TAZAKI FOODS LIMITED
Get an alert when TAZAKI FOODS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-19 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-11-05
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£8M
-9.6% vs 2023
Net assets
£29M
+20.7% vs 2023
Employees
173
+8.1% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£2M
-66.7% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- TAZAKI FOODS LIMITED 1993-04-21 → present
- DAWNVENN LIMITED 1978-07-27 → 1993-04-21
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £71,482,178 | £72,763,090 | |
| Operating profit | £5,051,382 | £2,920,435 | |
| Profit before tax | £4,874,177 | £1,624,942 | |
| Net profit | £3,831,399 | £1,033,862 | |
| Cash | £9,338,026 | £8,440,963 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £27,941,895 | £29,629,047 | |
| Net assets | £24,286,699 | £29,320,561 | |
| Equity | £24,286,699 | £29,320,561 | |
| Average employees | 160 | 173 | |
| Wages | £5,790,971 | £6,140,438 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 7.1% | 4.0% | |
| Net margin | 5.4% | 1.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | 18.1% | 9.9% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 31.2% | 19.5% | |
| Current ratio | 4.25x | 4.72x | |
| Interest cover | 17.81x | 14.83x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Deloitte LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have a reasonable expectation that the Company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for a minimum of 12 months from the date of signing the accounts as the Company is profitable, has positive working capital, and adequate resources to continue in operation including being able to settle liabilities by accessing financial support from our group companies. Thus the company believes that there are sufficient funds available from ongoing trading and the company continues to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the annual financial statements.”
Group structure
- TAZAKI FOODS LIMITED · parent
- Tazaki Cash & Carry Ltd. 100%
- Yutaka Foods Limited 100%
Significant events
- “impairment of £1,399,581 recorded against the company's investment in Tazaki Cash & Carry Ltd due to operating results that were below expectations.”
- “issuance of £4,000,000 of shares to the parent company. Of the £4,000,000 share capital raised, £2,000,000 was invested in Tazaki Cash & Carry Ltd.”
- “company raised £4,000,000 in additional share capital and repaid the entire loan balance of £3,300,000 from the parent company, Takara Holding Inc this year.”
- “Agrica, a Finland-based company that joined the group in 2024, for business growth in Northen Europe.”
- “BRCGS audit passed with one minor non-conformance, earning an 'AA+' grade.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 19 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOI, Tomoyuki | Secretary | 2023-05-07 | — | — |
| FURUKAWA, Chikahiro | Director | 1996-07-01 | Aug 1961 | Japanese |
| MORI, Minori | Director | 2020-03-26 | Oct 1962 | Japanese |
| UETSUJI, Masumi | Director | 2018-04-25 | Oct 1963 | Japanese |
Show 19 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| AKUTSU, Takashi | Secretary | 2023-02-01 | 2023-05-07 |
| KANEKO, Hiroshi | Secretary | 2013-09-19 | 2016-06-30 |
| SHINKAI, Hiroyuki | Secretary | 2016-06-30 | 2018-04-25 |
| TSUNEKAWA, Noriko | Secretary | 2022-06-13 | 2023-02-01 |
| UETSUJI, Masumi | Secretary | 2018-04-25 | 2022-06-13 |
| YOUNG, Brian | Secretary | — | 2013-09-19 |
| BERANEK, Hiromi | Director | — | 1996-07-01 |
| BLUNDELL, Stephen John | Director | 2010-07-01 | 2014-04-02 |
| CHESTERS, Andrew Wayne | Director | 2001-03-01 | 2002-07-23 |
| IIZUKA, Tadaharu | Director | 1993-09-10 | 1998-12-31 |
| ITO, Kazuyoshi | Director | 2013-09-19 | 2020-03-26 |
| KANAOYA, Shingo | Director | — | 1992-06-01 |
| KANEKO, Hiroshi | Director | 2013-09-19 | 2016-06-30 |
| KURODA, Etsuo | Director | 1992-07-01 | 1995-09-08 |
| NOJIRI, Hajime | Director | — | 1994-05-13 |
| OMIYA, Hisashi | Director | 2013-09-19 | 2018-04-25 |
| SHINKAI, Hiroyuki | Director | 2016-06-30 | 2018-04-25 |
| TAZAKI, Tadayoshi | Director | — | 1992-06-01 |
| YOUNG, Brian | Director | 1995-09-08 | 2013-09-19 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| T. Tazaki & Company Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 185 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2024-10-19 MA Memorandum articles
- 2024-10-02 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2022-10-27 MA Memorandum articles
- 2022-10-27 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2022-10-27 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-07-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-11-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-10-19 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2024-10-02 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-09-26 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-07-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-12-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-08 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2023-06-02 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2023-03-15 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2023-03-15 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2023-02-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-10-27 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2022-10-27 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2022-10-27 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2022-07-27 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2022-06-21 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2022-06-21 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+1.8%
£71,482,178 £72,763,090
-
Cash
-9.6%
£9,338,026 £8,440,963
-
Net assets
+20.7%
£24,286,699 £29,320,561
-
Employees
+8.1%
160 173
-
Operating profit
-42.2%
£5,051,382 £2,920,435
-
Profit before tax
-66.7%
£4,874,177 £1,624,942
-
Wages
+6%
£5,790,971 £6,140,438
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers