BRADLEYS' GARAGE (NEWTOWN) LIMITED
Get an alert when BRADLEYS' GARAGE (NEWTOWN) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-21 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-03-07
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£269K
+511.2% vs 2024
Net assets
£798K
+29.5% vs 2024
Employees
55
-3.5% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£231K
+103.3% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- BRADLEYS' GARAGE (NEWTOWN) LIMITED 1979-12-31 → present
- PONTWATH LIMITED 1978-11-01 → 1979-12-31
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £14,964,653 | £14,948,309 | |
| Operating profit | £123,047 | £235,620 | |
| Profit before tax | £113,722 | £231,202 | |
| Net profit | £76,737 | £181,796 | |
| Cash | £43,961 | £268,682 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £898,496 | £898,558 | |
| Net assets | £616,282 | £798,078 | |
| Equity | £616,282 | £798,078 | |
| Average employees | 57 | 55 | |
| Wages | £927,123 | £939,717 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 0.8% | 1.6% | |
| Net margin | 0.5% | 1.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | 13.7% | 26.2% | |
| Current ratio | 1.36x | 1.71x | |
| Interest cover | 6.87x | 14.08x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- RCH Accountants Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “The management team continue from previous years, although as at year-end and in to the 2026 financial year the business is no longer operating the filling stations and mini supermarkets, with the core focus being on the car repair centre. As a result staff numbers have reduced at year-end.”
- “In March 2025, the company has ceased to operate the filling stations and mini supermarkets owned by the parent company. It will continue to operate the car repair centre and provide school transport.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRADLEY, Charles Nicholas | Director | 1998-10-14 | Nov 1975 | British |
| BRADLEY-BARNARD, Joanne Nicola | Director | 2004-11-01 | Jun 1973 | British |
| CUMMING, Cameron | Director | 2026-02-12 | Apr 1999 | British |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BRADLEY, Charles Russel | Secretary | — | 2024-10-18 |
| BRADLEY, Charles Russel | Director | — | 2024-10-18 |
| BRADLEY, Judith Mary | Director | — | 2013-07-13 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bradleys' Properties Limited | Corporate entity | ownership-of-shares-75-to-100-percent-as-firm, voting-rights-75-to-100-percent-as-firm, right-to-appoint-and-remove-directors-as-firm | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 131 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-03-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2026-02-19 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-04-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-04-08 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-03-28 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous extended | |
| 2025-03-28 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-03-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-03-22 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2025-03-21 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-03-18 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-12-10 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2024-03-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-02-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-12-20 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2023-04-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-03-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-03-09 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2022-03-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type audit exemption subsiduary | |
| 2022-03-18 | GUARANTEE2 | other | Legacy |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
-0.1%
£14,964,653 £14,948,309
-
Cash
+511.2%
£43,961 £268,682
-
Net assets
+29.5%
£616,282 £798,078
-
Employees
-3.5%
57 55
-
Operating profit
+91.5%
£123,047 £235,620
-
Profit before tax
+103.3%
£113,722 £231,202
-
Wages
+1.4%
£927,123 £939,717
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers