ALLIANCE AUTOMOTIVE UK TRADING GROUPS LIMITED
Get an alert when ALLIANCE AUTOMOTIVE UK TRADING GROUPS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-14 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2025-12-31
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£16M
-47.7% vs 2023
Net assets
£11M
-41.4% vs 2023
Employees
18
-14.3% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£15M
-36% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 3 times since incorporation
- ALLIANCE AUTOMOTIVE UK TRADING GROUPS LIMITED 2020-08-31 → present
- GROUP AUTO UNION UK AND IRELAND LIMITED 2005-09-01 → 2020-08-31
- THE FACTORING SERVICES GROUP LIMITED 1998-11-02 → 2005-09-01
- MOTOR FACTORING SERVICES (SHIPLEY) COMPANY LIMITED 1979-02-21 → 1998-11-02
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £31,142,357 | £34,576,449 | |
| Operating profit | £13,639,600 | £15,458,179 | |
| Profit before tax | £24,161,556 | £15,458,179 | |
| Net profit | £20,935,913 | £11,569,692 | |
| Cash | £30,127,243 | £15,744,808 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £19,207,579 | £11,253,461 | |
| Net assets | £19,207,579 | £11,253,461 | |
| Equity | £19,207,579 | £11,253,461 | |
| Average employees | 21 | 18 | |
| Wages | £981,560 | £942,553 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 43.8% | 44.7% | |
| Net margin | 67.2% | 33.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | 71.0% | 137.4% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 59.2% | 67.7% | |
| Current ratio | 1.63x | 1.41x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Ernst & Young LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Even under the most severe case, the UK Group would have sufficient liquidity to continue to meet all its liabilities as they fall due. The Directors have a reasonable expectation that the Company and the Group have adequate resources to continue to operate and meet liabilities as they fall due for the foreseeable future, a period considered to be at least twelve months from the date of these financial statements and therefore the going concern basis of preparation continues to be appropriate.”
Group structure
- ALLIANCE AUTOMOTIVE UK TRADING GROUPS LIMITED · parent
- Alliance Automotive Procurement Limited 20%
Significant events
- “On 1 January 2024, the trade and assets of the company's subsidiary CAAR Limited were transferred into the Company for a total consideration of £320,500.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 12 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GALVIN, Cade Ashby | Director | 2025-08-21 | Mar 1986 | British |
| RICHARDSON, Stephen William | Director | 2019-12-31 | Aug 1969 | British |
Show 12 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BROWN, Alistair Stuart | Secretary | 1997-10-30 | 1998-03-04 |
| COOMBES, John Frederick | Secretary | 2001-04-14 | 2025-08-21 |
| PARKER, Arnold | Secretary | — | 1997-10-30 |
| THOMAS-KEEPING, Lindsay Charles | Secretary | 2000-12-01 | 2001-04-14 |
| HACKWOOD SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1998-03-04 | 2000-12-01 |
| BROWN, Alistair Stuart | Director | 1997-10-30 | 2019-12-31 |
| COOMBES, John Frederick | Director | 2016-04-07 | 2025-12-31 |
| DICKASON, Lesley Carole | Director | 1995-03-01 | 1996-07-05 |
| LAFONT, Jean-Jacques Mathieu | Director | 1997-10-30 | 2019-12-31 |
| PARKER, Arnold | Director | — | 1997-10-30 |
| PARKER, Joan Eileen | Director | — | 1997-10-30 |
| THOMAS-KEEPING, Lindsay Charles | Director | 2000-06-08 | 2004-09-30 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alliance Automotive Uk Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 150 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2020-08-31 RESOLUTIONS Resolution PDF
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-01-05 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-10-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-08-21 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-08-21 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2025-08-21 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-01-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-01-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-08-22 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2022-01-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-11-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-01-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-12-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-08-31 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2020-01-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-01-02 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 2
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+11%
£31,142,357 £34,576,449
-
Cash
-47.7%
£30,127,243 £15,744,808
-
Net assets
-41.4%
£19,207,579 £11,253,461
-
Employees
-14.3%
21 18
-
Operating profit
+13.3%
£13,639,600 £15,458,179
-
Profit before tax
-36%
£24,161,556 £15,458,179
-
Wages
-4%
£981,560 £942,553
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers