JAMES MELLORS LIMITED
Get an alert when JAMES MELLORS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-06-30 (in 1mo)
Last filed for 2024-09-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-03 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-11-19
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£382K
-79.5% vs 2023
Net assets
£18M
+93.5% vs 2023
Employees
79
+49.1% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£10M
+95.7% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- JAMES MELLORS LIMITED 2013-06-06 → present
- JAMES MELLORS AMUSEMENTS LIMITED 1977-05-05 → 2013-06-06
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-09-30
| Metric | Trend | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £9,312,000 | £8,990,000 | |
| Operating profit | -£939,000 | -£667,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £4,908,000 | £9,604,000 | |
| Net profit | £4,907,000 | £8,924,000 | |
| Cash | £1,863,000 | £382,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £10,989,000 | £19,776,000 | |
| Net assets | £9,405,000 | £18,199,000 | |
| Equity | £9,405,000 | £18,199,000 | |
| Average employees | 53 | 79 | |
| Wages | £1,138,000 | £1,334,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -10.1% | -7.4% | |
| Net margin | 52.7% | 99.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | -8.5% | -3.4% | |
| Current ratio | 1.18x | 1.49x | |
| Interest cover | -6.14x | -3.55x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Forvis Mazars LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“After reviewing the Company's forecasts and projections, the Directors have a reasonable expectation that the Company can remain a viable, going concern for the foreseeable future. The Company therefore continues to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- JAMES MELLORS LIMITED · parent
- Edward Mellors Entertainment LLC 100%
- Mellors Entertainment Saudi Company LLC 100%
- City Skyline Attractions Limited 100%
- Mon B.V. 50%
- Mellors Rides Limited 50%
Significant events
- “The robust trading performance of FY23, the first full year of unrestricted post Covid trading, has continued into FY24 with the Company successfully delivering its leisure offering in the markets and geographies in which it operates, all of which continued to yield satisfactory profits levels.”
- “UK businesses are currently facing many uncertainties such as the consequences of Brexit, environmental sustainability and geopolitical events such as the Russian invasion of Ukraine and the conflict in the Middle East.”
- “The Company aims to reinforce its position and ensure long-term sustainability and is currently in negotiations to renew and extend its involvement in the events it currently manages or operates.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| COBB, Brian Rowland | Secretary | 2021-09-30 | — | — |
| MELLORS, Edward James | Director | 2000-06-01 | Oct 1979 | British |
| MELLORS, James Frederick | Director | 2000-06-01 | Oct 1977 | British |
| MELLORS, James Henry | Director | — | Oct 1945 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MELLORS, Susan | Secretary | — | 2020-04-27 |
| COBB, Brian Rowland | Director | 2015-04-06 | 2021-09-30 |
| GALE, Paul Antony | Director | 2021-10-01 | 2024-06-03 |
| MELLORS, Susan | Director | — | 2020-04-27 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Mellors Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2025-06-03 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 117 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-01-21 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-07-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-03 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-06-03 | PSC09 | persons-with-significant-control | Withdrawal of a person with significant control statement | |
| 2025-01-30 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-12-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-07-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-06-17 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-01-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-07-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-01-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-27 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-09-27 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-07-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-12-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-12 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-10-12 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2021-10-12 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-07-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-09-30 vs 2023-09-30
-
Turnover
-3.5%
£9,312,000 £8,990,000
-
Cash
-79.5%
£1,863,000 £382,000
-
Net assets
+93.5%
£9,405,000 £18,199,000
-
Employees
+49.1%
53 79
-
Operating profit
+29%
-£939,000 -£667,000
-
Profit before tax
+95.7%
£4,908,000 £9,604,000
-
Wages
+17.2%
£1,138,000 £1,334,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers