MARMON GROUP LIMITED(THE)
Get an alert when MARMON GROUP LIMITED(THE) files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-28 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-09-14
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£90M
+27% vs 2023
Net assets
£111M
+25.9% vs 2023
Employees
173
-1.1% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£24M
+1,332.5% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- MARMON GROUP LIMITED(THE) 1979-12-31 → present
- LEGIBUS NINETY-ONE LIMITED 1978-06-30 → 1979-12-31
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £48,676,000 | £50,890,000 | |
| Operating profit | £2,583,000 | £3,287,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,697,000 | £24,310,000 | |
| Net profit | £2,117,000 | £23,324,000 | |
| Cash | £70,634,000 | £89,706,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £89,604,000 | £113,416,000 | |
| Net assets | £87,960,000 | £110,732,000 | |
| Equity | £87,960,000 | £110,732,000 | |
| Average employees | 175 | 173 | |
| Wages | £7,929,000 | £8,312,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 5.3% | 6.5% | |
| Net margin | 4.3% | 45.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | 2.9% | 2.9% | |
| Current ratio | 1.03x | 1.31x | |
| Interest cover | 1.01x | 1.20x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Deloitte LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors have concluded, after taking into account the parental support and dividends of £22,090k paid in January 2025, that they have a reasonable expectation that the Company will have adequate resources to continue in operational existence for a period of at least 12 months from the date of signing the annual report. Thus, they continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- MARMON GROUP LIMITED(THE) · parent
- Cerro Precision Limited 100%
- Sloane Poland sp. Z.o.o. 100%
- SISU Axles Inc. 100%
- CCPI Europe Limited 100%
- 2K Polymer Solutions Limited 100%
- TBS Engineering Limited 100%
Significant events
- “At the start of 2025 and as a result of reducing financial performance, a decision was made to close the Domestic Water Treatment and the Metal and Alloys divisions.”
- “In relation to the closure of these divisions in 2025, severance costs of £986k and other costs of £1,579k have been incurred and accounted for in 2025. Part of the Metal and Alloys business was sold on the 7th November. A confidentiality clause restricts disclosure of the sales amount.”
- “Included within the statement of comprehensive income for the year ended 31 December 2024 is turnover of £8,779k and a loss after tax of £343k in respect of these two divisions.”
- “In January 2025 the company paid a dividend of £22,090k.”
- “On 4 December 2024, a special resolution was passed to reduce the issued share capital from £141,692k to £21,692k by cancelling and extinguishing 120,000k of the fully paid up ordinary shares of nominal value £1 each. No consideration was paid for these shares and the full amount of £120,000k has been credited to the profit and loss account to be treated as realised profit.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 15 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PHILLIPS, Gary Vernon | Secretary | 2016-05-11 | — | — |
| HANRAHAN, Daniel Ignatius | Director | 2018-11-09 | Oct 1974 | American |
| PHILLIPS, Gary Vernon | Director | 2016-05-11 | Mar 1967 | British |
| SOTHEN, Wesley Andrew | Director | 2018-04-10 | Jan 1979 | American |
Show 15 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| JENKINS, Huw William Howell | Secretary | 2015-10-13 | 2016-05-11 |
| PRENTICE, Hamish Murray | Secretary | — | 2004-02-10 |
| SOUTHARN, James Andrew Gordon | Secretary | 2004-02-05 | 2015-10-13 |
| DAN, George Stephen | Director | — | 1993-08-17 |
| GLUTH, Robert Charles | Director | — | 2004-02-09 |
| GOODMAN, Charles | Director | 1993-07-16 | 2004-02-09 |
| HANRAHAN, Daniel Ignatius | Director | 2014-11-24 | 2017-06-05 |
| JENKINS, Huw William Howell | Director | 2015-10-13 | 2016-05-11 |
| LORCH, Robert Knieling | Director | 2004-02-05 | 2015-10-13 |
| PRENTICE, Hamish Murray | Director | — | 2004-02-10 |
| PRITZKER, Robert Alan | Director | — | 2002-01-14 |
| SCHNETZLER, Robert James | Director | 2015-10-13 | 2018-11-09 |
| SOUTHARN, James Andrew Gordon | Director | 2010-01-12 | 2015-10-13 |
| WARNER, Silvia Barbara | Director | 2016-06-10 | 2018-04-10 |
| WEBB, Robert Walter | Director | 2004-02-05 | 2014-11-24 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Berkshire Hathaway Inc | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 161 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2024-12-16 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2024-12-16 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2021-10-18 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-09-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-12-19 | SH19 | capital | Capital statement capital company with date currency figure | |
| 2024-12-19 | SH19 | capital | Capital statement capital company with date currency figure | |
| 2024-12-16 | SH20 | capital | Legacy | |
| 2024-12-16 | CAP-SS | insolvency | Legacy | |
| 2024-12-16 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-12-16 | SH20 | capital | Legacy | |
| 2024-12-16 | CAP-SS | insolvency | Legacy | |
| 2024-12-16 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-09-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-09-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-04-22 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2023-09-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-09-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-09-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-11-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-10-18 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2021-10-18 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 4
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+4.5%
£48,676,000 £50,890,000
-
Cash
+27%
£70,634,000 £89,706,000
-
Net assets
+25.9%
£87,960,000 £110,732,000
-
Employees
-1.1%
175 173
-
Operating profit
+27.3%
£2,583,000 £3,287,000
-
Profit before tax
+1,332.5%
£1,697,000 £24,310,000
-
Wages
+4.8%
£7,929,000 £8,312,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers