PLOCKMATIC GROUP UK LIMITED
Get an alert when PLOCKMATIC GROUP UK LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-14 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2025-12-31
Watchouts
Cash
£985K
+78.7% vs 2023
Net assets
£9M
+8.9% highest in 3 filed years
Employees
81
+2.5% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£827K
-21.9% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- PLOCKMATIC GROUP UK LIMITED 2025-12-12 → present
- MORGANA SYSTEMS LIMITED 1977-10-25 → 2025-12-12
Net assets
3-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
3-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £16,972,791 | £20,680,169 | £20,602,946 | |
| Operating profit | — | £1,248,209 | £1,063,541 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £1,058,687 | £826,872 | |
| Net profit | £557,274 | £1,028,860 | £722,535 | |
| Cash | — | £551,123 | £984,904 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £8,120,323 | £8,842,858 | |
| Net assets | £7,811,463 | £8,120,323 | £8,842,858 | |
| Equity | £7,811,463 | £8,120,323 | £8,842,858 | |
| Average employees | — | 79 | 81 | |
| Wages | — | £3,176,005 | £3,548,385 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 6.0% | 5.2% | |
| Net margin | 3.3% | 5.0% | 3.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 15.4% | 12.0% | |
| Current ratio | — | 2.40x | 3.33x | |
| Interest cover | — | 6.59x | 4.49x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Hillier Hopkins LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Company expects to maintain its positive net asset position and continue to generate profit and positive cash flows on its own account for the foreseeable future. The directors, having assessed the Company, have no reason to believe that a material uncertainty exists that casts significant doubt over its ability to continue as a going concern or its ability to continue with the current banking arrangements.”
Significant events
- “The company has pledged all shares to Nordea Bank ABP as security for the group loan. Nordea Bank ABP actually holds the share certificates in their bank vault.”
- “from 22nd January 2024, the ultimate controlling party for Plockmatic International AB changed to Accent Equity VII Manager AB, Care of Accent Equity Partners AB, BOX 5784, 114 87 Stockholm, Sweden by virtue of their majority shareholding.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 6 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARSTORP, Jan | Director | 2013-01-31 | Aug 1963 | Swedish |
| NILSSON, Ola Lars Erik | Director | 2013-01-31 | Sep 1975 | Swedish |
Show 6 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| GARRATT, Paul Stuart | Secretary | — | 2013-01-31 |
| BAUM, Quentin Charles | Director | 2013-04-17 | 2016-11-30 |
| BAUM, Quentin Charles | Director | 2007-09-03 | 2013-01-31 |
| GARRATT, Paul Stuart | Director | — | 2013-01-31 |
| GRIMALDI, Salvatore | Director | 2013-01-31 | 2024-03-26 |
| WEBSTER, Andrew Frederick | Director | — | 2013-01-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Niklas Nikita Sloutski | Individual | Significant influence | 2024-01-22 | Active |
| Mr Salvatore Grimaldi | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-12-31 | Ceased 2026-01-13 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 143 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-12-12 CERTNM Certificate change of name company PDF
- 2024-05-04 CC04 Statement of companys objects
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-20 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-01-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-12-12 | CERTNM | change-of-name | Certificate change of name company | |
| 2025-08-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-05-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-05-04 | CC04 | change-of-constitution | Statement of companys objects | |
| 2024-03-26 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-03-26 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-03-26 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-01-24 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-01-24 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-01-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-27 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-01-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-23 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-07-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-01-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-07-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-0.4%
£20,680,169 £20,602,946
-
Cash
+78.7%
£551,123 £984,904
-
Net assets
+8.9%
£8,120,323 £8,842,858
highest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
+2.5%
79 81
-
Operating profit
-14.8%
£1,248,209 £1,063,541
-
Profit before tax
-21.9%
£1,058,687 £826,872
-
Wages
+11.7%
£3,176,005 £3,548,385
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers