BRADSHAWS DRIFFIELD (HOLDINGS) LIMITED
Get an alert when BRADSHAWS DRIFFIELD (HOLDINGS) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-27 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-11-13
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£756K
+542.9% vs 2024
Net assets
£16M
+15.2% vs 2024
Employees
90
-1.1% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£3M
+400% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- BRADSHAWS DRIFFIELD (HOLDINGS) LIMITED 1980-12-31 → present
- JUDGERIGHT LIMITED 1980-05-27 → 1980-12-31
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £71,473,086 | £66,815,538 | |
| Operating profit | £540,805 | £2,685,181 | |
| Profit before tax | £538,933 | £2,694,505 | |
| Net profit | £387,925 | £2,003,411 | |
| Cash | £117,660 | £756,462 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £11,225,968 | £13,752,835 | |
| Net assets | £13,642,997 | £15,717,658 | |
| Equity | £13,642,997 | £15,717,658 | |
| Average employees | 91 | 90 | |
| Wages | £3,116,515 | £3,500,693 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 0.8% | 4.0% | |
| Net margin | 0.5% | 3.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | 4.8% | 19.5% | |
| Current ratio | 1.26x | 1.31x | |
| Interest cover | 2.00x | 10.89x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Armstrong Watson Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have considered the ongoing situation. The directors have seen significant opportunities for growth and believe that the company is well placed to meet them. The directors have considered their cash flow for a period of 24 months from the date of sign off, and the availability of funding both externally and internally. The company's directors and shareholders have also indicated their continuing support to allow the adoption of the going concern status by giving full support to the company in ongoing trading. After consideration of all factors, the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- BRADSHAWS DRIFFIELD (HOLDINGS) LIMITED · parent
- E B Bradshaw & Sons Limited 100%
Significant events
- “The Bradshaw Pension and Life Assurance scheme ("the Scheme") went through the process of "Buy-in" on 5th August 2025 with Canada Life. This has been done with the assistance of specialists.”
- “The next stage will be a "Buy-out", projected to be in 2027 when Scheme assets and liabilities will need removing from the Balance Sheet.”
- “Scheme assets were circa £12 million at the date of Buy-in. Canada Life took over the liabilities of the Scheme for circa £10 million. There is a surplus of approximately £2 million currently remaining in the Scheme, held in an account by the Scheme Administrators.”
- “During August 2024, the Group entered into a capital commitment amounting to £3,700,000. This is expected to be completed in December 2025. A £1,000,000 Deposit was paid in the financial year ended 31 March 2025.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MASON, Robert | Secretary | 2021-08-27 | — | — |
| BRADSHAW, Patrick Simon | Director | — | May 1959 | British |
| BRADSHAW, Stuart Edward | Director | — | Aug 1964 | British |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BESTON, Ronald Mathieson Hamilton | Secretary | — | 2021-08-27 |
| BESTON, Ronald Mathieson Hamilton | Director | — | 2021-08-27 |
| BRADSHAW, Philip Norman | Director | — | 2007-07-08 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Ronald Mathieson Hamilton Beston | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2021-08-27 |
| Mr Stuart Edward Bradshaw | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mr Patrick Simon Bradshaw | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 118 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2022-11-09 MA Memorandum articles
- 2021-09-04 MA Memorandum articles
- 2021-09-04 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-11-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-12-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-04-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-11-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-11-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-11-09 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2021-11-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-11-19 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2021-11-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-09-04 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2021-09-04 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2021-08-27 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2021-08-27 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-08-27 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2020-11-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-11-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
-6.5%
£71,473,086 £66,815,538
-
Cash
+542.9%
£117,660 £756,462
-
Net assets
+15.2%
£13,642,997 £15,717,658
-
Employees
-1.1%
91 90
-
Operating profit
+396.5%
£540,805 £2,685,181
-
Profit before tax
+400%
£538,933 £2,694,505
-
Wages
+12.3%
£3,116,515 £3,500,693
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers