GLINWELL PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY
Get an alert when GLINWELL PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-05-31 (this month)
Last filed for 2024-11-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-27 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-11-13
Watchouts
Cash
£62K
-85.3% vs 2023
Net assets
£18M
-6.6% vs 2023
Employees
233
+15.3% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£155K
-169.5% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Staples median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-11-30
| Metric | Trend | 2023-11-30 | 2024-11-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £65,619,000 | £68,187,000 | |
| Operating profit | £609,000 | £235,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £223,000 | -£155,000 | |
| Net profit | £486,000 | -£232,000 | |
| Cash | £421,000 | £62,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £22,290,000 | £20,029,000 | |
| Net assets | £19,040,000 | £17,779,000 | |
| Equity | £19,040,000 | £17,779,000 | |
| Average employees | 202 | 233 | |
| Wages | £8,462,000 | £10,337,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-11-30 | 2024-11-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 0.9% | 0.3% | |
| Net margin | 0.7% | -0.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | 2.7% | 1.2% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 43.1% | 46.2% | |
| Current ratio | 1.25x | 1.04x | |
| Interest cover | 1.58x | 0.60x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Forvis Mazars LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“These financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis. The group was profitable in the period and is forecast to be profitable in upcoming accounting periods. The group also has substantial net assets to support itself in the event of any dips in performance and it maintains a good ongoing relationship with key customers. Based on the forecasts approved by the board and cashflow projections, the directors anticipate the group will have sufficient cashflow to enable it to meet its liabilities as they fall due for the foreseeable future. As a result, the directors deem it appropriate to prepare these financial statements on a going concern basis.”
Group structure
- GLINWELL PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY · parent
- Glinwell Marketing Limited 100%
- Smallford Land Limited 100%
- Glinwell Distribution Services Limited 100%
- Hertfordshire Growers Limited 100%
Significant events
- “The ongoing war in Ukraine and the resulting impact on energy prices has had a detrimental effect on the group's cost base and trade during 2021-2024. To mitigate this risk, fixed gas purchases have been entered into by fresh produce suppliers.”
- “The company failed to meet the interest and debt service covenants attached to its bank loans as at 30 November 2024, making the loans repayable on demand. Management obtained a waiver from the bank in July 2025, and loans continue to be paid back on original plan.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| COLLETTI, Giuseppe | Secretary | 2011-03-22 | — | — |
| CANNATELLA, Salvatore | Director | 1995-05-22 | Jan 1974 | British |
| COLLETTI, Giuseppe | Director | 1995-05-22 | Jan 1975 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| COLLETTI, Salvatore Pino | Secretary | — | 2010-12-25 |
| CANNATELLA, Francesco | Director | — | 2011-03-04 |
| COLLETTI, Salvatore Pino | Director | — | 2010-12-25 |
| GUDDEMI, Domenico | Director | — | 1995-05-20 |
| GUDDEMI, Giuseppe | Director | 1995-05-22 | 2000-10-02 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Felicia Cannatella | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2025-05-19 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 141 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-09-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-05-21 | PSC08 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control statement | |
| 2025-05-21 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-11-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-07-09 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-06-14 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2023-11-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-08-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-11-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-06-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-11-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-06-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-11-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-08-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2019-11-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-05-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2018-11-30 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2018-11-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-11-30 vs 2023-11-30
-
Turnover
+3.9%
£65,619,000 £68,187,000
-
Cash
-85.3%
£421,000 £62,000
-
Net assets
-6.6%
£19,040,000 £17,779,000
-
Employees
+15.3%
202 233
-
Operating profit
-61.4%
£609,000 £235,000
-
Profit before tax
-169.5%
£223,000 -£155,000
-
Wages
+22.2%
£8,462,000 £10,337,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers