LANCASHIRE ECCLES CAKES LIMITED
Get an alert when LANCASHIRE ECCLES CAKES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-05-31 (this month)
Last filed for 2024-05-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-27 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-12-13
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£1M
-6.4% vs 2023
Net assets
£5M
+7.9% vs 2023
Employees
63
0% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£1M
+56.7% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Staples median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-05-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-05-31 | 2024-05-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £7,024,048 | £6,842,922 | |
| Operating profit | £727,929 | £1,128,977 | |
| Profit before tax | £732,739 | £1,148,407 | |
| Net profit | £584,752 | £857,055 | |
| Cash | £1,268,592 | £1,187,680 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £4,573,969 | £5,071,803 | |
| Net assets | £4,312,805 | £4,653,750 | |
| Equity | £4,312,805 | £4,653,750 | |
| Average employees | 63 | 63 | |
| Wages | £2,698,353 | £2,601,902 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-05-31 | 2024-05-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 10.4% | 16.5% | |
| Net margin | 8.3% | 12.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | 15.9% | 22.3% | |
| Current ratio | 3.29x | 2.60x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Howsons (Audit & Assurance) Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The accounts have been prepared on the going concern basis as the directors feel that the company remains in a strong position moving forward and are also confident that the company will continue to trade effectively and meet commitments as they fall due.”
Group structure
- LANCASHIRE ECCLES CAKES LIMITED · parent
- Lancashire Chorley Cakes Limited 100%
- Edmonds Eccles Cakes Limited 100%
Significant events
- “Significant ongoing new product development activity, including investment in various bespoke machinery, mixing facilities, warehousing, fridge and oven capacity before the launching of our Real Lancashire Chorley Cakes in February 2024.”
- “The Company chose a soft launch of the Real Lancashire Chorley Cakes to smaller independent wholesalers and distributors.”
- “The directors are pleased to report that the Company achieved a BRCGS rating of AA+ following an unannounced audit.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDMONDS, Kenneth Peter | Secretary | 2018-11-30 | — | — |
| EDMONDS, Ann | Director | — | Nov 1958 | British |
| EDMONDS, Ian David | Director | 1996-05-18 | Feb 1963 | British |
| EDMONDS, Jean | Director | — | Dec 1930 | British |
| EDMONDS, Kenneth Peter | Director | 2022-05-20 | Jan 1961 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| EDMONDS, Jean | Secretary | — | 2018-11-30 |
| EDMONDS, Kenneth | Director | — | 2018-11-30 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miss Ann Edmonds | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 92 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-03-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-03-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-03-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-02-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-05-20 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-02-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-12-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-02-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-12-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-01-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-12-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-02-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-12-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-12-12 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2018-12-12 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2018-12-12 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2018-03-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 1
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-05-31 vs 2023-05-31
-
Turnover
-2.6%
£7,024,048 £6,842,922
-
Cash
-6.4%
£1,268,592 £1,187,680
-
Net assets
+7.9%
£4,312,805 £4,653,750
-
Employees
0%
63 63
-
Operating profit
+55.1%
£727,929 £1,128,977
-
Profit before tax
+56.7%
£732,739 £1,148,407
-
Wages
-3.6%
£2,698,353 £2,601,902
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers