C.J. COLEMAN HOLDINGS LIMITED
Get an alert when C.J. COLEMAN HOLDINGS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-14 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-10-31
Watchouts
Cash
£5M
-0.5% vs 2023
Net assets
£3M
-15.2% vs 2023
Employees
29
+7.4% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£364K
+13.1% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Financials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £3,218,998 | £3,635,532 | |
| Operating profit | -£419,295 | -£364,183 | |
| Profit before tax | -£419,295 | -£364,183 | |
| Net profit | -£467,801 | -£414,725 | |
| Cash | £4,862,632 | £4,838,974 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £3,750,332 | £3,230,332 | |
| Net assets | £3,480,730 | £2,952,811 | |
| Equity | £3,480,730 | £2,952,811 | |
| Average employees | 27 | 29 | |
| Wages | £1,991,872 | £2,321,810 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -13.0% | -10.0% | |
| Net margin | -14.5% | -11.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | -11.2% | -11.3% | |
| Current ratio | 2.42x | 2.01x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Kreston Reeves LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors have a reasonable expectation that the Company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future and therefore they continue to adopt the going concern basis for accounting in the preparation of the annual financial statements. In making this assessment the directors have considered the current liquidity of the business and the trading forecast for C J Coleman & Company Limited for the period through to 31 December 2025.”
Group structure
- C.J. COLEMAN HOLDINGS LIMITED · parent
- C J Coleman & Company Limited 98.24%
- C J Coleman SRL 100%
Significant events
- “On 16 May 2025 and 28 May 2025 the company purchased and cancelled 13,114 shares and 5,000 shares respectively at £11.44 per share from two shareholders at a total cost of £207,224.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FOSTER, James | Secretary | 2020-10-01 | — | — |
| COLEMAN, Toby William Rigden | Director | 2020-10-01 | Apr 1973 | British |
| FOSTER, James | Director | 2020-10-01 | Feb 1967 | British |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MURRAY, George Edward | Secretary | 2002-02-01 | 2020-09-30 |
| WELLS, Michael Sydney | Secretary | — | 2002-01-31 |
| COLEMAN, Christopher John | Director | — | 2025-07-26 |
| DONOGHUE, Dominic Patrick | Director | 2011-07-05 | 2012-06-26 |
| MONKLAND, George Michael Sanford | Director | — | 2016-12-01 |
| MURRAY, George Edward | Director | 2002-01-01 | 2025-07-26 |
| WELLS, Michael Sydney | Director | — | 2016-10-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Christopher John Coleman | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2026-03-30 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 118 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-20 | PSC08 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control statement | |
| 2026-04-09 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-10-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-09-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-08-06 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-07-31 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-06-17 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2025-06-17 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2025-04-16 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-11-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-11-01 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-09-10 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2024-09-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-11-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-11-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-11-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-10-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-01-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 8
- Capital events
- 3
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 2
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+12.9%
£3,218,998 £3,635,532
-
Cash
-0.5%
£4,862,632 £4,838,974
-
Net assets
-15.2%
£3,480,730 £2,952,811
-
Employees
+7.4%
27 29
-
Operating profit
+13.1%
-£419,295 -£364,183
-
Profit before tax
+13.1%
-£419,295 -£364,183
-
Wages
+16.6%
£1,991,872 £2,321,810
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers