TBA DONCASTER LIMITED
Get an alert when TBA DONCASTER LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-05-12
Overdue
Watchouts
Cash
£307K
-49.5% lowest in 5 filed years
Net assets
£3M
+10.1% highest in 5 filed years
Employees
40
+17.6% highest in 5 filed years
Profit before tax
£444K
-26.3% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Confirmation statement overdue
Due 2026-05-12.
Name history
Renamed 3 times since incorporation
- TBA DONCASTER LIMITED 2017-05-05 → present
- DBIS (SOFTWARE AND AUTOMATION) LIMITED 2011-04-05 → 2017-05-05
- D.B. CONTROLS LIMITED 1979-12-31 → 2011-04-05
- SALEMANGE LIMITED 1979-05-22 → 1979-12-31
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Technology median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £3,765,028 | £3,918,484 | — | — | — | |
| Operating profit | — | £807,840 | £151,849 | — | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | £808,243 | £151,868 | £1,133,367 | £602,877 | £444,299 | |
| Net profit | — | £661,119 | £120,823 | £927,348 | £509,643 | £279,405 | |
| Cash | — | £1,036,671 | £584,807 | £454,493 | £608,168 | £307,321 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £1,758,225 | £1,329,048 | £2,256,396 | £3,266,039 | £4,551,171 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | £2,256,396 | £2,766,039 | £3,045,444 | |
| Equity | £1,308,149 | £1,758,225 | £1,329,048 | £2,256,396 | £2,766,039 | £3,045,444 | |
| Average employees | — | 30 | 30 | 32 | 34 | 40 | |
| Wages | — | £1,379,670 | £1,426,977 | £1,522,937 | £1,919,299 | £2,249,042 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 21.5% | 3.9% | — | — | — | |
| Net margin | — | 17.6% | 3.1% | — | — | — | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 45.9% | 11.4% | — | — | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
People
4 active · 8 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HICKS, Chris | Director | 2024-12-20 | Mar 1989 | British |
| PARKKOLA, Hannu | Director | 2024-12-20 | Nov 1966 | Finnish |
| VANHANEN, Juha | Director | 2024-12-20 | Feb 1969 | Finnish |
| YARBOROUGH, Edward John | Director | 2025-06-25 | Oct 1987 | British |
Show 8 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BROWN, David | Secretary | — | 2001-09-04 |
| BROWN, Gillian Elizabeth | Secretary | 2001-09-04 | 2011-01-26 |
| ALLMENDINGER, Graham | Director | 2001-09-03 | 2024-12-20 |
| BROWN, David | Director | — | 2011-01-26 |
| NICHOLSON, Michael Bernard | Director | — | 2001-09-03 |
| STOKOE, John | Director | 2001-09-03 | 2019-11-30 |
| TRUEMAN, David | Director | 2001-09-03 | 2025-06-25 |
| VAN TIL, Klaas-Pieter | Director | 2019-12-16 | 2024-12-20 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Konecrane Oyj | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2022-11-07 | Active |
| Terex Corp | Corporate entity | Shares 50–75% | 2016-06-30 | Ceased 2016-07-01 |
| Konecranes Finance Oy | Corporate entity | Shares 50–75% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2022-11-07 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 136 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2024-06-18 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2024-06-18 MA Memorandum articles
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-01 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-07-01 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-06-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-01-15 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-01-15 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-01-15 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-01-15 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-01-15 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-06-21 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-06-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-06-18 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-06-18 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2024-05-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-06-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-05-11 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-05-10 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-05-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-05-10 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-07-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
-49.5%
£608,168 £307,321
lowest in 5 filed years
-
Net assets
+10.1%
£2,766,039 £3,045,444
highest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
+17.6%
34 40
highest in 5 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-26.3%
£602,877 £444,299
-
Wages
+17.2%
£1,919,299 £2,249,042
highest in 5 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers