STANNAH STAIRLIFTS LIMITED
Get an alert when STANNAH STAIRLIFTS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-02 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-09-18
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£4M
-28.3% vs 2023
Net assets
£21M
+3.3% vs 2023
Employees
749
+3.2% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£6M
+6.2% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 5 times since incorporation
- STANNAH STAIRLIFTS LIMITED 1988-11-25 → present
- STANNAH DOMESTIC LIFTS LIMITED 1988-10-05 → 1988-11-25
- STANNAH LIFTS (DOMESTIC PRODUCTS) LIMITED 1981-12-31 → 1988-10-05
- STANNAH DOMESTIC SERVICES LIMITED 1980-12-31 → 1981-12-31
- WESSEX FARM TRAILERS LIMITED 1979-12-31 → 1980-12-31
- PARSONHILL LIMITED 1978-11-23 → 1979-12-31
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £130,401,000 | £131,993,000 | |
| Operating profit | £6,036,000 | £6,408,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £6,036,000 | £6,408,000 | |
| Net profit | £4,238,000 | £4,827,000 | |
| Cash | £6,212,000 | £4,455,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £21,795,000 | £23,083,000 | |
| Net assets | £20,708,000 | £21,382,000 | |
| Equity | £20,708,000 | £21,382,000 | |
| Average employees | 726 | 749 | |
| Wages | £26,810,000 | £28,122,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 4.6% | 4.9% | |
| Net margin | 3.2% | 3.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | 27.7% | 27.8% | |
| Current ratio | 2.23x | 2.11x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Grant Thornton UK LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“These financial statements are prepared on a going concern basis which assumes that the company will continue to trade. The basis of this assumption depends on the support of the parent company Stannah Lifts Holdings Limited. The parent company has indicated that it intends to provide funds as necessary for the company to trade for the foreseeable future. Auditors concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting is appropriate and no material uncertainties exist.”
Significant events
- “The board aims to achieve sales growth across all revenue streams in line with group targets. The company continues to develop and expand the range of products and services it provides to customers.”
- “Geopolitical uncertainties, supply chain disruptions, the risk of high inflation, and the threat of recession are likely to contribute to a global economic slowdown, reducing consumer confidence and demand.”
- “The introduction and unpredictability of global tariffs on key components and markets could lead to an increase in costs and competition both in the UK and overseas.”
- “reducing the carbon footprint of our fleet - as this is where we have the biggest impact on the environment.”
- “adjusting our manufacturing processes and packaging materials to not only allow us to recycle more but also to reduce bulk, thereby increasing the number of units on our transporters and cutting the number of trips and fuel required.”
- “reducing all our waste to landfill across the business by continually improving our practices continues to be a priority.”
- “The business continues to invest in research and development for both existing and new products, during the year the business invested £4.7m (2023: £3.9m) in this area.”
- “In 2024 the business moved into a new purpose built building which is largely powered by over 1,100 solar panels which create fully green electricity.”
- “The cost of living crisis is a cause of uncertainty for the company with upward cost pressures along with affordability for customers.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
8 active · 9 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| COVENEY, Deborah Lee | Secretary | 2006-12-15 | — | British |
| COVENEY, Deborah Lee | Director | 2006-12-15 | Mar 1968 | British |
| STANNAH, Alan Neil Russell | Director | — | Oct 1939 | British |
| STANNAH, Alastair David | Director | 2006-12-15 | Jun 1973 | British |
| STANNAH, Brian Leslie Russell | Director | — | Aug 1935 | British |
| STANNAH, Jonathan Neil | Director | 2006-12-15 | Nov 1965 | British |
| STANNAH, Nicholas David | Director | 2009-12-11 | Apr 1973 | British |
| STANNAH, Patrick Gordon | Director | 2006-12-15 | Sep 1969 | British |
Show 9 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| ASH, Ian George Claudius | Secretary | — | 2006-12-15 |
| ASH, Ian George Claudius | Director | — | 2006-12-15 |
| EAGLES, Timothy Andrew | Director | 2008-10-13 | 2018-09-26 |
| EDGELL, Charles Richard | Director | 1993-01-01 | 1997-07-01 |
| GILBERT, Peter Roland | Director | 1993-01-01 | 2015-10-31 |
| HOWE, Michael | Director | 1993-01-01 | 2014-08-29 |
| HOWES, Michael John | Director | 1993-01-01 | 1994-11-07 |
| STANNAH, Jonathan Neil | Director | 1996-08-01 | 2000-12-31 |
| WALTON, David Stewart | Director | — | 2008-10-13 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stannah Lifts Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors, Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 153 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-09-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-09-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-08-20 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-08-20 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-10-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-09-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-10-27 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-09-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-09-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-12-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-09-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-10-31 | AAMD | accounts | Accounts amended with accounts type full | |
| 2019-10-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-09-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-07-31 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2019-06-14 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+1.2%
£130,401,000 £131,993,000
-
Cash
-28.3%
£6,212,000 £4,455,000
-
Net assets
+3.3%
£20,708,000 £21,382,000
-
Employees
+3.2%
726 749
-
Operating profit
+6.2%
£6,036,000 £6,408,000
-
Profit before tax
+6.2%
£6,036,000 £6,408,000
-
Wages
+4.9%
£26,810,000 £28,122,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers