SUBARU (UK) LIMITED
Get an alert when SUBARU (UK) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-15 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-04-01
Watchouts
Cash
£13M
+1,180.8% vs 2023
Net assets
£4M
+1.3% vs 2023
Employees
13
0% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£105K
-92.3% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
3 officer resignations in last 12 months
Multiple officers have left the board recently — see the People section for who.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- SUBARU (UK) LIMITED 1977-12-31 → present
- CHADSIGN LIMITED 1977-01-21 → 1977-12-31
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £75,984,549 | £69,757,942 | |
| Operating profit | £3,428,672 | £1,601,313 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,377,494 | £105,410 | |
| Net profit | £1,055,104 | £58,122 | |
| Cash | £978,321 | £12,530,796 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £4,335,485 | £4,393,607 | |
| Net assets | £4,335,485 | £4,393,607 | |
| Equity | £4,335,485 | £4,393,607 | |
| Average employees | 13 | 13 | |
| Wages | £1,132,986 | £567,430 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 4.5% | 2.3% | |
| Net margin | 1.4% | 0.1% | |
| Return on capital employed | 79.1% | 36.4% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 11.9% | 3.7% | |
| Current ratio | 1.14x | 1.11x | |
| Interest cover | 1.67x | 1.07x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- BDO LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“After careful consideration the directors consider that the IML Group forecast is achievable, that sufficient facilities will continue in place throughout the period and that should any funds be required by IML Group to operate and meet its liabilities as they fall due for payment these funds will be made available by IM Group Limited or its subsidiary companies. On this basis the directors are satisfied that the IML Group is able to operate and meet its liabilities as they fall due for payment throughout the period and therefore the directors consider that it is appropriate to prepare the financial statements on the going concern basis.”
Significant events
- “The Directors look forward into 2025 positively, Subaru UK has an experienced and well performing management team which is positive for the brand and the relationships with the manufacturer and franchised dealers. The Directors have focused on sales of ICE products in 2024 and 2025 and looks forward to launching new BEV products in 2026.”
- “Legislative changes also came in to affect in 2024 with the introduction of the ZEV mandate which aims to support a net zero target in the UK by 2035.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 8 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GHARIAL, Harsimar | Secretary | 2025-12-04 | — | — |
| EDMISTON, Andrew Martin | Director | 2010-07-27 | Jul 1969 | British |
| PEARSON, James | Director | 2025-09-01 | Apr 1980 | British |
Show 8 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CLARKE, Adrian | Secretary | 2013-05-03 | 2025-12-04 |
| NAPIER, David Leslie John | Secretary | 1996-01-31 | 2010-01-08 |
| PEARSON, James | Secretary | 2025-12-04 | 2025-12-04 |
| WEBB, Harry Wulstan | Secretary | — | 1996-01-31 |
| WHEATLEY, David John | Secretary | 2010-01-08 | 2013-05-03 |
| BROWNING, Robert John | Director | 2007-04-13 | 2007-12-24 |
| EDMISTON, Robert Norman, Lord | Director | — | 2016-01-01 |
| HUTTON, Gary Ernest | Director | 2010-11-04 | 2025-12-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| International Motors Limited | Corporate entity | Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 129 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-01-23 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-12-05 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2025-12-05 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2025-12-05 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2025-12-05 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2025-09-05 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-07-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-07-02 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-04-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-04-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-08-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-03-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-03-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-23 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-09-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-05-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-02-16 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2021-08-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 9
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 2
- Officers resigned
- 3
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-8.2%
£75,984,549 £69,757,942
-
Cash
+1,180.8%
£978,321 £12,530,796
-
Net assets
+1.3%
£4,335,485 £4,393,607
-
Employees
0%
13 13
-
Operating profit
-53.3%
£3,428,672 £1,601,313
-
Profit before tax
-92.3%
£1,377,494 £105,410
-
Wages
-49.9%
£1,132,986 £567,430
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers