ERIEZ MAGNETICS EUROPE LIMITED
Get an alert when ERIEZ MAGNETICS EUROPE LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-01 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-02-15
Watchouts
Cash
£2M
-26.4% vs 2023
Net assets
£12M
-4.2% vs 2023
Employees
148
+4.2% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£446K
-116.7% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- ERIEZ MAGNETICS EUROPE LIMITED 1990-08-10 → present
- ERIEZ MAGNETICS U.K. LIMITED 1978-11-01 → 1990-08-10
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £25,552,000 | £21,049,000 | |
| Operating profit | £2,462,000 | -£612,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £2,664,000 | -£446,000 | |
| Net profit | £2,001,000 | -£385,000 | |
| Cash | £3,014,000 | £2,217,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £12,417,000 | £11,800,000 | |
| Net assets | £12,021,000 | £11,516,000 | |
| Equity | £12,021,000 | £11,516,000 | |
| Average employees | 142 | 148 | |
| Wages | £5,753,000 | £5,034,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 9.6% | -2.9% | |
| Net margin | 7.8% | -1.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | 19.8% | -5.2% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 39.3% | 29.5% | |
| Current ratio | 2.20x | 2.84x | |
| Interest cover | 6.73x | -1.69x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Grant Thornton UK LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- ERIEZ MAGNETICS EUROPE LIMITED · parent
- Pulse Technology Limited 100%
- Boxmag-Rapid Limited 100%
- Centriforce Limited 100%
- Hydroflow Europe Limited 100%
- Prisecter India AVT Limited 51%
Significant events
- “During the year, the company instructed the Trustees of the Eriez Magnetics 1987 Pension Scheme to trigger a wind-up process. On 27th June 2025, the Trustees of Eriez Magnetics 1987 Pension Scheme signed a contract with Just Retirement for the buyout of the scheme. This process is ongoing at the time of signing the accounts.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 10 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OWEN, Katie | Secretary | 2021-06-30 | — | — |
| KOHMUENCH, Jaisen Nathaniel | Director | 2020-05-05 | May 1973 | American |
| OWEN, Katie | Director | 2022-08-02 | Dec 1985 | British |
Show 10 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| JAMIESON, Jayne | Secretary | 1993-03-19 | 2021-06-30 |
| LEWIS, Andrew John | Secretary | — | 1993-03-19 |
| COOPER, Mark Alan | Director | 2015-05-01 | 2022-03-31 |
| CURWEN, John Lawrence | Director | 2007-07-01 | 2022-12-16 |
| DOWNIE, Frederick William | Director | — | 1996-03-29 |
| FEARS, Paul Richard | Director | 2001-01-01 | 2012-06-08 |
| JAMIESON, Jayne | Director | 1994-03-04 | 2021-06-30 |
| LEWIS, Andrew John | Director | — | 2020-04-30 |
| MEESE, Gareth | Director | 2013-08-01 | 2025-12-01 |
| THOMAS, Gareth Rhys | Director | 2024-02-13 | 2025-05-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eriez Manufacturing Co | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2026-01-26 |
| Richard Albert Merwin | Individual | ownership-of-shares-75-to-100-percent-as-firm, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors, right-to-appoint-and-remove-directors-as-firm | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 145 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-19 | RP01PSC01 | miscellaneous | Legacy | |
| 2026-02-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-01-27 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-12-04 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-10-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-03 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-02-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-01-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-02-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-02-26 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-02-26 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-01-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-02-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-03 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-10-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-08-15 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-03-31 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-02-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-06-30 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 2
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-17.6%
£25,552,000 £21,049,000
-
Cash
-26.4%
£3,014,000 £2,217,000
-
Net assets
-4.2%
£12,021,000 £11,516,000
-
Employees
+4.2%
142 148
-
Operating profit
-124.9%
£2,462,000 -£612,000
-
Profit before tax
-116.7%
£2,664,000 -£446,000
-
Wages
-12.5%
£5,753,000 £5,034,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers