SANGERS (MAIDSTONE) LIMITED
Get an alert when SANGERS (MAIDSTONE) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-14 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-11-30
Watchouts
Cash
£466K
+1,080.5% vs 2024
Net assets
£19M
-0.9% vs 2024
Employees
91
-15% vs 2024
Profit before tax
—
Period ending 2025-03-31
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Material uncertainty over going concern
Whilst we note that our auditors have highlighted a material uncertainty related to the uncertainty in future government funding for the community pharmacy industry, we are confident that our proactive management, ongoing turnaround strategy and strong banking relationships will enable us to continue operating for the foreseeable future and see a return to profitability in 2025/26.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- SANGERS (MAIDSTONE) LIMITED 1982-04-20 → present
- KURTGRADE LIMITED 1979-10-16 → 1982-04-20
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £55,819,532 | £88,886,846 | |
| Operating profit | £8,337 | -£181,478 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | |
| Net profit | £8,337 | -£181,478 | |
| Cash | £39,509 | £466,422 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £19,367,797 | £19,186,319 | |
| Net assets | £19,367,797 | £19,186,319 | |
| Equity | £19,367,797 | £19,186,319 | |
| Average employees | 107 | 91 | |
| Wages | £2,333,072 | £2,458,116 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 0.0% | -0.2% | |
| Net margin | 0.0% | -0.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | 0.0% | -0.9% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 41.9% | 50.9% | |
| Current ratio | 2.37x | 1.95x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Crowe U.K. LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Material uncertainty disclosed
“Whilst we note that our auditors have highlighted a material uncertainty related to the uncertainty in future government funding for the community pharmacy industry, we are confident that our proactive management, ongoing turnaround strategy and strong banking relationships will enable us to continue operating for the foreseeable future and see a return to profitability in 2025/26.”
Significant events
- “We successfully renegotiated our group banking facilities with HSBC, securing a £6.5M term facility and a £15M revolving credit facility, reducing to £10M by 30 June 2025.”
- “We have also implemented strategic disposals, of certain pharmacy assets, which have contributed to debt reduction and improved our overall financial flexibility.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCCONVILLE, John Patrick | Director | 2017-10-16 | Mar 1959 | British |
| PAY, Alexander George | Director | 2017-10-16 | Mar 1984 | British |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| SEAL, John | Secretary | — | 2017-10-16 |
| PAY, Dennis Charles | Director | — | 2021-09-06 |
| PAY, Rosemary Elizabeth Ann | Director | — | 2017-10-16 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paydens Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 117 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-12-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-04-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-12-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-03-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-12-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-11-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-12-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-09-07 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2020-12-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-10-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-02-07 | AD02 | address | Change sail address company with old address new address | |
| 2019-12-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-10-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-01-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-11-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-01-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2017-11-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+59.2%
£55,819,532 £88,886,846
-
Cash
+1,080.5%
£39,509 £466,422
-
Net assets
-0.9%
£19,367,797 £19,186,319
-
Employees
-15%
107 91
-
Operating profit
-2,276.8%
£8,337 -£181,478
-
Wages
+5.4%
£2,333,072 £2,458,116
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers