serve our clients better in future years.”
- “The final Damper manufactured in Sittingbourne was completed in December, 45 years to the day since the business opened its doors.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 15 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TURLEY, James Aaron | Secretary | 2015-12-03 | — | — |
| TURLEY, James Aaron | Director | 2013-12-02 | Apr 1979 | British |
Show 15 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BEHAN, Gloria | Secretary | — | 2005-09-30 |
| REGAN, Sophie | Secretary | 2010-12-31 | 2015-12-03 |
| WILSON-STOREY, Alan | Secretary | 2005-09-30 | 2010-12-31 |
| BACKHAM, Michael | Director | 2011-05-01 | 2026-03-31 |
| BEHAN, Derek Nigel | Director | — | 1993-03-23 |
| BEHAN, Gloria | Director | — | 2005-09-30 |
| BRUNT, Sydney Andrew, Mr. | Director | 1997-11-17 | 2014-06-13 |
| BURROWS, Victor William | Director | 1993-06-10 | 1998-05-28 |
| GUEST, Philip | Director | 2004-01-16 | 2010-09-21 |
| HEMINGWAY, Martin James | Director | 1997-11-24 | 1998-11-12 |
| SKINNER, Charles Anthony | Director | 2001-11-01 | 2009-12-31 |
| SKINNER, Charles Anthony | Director | 1993-06-10 | 2000-11-08 |
| STROUD, Albert | Director | 1997-11-17 | 2005-03-18 |
| WHITE, Paul Nicholas | Director | 2009-04-20 | 2010-11-30 |
| WILSON-STOREY, Alan | Director | 2005-09-30 | 2010-12-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maico Ventilation Uk Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2017-12-29 | Active |
| Mr Gerhard Warnke | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2017-12-29 |
| Mr Hans Muller | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2017-12-29 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 156 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-01 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-09-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-05-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-05-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-06-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-09-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-06-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-09-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-05-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-09-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-06-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2018-03-15 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2018-03-15 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2018-03-15 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+7.3%
£21,789,861 £23,389,300
-
Cash
+9.7%
£4,336,912 £4,757,731
-
Net assets
+22.8%
£12,097,014 £14,851,008
-
Employees
+2.3%
131 134
-
Operating profit
+10.9%
£5,955,458 £6,605,501
-
Profit before tax
+12.4%
£6,076,146 £6,831,061
-
Wages
+20.1%
£3,857,645 £4,632,431
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers