RENISHAW INTERNATIONAL LIMITED
Get an alert when RENISHAW INTERNATIONAL LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-03-31 (in 10mo)
Last filed for 2025-06-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-14 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-06-30
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£35M
-3.5% vs 2024
Net assets
£142M
+0.9% vs 2024
Employees
6
+20% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£55M
+10.8% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 3 times since incorporation
- RENISHAW INTERNATIONAL LIMITED 1990-07-10 → present
- RENISHAW OVERSEAS LIMITED 1983-07-06 → 1990-07-10
- RENISHAW INVESTMENTS LIMITED 1981-12-31 → 1983-07-06
- HIBLOOK LIMITED 1979-05-17 → 1981-12-31
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-06-30
| Metric | Trend | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | |
| Operating profit | -£370,000 | -£241,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £49,748,000 | £55,099,000 | |
| Net profit | £48,371,000 | £51,327,000 | |
| Cash | £36,368,000 | £35,110,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | |
| Net assets | £140,280,000 | £141,607,000 | |
| Equity | £140,280,000 | £141,607,000 | |
| Average employees | 5 | 6 | |
| Wages | £357,000 | £521,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 14.7% | 13.8% | |
| Current ratio | 6.10x | 3.63x | |
| Interest cover | -0.12x | -0.03x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Ernst & Young LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In preparing these financial statements, the Directors have adopted the going concern basis. The decision to adopt the going concern basis was made after considering the Company's business model (as set out in the strategic report), the cash at bank and in hand and current asset investment position of £65,110,000 at 30 June 2025, and the level of costs and other cash outflows of the Company.”
Group structure
- RENISHAW INTERNATIONAL LIMITED · parent
- itp GmbH 100%
- OOO Renishaw 100%
- Renishaw (Austria) GmbH 100%
- Renishaw (Canada) Limited 100%
- Renishaw (Hong Kong) Limited 100%
- Renishaw (Ireland) DAC 100%
- Renishaw (Israel) Limited 100%
- Renishaw (Korea) Limited 100%
- Renishaw AB 100%
- Renishaw AG 100%
- Renishaw Benelux BV 100%
- Renishaw GmbH 100%
- Renishaw Gulf Measuring & Control Systems Trading LLC 100%
- Renishaw Healthcare, Inc. 100%
- Renishaw Hungary Kft 100%
- Renishaw Ibérica S.A.U. 100%
- Renishaw, Inc. 100%
- Renishaw KK 100%
- Renishaw Latino Americana Ltda. 100%
- Renishaw Metrology Systems Limited 100%
- Renishaw México S. de R.L. de C.V. 100%
- Renishaw Oceania Pty Limited 100%
- Renishaw Oy 100%
- Renishaw S.A.S. 100%
- Renishaw S.p.A. 100%
- Renishaw s.r.o. 100%
- Renishaw Sp. z.o.o. 100%
- Renishaw Teknoloji Çözümleri LŞ 100%
- Renishaw US Holdings, Inc. 100%
- RLS Merilna tehnika d.o.o. 50%
Significant events
- “Capital injections were made into two of the Company's subsidiaries during the year.”
- “The Board continued to consider the deposit agreement with RLS Merilna tehnika d.o.o. ('RLS'), a joint venture of the Company.”
- “The Company made an investment in Renishaw México S. de R.L. de C.V. amounting to £3,262,000 during the year (2024: nil).”
- “The Company made an investment in Renishaw Gulf Measuring & Control Systems Trading LLC amounting to £1,852,000 during the year (2024: £66,000).”
- “The Company disposed of an investment in Renishaw SRL which amounted to £2,000 during the year (2024: nil), following its liquidation in February 2025.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 14 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CANTY, Joel Thomas | Director | 2023-04-18 | Jul 1990 | British |
| PONTING, Thomas John | Director | 2024-03-20 | Apr 1993 | British |
| POWER, Matthew Liam | Director | 2024-10-08 | Dec 1993 | British |
Show 14 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERTS, Allen Christopher George | Secretary | — | 2009-07-03 |
| TANG, Norma Shau Yee | Secretary | 2009-07-03 | 2017-08-26 |
| DEER, Daniel John | Director | — | 2020-02-03 |
| FUKUI, Saburobe | Director | — | 2000-02-17 |
| JOHNSON, Peter George | Director | — | 2000-02-17 |
| LEE, William Ernest | Director | 2017-05-08 | 2023-04-18 |
| MACDONALD, Robert Fraser | Director | 2023-04-18 | 2024-10-08 |
| MCMURTRY, David Roberts, Sir | Director | — | 2023-04-18 |
| MEFFRE, Jean-Marc | Director | — | 2000-02-17 |
| MIGLIARDI, Gianfranco | Director | — | 1993-07-06 |
| MOSCA, Pierangelo | Director | — | 2000-02-17 |
| ROBERTS, Allen Christopher George | Director | — | 2025-11-26 |
| TAYLOR, Benjamin Roller | Director | — | 2016-02-11 |
| WOLF, William | Director | — | 2000-02-17 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renishaw Plc | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 150 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-12-05 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-07-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-01-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-10-23 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-10-08 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-07-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-03-21 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-12-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-08-22 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-07-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-04-19 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-04-19 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-04-19 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-04-19 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-03-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-07-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-03-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-07-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-07-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-06-30 vs 2024-06-30
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
-3.5%
£36,368,000 £35,110,000
-
Net assets
+0.9%
£140,280,000 £141,607,000
-
Employees
+20%
5 6
-
Operating profit
+34.9%
-£370,000 -£241,000
-
Profit before tax
+10.8%
£49,748,000 £55,099,000
-
Wages
+45.9%
£357,000 £521,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers